Matt Mevert takes Tri-City Speedway’s Summit Modified Nationals opening night victory!


Matt Mevert

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Pontoon Beach, IL (September 19th, 2013) – Matt Mevert claimed the opening night victory at Tri-City Speedway’s Summit Modified Mania. Mevert started the night off by setting overall fast time in qualifying with a new track record for Modifieds at Tri-City Speedway. Mevert would win his heat race over Chad Kinder and then settle for a fifth place finish in the dash which would set him up to start fifth in the main event.

Michael Long, the 2013 Tri-City Speedway Modified Track Champion, took the lead at the drop of the green flag of the main event and proceeded to open up a huge lead. It looked as if Long was on his way to a dominating victory when disaster struck with just nine laps remaining. Long would get together with the Darrell Moser as he tried to put him a lap down, which cut down Long’s right rear tire. The caution would fly with just seven laps remaining as Long slowed to a stop with the flat tire. That turned the lead over to Mevert who had worked his way to the second spot. Mevert would hold off Levi Kissinger for the final seven laps to grab the $3,000 victory. Kissinger, Rick Conoyer, Chad Kinder and Rusty Griffaw would round out the top five.

Tri City Speedway — Granite City
Race Results for 9/19/2013
Modified Mania Night 1 Presented by Summit Racing

UMP Modifieds – A-Main — 69 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
2 8K Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IN
3 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO
4 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
5 16 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO
6 10 Bryan Barber Greensburg, Ky
7 10Y Trent Young Hopkinsville, KY
8 3L Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
9 70 Josh Russell (M) Festus, MO – TCS Points Provisional
10 2N Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC
11 35 Steven DeLonjay Quincy, IL
12 V45 Dean Vickers Winfield, MO
13 5N Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY
14 18L Michael Long (M) Fowler, IL
15 89 Bobby Bittle New Athens, IL
16 22X Darrel Moser New Haven, MO
17 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
18 5B Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL
19 3C Cody Conner Festus, MO
20 3E Robbie Eilers Highland, IL
21 05 David Wietholder (M) Liberty, IL – Fast Time Provisional
22 9S Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
23 1D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
24 25C Craig Kern Vandalia, IL

UMP Modifieds – B-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8K Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IN
2 3L Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
3 5N Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY
4 22X Darrel Moser New Haven, MO
5 10Y Trent Young Hopkinsville, KY
6 V45 Dean Vickers Winfield, MO
7 9S Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
8 N59 Chad Evans Mattoon, IL
9 21D Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
10 11H John Stanton (M) East Alton, IL
11 12L Lucas Lee Paris, TN
12 1A Steve Meyer Jr (M) Staunton, IL
13 4L Tim Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
14 05 David Wietholder (M) Liberty, IL
15 02 Billy Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
16 69X David Chilton (M) Farmington, MO
17 377 Casey Pearson Foley, MO
18 8 James Reed Saint Louis, MO
19 8S Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO
20 08 Jake Griffin Quincy, IL

UMP Modifieds – B-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
2 16 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO
3 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
4 5B Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL
5 2N Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC
6 35 Steven DeLonjay Quincy, IL
7 3C Cody Conner Festus, MO
8 96M Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL
9 72 Brian Lynn Mason City, IL
10 70 Josh Russell (M) Festus, MO
11 22B Brad Buck Paragould, AR
12 15 Chris Smith Highland, IL
13 B4 Justin Reed Camp Point, IL
14 29B Jim Black Bonne Terre, MO
15 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
16 22R Curt Rackers Holts Summit, MO
17 1S Brian Shaw Robinson, IL
18 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
19 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
20 36 Conrad Miner Imperial, MO

UMP Modifieds – C-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 08 Jake Griffin Quincy, IL
2 02 Billy Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
3 69X David Chilton (M) Farmington, MO
4 377 Casey Pearson Foley, MO
5 61 Eric Franklin St. Louis, MO
6 82N Nick Tharp Owensboro, KY
7 8M Carl McGowin Vincennes, IN
8 A1 Gary Bentley (M) St. Peters, MO
9 90 Wes Kintz St. Louis, MO
10 11 Conner Wiley Belleville, IL
11 70Y Jeff Yates Troy, MO
12 77 Rick Stevenson (M) O’Fallon, MO DNS
13 1AA Aaron Draege Vandalia, IL DNS
14 117S Derek Shipman Bismarck, MO DNS
15 13 Aaron Kleine Carlyle, IL DNS

UMP Modifieds – C-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 B4 Justin Reed Camp Point, IL
2 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
3 36 Conrad Miner Imperial, MO
4 29B Jim Black Bonne Terre, MO
5 29 Chris Spaulding Montgomery Ciy, MO
6 777 Jeff Asher Park Hills, MO
7 37 Everett Bradham Olney, IL
8 1RS Rick Standridge Collinsville, IL
9 4W Dave Shepard (M) DeSoto, MO
10 T9 Ryan Thomas Vosport, IN DNS
11 47 Collin Thirlby Traverse City, MI DNS
12 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN DNS
13 G1 Gabe Menser Ashmore, IL DNS
14 0x Steve Picou High Ridge, MO DNS

UMP Modifieds – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO
2 18L Michael Long (M) Fowler, IL
3 10 Bryan Barber Greensburg, Ky
4 3E Robbie Eilers Highland, IL
5 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
6 89 Bobby Bittle New Athens, IL
7 1D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
8 25C Craig Kern Vandalia, IL

UMP Modifieds – Hard Charger
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 70 Josh Russell (M) Festus, MO
Started 23rd Finished 9th …. Passed 14

