June 24th, 2016 Results

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Bobby Pierce Battles Billy Moyer for Tri-City Win

Pierce adds to his Summer Nationals points lead

PONTOON BEACH, Ill. – June 24, 2016 – Friday night’s Summer Nationals feature at Tri-City Speedway played out very similarly to Cedar Lake as Billy Moyer and Bobby Pierce battled it out for the win. This time though the young gun, Pierce, got the better of the veteran, Moyer, to score his fourth Summer Nationals victory of the season.

The two drivers started on the feature front row together and battled side-by-side through the opening laps. Pierce made his move for the lead on lap 10 and took it from the Hall of Famer. Pierce built up a strong lead through the remaining laps as Moyer worked to run him down, but, in the end, Moyer couldn’t catch the 19-year-old Pierce.

“You know, just growing up and watching Billy like that, I’ve always kind of wanted this race. You know, me and him – kind of just a duel match between me and him,” Pierce said. “When we drew the front row together, I was like, ‘all right, this could be my chance to race Billy, just me and and him,’ and hopefully try to beat him.”

With his $10,000 feature win, Pierce continues to add to his series points lead and Heartland Tour weekly championship lead.

Ryan Unzicker, Chris Simpson and Brandon Sheppard rounded out the top five at Tri-City.

The DIRTcar Summer Nationals returns to action on Saturday at Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway.

Follow the Summer Nationals and Summit Modified Nationals on Twitter at Twitter.com/SummerNationals or on Facebook at Facebook.com/SummerNationals. Stay up-to-date with the latest news from the series throughout the lead up and the summer on the series’ websites at TheHellTour.com and ModifiedNationals.com.

Clayton Miller Scores Summit Modified Nationals Win at Tri-City 

The Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals returns to action Saturday at Fairbury American Legion Speedway

PONTOON BEACH, Ill. – June 24, 2016 – Clayton Miller, of Fredonia, Ky., cruised to his first DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals victory of the season.

Miller was on a roll throughout Friday night’s event as he cruised to a heat race win and started the feature on the outside pole next to Michael Long. Miller, who has been dominant at Clarksville Speedway this year, showed similar dominance at Tri-City as he jumped out to the lead early and led all 25-laps in the feature.

Long finished second with reigning Summit Modified Nationals champion Mike Harrison in third, Ray Walsh in fourth and Nick Hoffman in fifth.

The DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals returns to action on Saturday at Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway.

Follow the Summer Nationals and Summit Modified Nationals on Twitter at Twitter.com/SummerNationals or on Facebook at Facebook.com/SummerNationals. Stay up-to-date with the latest news from the series throughout the lead up and the summer on the series’ websites at TheHellTour.com and ModifiedNationals.com. 

DIRTcar Summer Nationals Statistical Report; Tri-City Speedway; Pontoon Beach, Ill.

B Modified – A-Main (25 cars)
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 3E Robbie Eilers (B) Highland, IL
2 15B Terry Bolin Brighton, IL
3 59 BJ Seets (B) Brighton, IL
4 316 Trey Harris (B) Hillsboro, MO
5 M14 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO
6 11H John Stanton (B) East Alton, IL
7 51S Bob Stanton (B) Godfrey, IL
8 29L Jeff LeBaube Dittmer, MO
9 81 Creg Cannon Cottage Hills, IL
10 B52 Brandon Hogenson Granite City, IL
11 12 Dan Bimson Saint Peters, MO
12 61S Ricky Smith (S) Godfrey, IL
13 1L Mike Lentz Herrin, IL
14 42 Clint Young Ava, IL
15 11P Jeff Pasqualone Freeburg, IL
16 9S Tommie Seets Jr (B) Alton, IL
17 13K Kevin Morgan (B) St. Charles, MO
18 4D Doug Tye Troy, IL
19 8 Chad Naylor ,
20 29F Stephen Fohne Troy, IL
21 5P Sean Powers Steelman, MO DNS
22 22 Darrin Martin Overland, MO DNS
23 51 Joe Cooksey Centralia, IL DNS
24 63G Richie Gabriel (B) Jerseyville, IL DNS
25 313 Jordan Warren Medora, IL DNS

B Modified – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 3E Robbie Eilers (B) Highland, IL
2 8 Chad Naylor ,
3 316 Trey Harris (B) Hillsboro, MO
4 4D Doug Tye Troy, IL
5 12 Dan Bimson Saint Peters, MO
6 51 Joe Cooksey Centralia, IL
7 42 Clint Young Ava, IL

B Modified – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 15B Terry Bolin Brighton, IL
2 M14 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO
3 13K Kevin Morgan (B) St. Charles, MO
4 61S Ricky Smith (S) Godfrey, IL
5 313 Jordan Warren Medora, IL
6 63G Richie Gabriel (B) Jerseyville, IL DNS

B Modified – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 59 BJ Seets (B) Brighton, IL
2 29F Stephen Fohne Troy, IL
3 29L Jeff LeBaube Dittmer, MO
4 51S Bob Stanton (B) Godfrey, IL
5 11P Jeff Pasqualone Freeburg, IL
6 22 Darrin Martin Overland, MO DNS