UMP Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 89 Bobby Bittle New Athens, IL
2 3L Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
3 22X Darrel Moser New Haven, MO
4 V45 Dean Vickers Winfield, MO
5 21D Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
6 08 Jake Griffin Quincy, IL
7 A1 Gary Bentley (M) St. Peters, MO
8 8M Carl McGowin Vincennes, IN
9 82N Nick Tharp Owensboro, KY

UMP Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO
2 5B Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL
3 3C Cody Conner Festus, MO
4 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
5 22B Brad Buck Paragould, AR
6 B4 Justin Reed Camp Point, IL
7 29 Chris Spaulding Montgomery Ciy, MO
8 1RS Rick Standridge Collinsville, IL
9 G1 Gabe Menser Ashmore, IL DNS

UMP Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 10 Bryan Barber Greensburg, Ky
2 8K Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IN
3 05 David Wietholder (M) Liberty, IL
4 10Y Trent Young Hopkinsville, KY
5 8S Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO
6 02 Billy Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
7 70Y Jeff Yates Troy, MO
8 90 Wes Kintz St. Louis, MO
9 11 Conner Wiley Belleville, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
2 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
3 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
4 22R Curt Rackers Holts Summit, MO
5 72 Brian Lynn Mason City, IL
6 4W Dave Shepard (M) DeSoto, MO
7 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
8 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN
9 T9 Ryan Thomas Vosport, IN

UMP Modifieds – Heat 5
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 25C Craig Kern Vandalia, IL
2 9S Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
3 11H John Stanton (M) East Alton, IL
4 4L Tim Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
5 8 James Reed Saint Louis, MO
6 377 Casey Pearson Foley, MO
7 61 Eric Franklin St. Louis, MO
8 77 Rick Stevenson (M) O’Fallon, MO
9 1AA Aaron Draege Vandalia, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 6
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 3E Robbie Eilers Highland, IL
2 35 Steven DeLonjay Quincy, IL
3 96M Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL
4 70 Josh Russell (M) Festus, MO
5 15 Chris Smith Highland, IL
6 777 Jeff Asher Park Hills, MO
7 37 Everett Bradham Olney, IL
8 47 Collin Thirlby Traverse City, MI

UMP Modifieds – Heat 7
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
2 5N Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY
3 N59 Chad Evans Mattoon, IL
4 1A Steve Meyer Jr (M) Staunton, IL
5 12L Lucas Lee Paris, TN
6 69X David Chilton (M) Farmington, MO
7 117S Derek Shipman Bismarck, MO
8 13 Aaron Kleine Carlyle, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 8
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18L Michael Long (M) Fowler, IL
2 16 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO
3 2N Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC
4 1S Brian Shaw Robinson, IL
5 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
6 36 Conrad Miner Imperial, MO
7 29B Jim Black Bonne Terre, MO
8 0x Steve Picou High Ridge, MO DNS

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 89 Bobby Bittle New Athens, IL Fast Time 16.164
2 V45 Dean Vickers Winfield, MO
3 3L Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
4 22X Darrel Moser New Haven, MO
5 21D Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
6 08 Jake Griffin Quincy, IL
7 A1 Gary Bentley (M) St. Peters, MO
8 8M Carl McGowin Vincennes, IN
9 82N Nick Tharp Owensboro, KY

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5B Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL Fast Time 15.980
2 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO
3 3C Cody Conner Festus, MO
4 22B Brad Buck Paragould, AR
5 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
6 B4 Justin Reed Camp Point, IL
7 29 Chris Spaulding Montgomery Ciy, MO
8 1RS Rick Standridge Collinsville, IL
9 G1 Gabe Menser Ashmore, IL

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 10 Bryan Barber Greensburg, Ky Fast Time 15.969
2 05 David Wietholder (M) Liberty, IL
3 8K Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IN
4 10Y Trent Young Hopkinsville, KY
5 8S Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO
6 11 Conner Wiley Belleville, IL
7 02 Billy Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
8 70Y Jeff Yates Troy, MO
9 90 Wes Kintz St. Louis, MO

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL Fast Time & New Track Record 15.713
2 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
3 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
4 22R Curt Rackers Holts Summit, MO
5 T9 Ryan Thomas Vosport, IN
6 4W Dave Shepard (M) DeSoto, MO
7 72 Brian Lynn Mason City, IL
8 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
9 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN
* Mullins Race Engines Fast Time Award

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 5
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1AA Aaron Draege Vandalia, IL Fast Time 16.321
2 77 Rick Stevenson (M) O’Fallon, MO
3 25C Craig Kern Vandalia, IL
4 8 James Reed Saint Louis, MO
5 11H John Stanton (M) East Alton, IL
6 9S Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
7 377 Casey Pearson Foley, MO
8 4L Tim Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
9 61 Eric Franklin St. Louis, MO

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 6
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 3E Robbie Eilers Highland, IL Fast Time 16.096
2 35 Steven DeLonjay Quincy, IL
3 96M Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL
4 47 Collin Thirlby Traverse City, MI
5 70 Josh Russell (M) Festus, MO
6 37 Everett Bradham Olney, IL
7 15 Chris Smith Highland, IL
8 777 Jeff Asher Park Hills, MO

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 7
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5N Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY Fast Time 16.193
2 1D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
3 N59 Chad Evans Mattoon, IL
4 69X David Chilton (M) Farmington, MO
5 1A Steve Meyer Jr (M) Staunton, IL
6 12L Lucas Lee Paris, TN
7 117S Derek Shipman Bismarck, MO
8 13 Aaron Kleine Carlyle, IL

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 8
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18L Michael Long (M) Fowler, IL Fast Time 15.878
2 36 Conrad Miner Imperial, MO
3 16 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO
4 1S Brian Shaw Robinson, IL
5 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
6 29B Jim Black Bonne Terre, MO
7 2N Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC
8 0x Steve Picou High Ridge, MO

Buy your Tri-City Speedway Tickets Online!Click Here