B Modified – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 9S Tommie Seets Jr (B) Alton, IL
2 11H John Stanton (B) East Alton, IL
3 B52 Brandon Hogenson Granite City, IL
4 81 Creg Cannon Cottage Hills, IL
5 1L Mike Lentz Herrin, IL
6 5P Sean Powers Steelman, MO

UMP Late Models – A-Main (46 cars)
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 32P Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
2 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
3 24X Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
4 32C Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
5 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
6 28M Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
7 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
8 96 Tanner English Benton, KY
9 73 Ashley Newman Ripley, TN
10 157 Mike Marler Winfield, TN
11 4G Bob Gardner Washington, IL
12 11 Gordy Gundaker (L) St. Charles, MO
13 51 Matt Furman Iowa City, IA
14 33M Tim Manville (L) Highland, IL
15 C8 Timothy Culp Sheridan, AR
16 11H Jeff Herzog (L) Herculaneum, MO
17 R1 Riley Hickman Cleveland, TN
18 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL
19 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
20 17 Jim Shereck St. Charles, MO
21 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
22 10X Rusty Griffaw (L) Festus, MO
23 6K Michael Kloos (L) Trenton, IL
24 16H Mike Hammerle (L) Saint Charles, MO
25 1 Casey Montague (L) Troy, IL

UMP Late Models – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
2 157 Mike Marler Winfield, TN
3 94 Austin Rettig Sikeston, MO
4 1M Jim Moon (L) Grand Prairie, TX
5 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
6 6K Michael Kloos (L) Trenton, IL
7 30 Mark Voigt Marine, IL
8 11 Gordy Gundaker (L) St. Charles, MO
9 B1 Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN
10 10X Rusty Griffaw (L) Festus, MO
11 0 Dewayne Kiefer (L) Bloomsdale, MO
12 24B Jared Bailey Bedford, IN
13 74 Taylor Scheffler Waukesa, WI
14 1X Daniel Hopper Peru, IN
15 7B Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
16 45 Don Hammer Clinton, IL

UMP Late Models – C-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 10X Rusty Griffaw (L) Festus, MO
2 0 Dewayne Kiefer (L) Bloomsdale, MO
3 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
4 11H Jeff Herzog (L) Herculaneum, MO
5 3C Cody Conner DeSoto, MO
6 14 Reid Millard Jefferson City, MO
7 27C Chris Cowling Tauranga, NZ
8 18B Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL DNS
9 186 Jeremy Payne Springfield, MO DNS

UMP Late Models – C-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 11 Gordy Gundaker (L) St. Charles, MO
2 45 Don Hammer Clinton, IL
3 C8 Timothy Culp Sheridan, AR
4 15 Chris Fetter Troy, MO
5 28R Mark Rose Dorchester, WI
6 16H Mike Hammerle (L) Saint Charles, MO
7 27 Rodney Melvin Benton, IL DNS
8 4 Cody Mahoney Hanover, IN DNS
9 74H Tim Hancock (L) Granite City, IL DNS

UMP Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 32P Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
2 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
3 17 Jim Shereck St. Charles, MO
4 4G Bob Gardner Washington, IL
5 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
6 94 Austin Rettig Sikeston, MO
7 157 Mike Marler Winfield, TN
8 10X Rusty Griffaw (L) Festus, MO
9 0 Dewayne Kiefer (L) Bloomsdale, MO
10 11H Jeff Herzog (L) Herculaneum, MO
11 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
12 186 Jeremy Payne Springfield, MO DNS

UMP Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 33M Tim Manville (L) Highland, IL
2 28M Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
3 51 Matt Furman Iowa City, IA
4 1 Casey Montague (L) Troy, IL
5 24B Jared Bailey Bedford, IN
6 1M Jim Moon (L) Grand Prairie, TX
7 1X Daniel Hopper Peru, IN
8 14 Reid Millard Jefferson City, MO
9 27C Chris Cowling Tauranga, NZ
10 3C Cody Conner DeSoto, MO
11 18B Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL

UMP Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
2 24X Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
3 73 Ashley Newman Ripley, TN
4 R1 Riley Hickman Cleveland, TN
5 6K Michael Kloos (L) Trenton, IL
6 7B Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
7 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
8 11 Gordy Gundaker (L) St. Charles, MO
9 28R Mark Rose Dorchester, WI
10 C8 Timothy Culp Sheridan, AR
11 15 Chris Fetter Troy, MO
12 74H Tim Hancock (L) Granite City, IL

UMP Late Models – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 32C Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
2 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
3 96 Tanner English Benton, KY
4 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL
5 B1 Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN
6 74 Taylor Scheffler Waukesa, WI
7 30 Mark Voigt Marine, IL
8 45 Don Hammer Clinton, IL
9 27 Rodney Melvin Benton, IL
10 16H Mike Hammerle (L) Saint Charles, MO
11 4 Cody Mahoney Hanover, IN

UMP Modifieds – A-Main (48 cars)
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 19M Clayton Miller Fredonia, KY
2 18L Michael Long (M) Fowler, IL
3 24H Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
4 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
5 2H Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC
6 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Wentzvile, MO
7 8K Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IN
8 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
9 9S Kenny Schrader Concord, NC
10 10Y Trent Young Crofton, KY
11 77B Ray Bollinger Kewanee, IL
12 12L Lucas Lee Paris, TN
13 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
14 AA1 Phil Dixon Crosby, TX
15 15S Chris Smith Highland, IL
16 5 David Wietholder (M) Liberty, IL
17 7N Tim Nash Farmington, MO
18 A1 Gary Bentley (M) St. Charles, MO
19 25 Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY
20 1D Dean Hoffman (M) Troy, IL
21 89W Rick Weitekamp Springfield, IL
22 9* Jordan Bauer (M) Highland, IL DNS

UMP Modifieds – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
2 1D Dean Hoffman (M) Troy, IL
3 5 David Wietholder (M) Liberty, IL
4 15S Chris Smith Highland, IL
5 7N Tim Nash Farmington, MO
6 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
7 70 Josh Russell (M) Festus, MO
8 34 Dave Armstrong Festus, MO
9 9* Jordan Bauer (M) Highland, IL
10 7 Justin Allgaier Springfield, IL
11 A1 Gary Bentley (M) St. Charles, MO
12 81 Paul Bailey Pocahontas, IL
13 128 Zach Schantz (M) Highland, IL
14 87Z Zeb Moake Freeburg, IL
15 55L Michael Lee Paris, TN
16 8 Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO

UMP Modifieds – C-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 9* Jordan Bauer (M) Highland, IL
2 81 Paul Bailey Pocahontas, IL
3 77 Rick Stevenson (M) O’Fallon, MO
4 3D Kevin Lee Granite City, IL
5 AA1 Phil Dixon Crosby, TX
6 117 Mark Enk St. Ann, MO
7 2 Justin Hall (M) South Roxana, IL
8 27 Len Garson Pocahontas, IL
9 18 Jake Seets III (M) Brighton, IL DNS
10 25C Craig Kern Vandalia, IL DNS
11 K9 Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL DNS
12 18T Tait Davenport Benton, KY DNS

UMP Modifieds – C-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 87Z Zeb Moake Freeburg, IL
2 8 Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO
3 25S Greg Swaringim Bismark, MO
4 51 Timmy Hill (M) House Springs, MO
5 56 Hunt Gossum Mayfield, KY
6 63 Bret Eilerman Highland, IL
7 110 Chase Copeland Paducah, KY
8 89W Rick Weitekamp Springfield, IL
9 3L Bill LaRue Catawiss, MO
10 01X Derrick Black Bonne Terre, MO
11 8M Carl McGowin Vincennes, IN DNS
12 2M David Mitchell Robards, KY DNS

UMP Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 25 Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY
2 8K Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IN
3 34 Dave Armstrong Festus, MO
4 55L Michael Lee Paris, TN
5 117 Mark Enk St. Ann, MO
6 2 Justin Hall (M) South Roxana, IL
7 77 Rick Stevenson (M) O’Fallon, MO
8 27 Len Garson Pocahontas, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Wentzvile, MO
2 9S Kenny Schrader Concord, NC
3 15S Chris Smith Highland, IL
4 128 Zach Schantz (M) Highland, IL
5 87Z Zeb Moake Freeburg, IL
6 89W Rick Weitekamp Springfield, IL
7 8M Carl McGowin Vincennes, IN
8 2M David Mitchell Robards, KY

UMP Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 24H Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
2 2H Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC
3 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
4 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
5 9* Jordan Bauer (M) Highland, IL
6 81 Paul Bailey Pocahontas, IL
7 3D Kevin Lee Granite City, IL
8 K9 Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 18L Michael Long (M) Fowler, IL
2 10Y Trent Young Crofton, KY
3 7N Tim Nash Farmington, MO
4 70 Josh Russell (M) Festus, MO
5 8 Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO
6 51 Timmy Hill (M) House Springs, MO
7 110 Chase Copeland Paducah, KY
8 01X Derrick Black Bonne Terre, MO

UMP Modifieds – Heat 5
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
2 12L Lucas Lee Paris, TN
3 5 David Wietholder (M) Liberty, IL
4 A1 Gary Bentley (M) St. Charles, MO
5 18 Jake Seets III (M) Brighton, IL
6 AA1 Phil Dixon Crosby, TX
7 25C Craig Kern Vandalia, IL
8 18T Tait Davenport Benton, KY

UMP Modifieds – Heat 6
Finish Car No Driver Hometown DQ/DNS/DNF
1 19M Clayton Miller Fredonia, KY
2 77B Ray Bollinger Kewanee, IL
3 1D Dean Hoffman (M) Troy, IL
4 7 Justin Allgaier Springfield, IL
5 25S Greg Swaringim Bismark, MO
6 56 Hunt Gossum Mayfield, KY
7 63 Bret Eilerman Highland, IL
8 3L Bill LaRue Catawiss, MO

Buy your Tri-City Speedway Tickets Online!Click Here