Faust, Martintoni, Heck, Ems & Pate take victories at Tri-City Speedway!


Billy Faust


Aaron Heck

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY

Pontoon Beach, IL (June 20, 2008) Although Tri-City Speedway received heavy rain on Thursday night and the threat of rain lingered all day Friday, Tri-City Speedway was able to run for the fifth time in 2008 on their normal Friday night schedule. Tri-City Speedway had already had nine Friday night and one Sunday night event cancelled in 2008 because of rain.
In the Super Late Model division, Billy Faust of Lebanon, IL continued his dominance at Tri-City Speedway as he earned his third feature win in 2008. Chad Zobrist took the lead at the drop of the green flag and led the first nine circuits before Faust made his move to the front. Faust would pace the main event for the remainder of the twenty-five lap distance. Billy Laycock would also find his way past Zobrist to finish in second. Zobrist was able to hold of Mark Oller to finish third. Tim Ratajczyk followed Oller across the line to compete the top five.

The Modified division provided a spectacular battle for the lead that would lead to a horrific crash on the front stretch. Ray Walsh jumped out to the lead from his front row starting spot as he beat outside front row starter Mike Harrison to the first turn. Harrison would give chase to Walsh until the third lap when he spun in turn three. Several cars took evasive action to miss Harrison after his spin. Harrison would retire from the event after his spin. On the restart, Walsh seem to take command as he powered his way to a lead of several car lengths. His lead would soon begin to evaporate as Rick Conoyer, Steve Meyer, Jr. and Bobby Martintoni reeled him in and began a four way battle for the lead. Things went awry on lap ten when Conoyer got under Walsh in turns three and four. Walsh got turned sideways and Conoyer's car would go up and over the front nose of Walsh's car. Conoyer would keep going and Martintoni would miss everything by going by on the outside. However, Walsh straightened his car back up after Conoyer went over the nose, but had lost a lot of momentum and was turned around by Meyer as they exited turned four. Walsh would do a complete 360 spin and keep going. Meyer would also keep going. However, the field of cars behind them got stacked up in the melee leading to a huge crash on the front stretch. The crash would eliminate Matt Verbeck, James Reed, Steve Picou, Ray Wagner, Nate Bowman and Tom Seets, Sr. The fuel cell on Verbeck's car was ripped wide open, dumping over twenty gallons of methanol onto the front stretch. Fortunately the fuel didn't ignite. Reed's car had the rear-end of his car almost completely ripped out and almost the entire left side of the body on Wagner's car was taken off. Fortunately, all the drivers walked away from the accident. On the restart, with Tri-City Speedway's two-third's rule, meaning if two-third's of the field crosses the start/finish line before the caution, the lap counts, it provided for an interesting realignment of the field, since most of the chaos had happened right at the flag stand. As the green waved on the restart, the top five running order was Conoyer, Martintoni, Meyer, Kyle Byerline and Walsh. Conoyer would pace the field for several more laps until Martintoni began pressuring him and then Walsh had the fans excited as he powered his way around the top to battle for the lead once again with his battered racecar. Martintoni and Walsh would both move past Conoyer and battle side-by-side for several laps for the lead. The caution would wave with five laps remaining for a one car spin involving Conrad Miner. During that caution, Walsh would roll to a stop down the back stretch and climb from his car as something broke in the rearend. Martintoni appeared to be on his way to an easy victory as he opened up and comfortable lead. Disaster almost struck for Martintoni as he went through turn four to take the white flag as he almost spun. As he gathered the car back up, he sped through the corner of the infield and back onto the front stretch and held of Byerline to pick up the win. Conoyer would finish in the third position behind Byerline. Marty Smith, Jr. would finish fourth and Meyer would complete the top five.

The UMP Pro Late Model division provided one of the most exciting features of the night as six different cars came up to battle for the lead in the closing laps. The feature got off to a bad start as last year's track champion Nick Lyons had something break in the rear suspension while leading the feature on the first lap. It caused the car to make a hard right turn as he went through turn four causing the car to slam into the outside wall on the driver's side of the car. Lyons was dazed in the accident and complained of dizziness. He was removed from the car on a backboard by paramedics and treated at the track. However, he refused to be transported to the hospital and was looking over his car after the races as the team struggled to get the badly damaged car into the trailer after the race program was complete. Once the action got going again, a spectacular battle for the lead raged on as Aaron Heck and Kevin Hardin swapped the lead on several occassions. Daniel Heck and Matt Santel stayed within striking distance as they battled for third. As the laps began to wind down, Gordy Gundaker began his march to the front. Gundaker used the high side to pass car after car and would pick off Hardin on the final lap to finish second behind Aaron Heck. Bobby Dauderman, who had crashed in his heat race and had to start at the back of the main event, worked his way to the front as well. Aaron Heck proved to be too strong in the closing laps and took the victory. Gundaker had his best run of his young career to claim the second position. Hardin would hang on to third with Dauderman taking fourth and Daniel Heck completed the top five.

Danny Ems dominated the UMP Street Stock main event. He jumped to the lead on the opening lap and never looked back. Walter Van Dyke would take the second spot with Gene Crain finishing third. Richie Gabrield would finish fourth and Josh Jackson completed the top five.

Steve Pate muscled his way to victory with a last turn pass on Rob Shaw to pick up the win in the Factory Stock division. Bob Zbinden would finish third with Nathan Portell finishing fourth and Justin Shaw took fifth.

Factory Stocks : A-Main
1 21 STEVEN PATE Breese, IL
2 18R ROB SHAW Highland, IL
3 99 BOB ZBINDEN * Alhambra, IL
4 49P NATHAN PORTELL Festus, MO
5 18j JUSTIN SHAW Highland, IL
6 101 JOSHUA JAMES Breese, IL
7 9 JASON SCHMIDT * Highland, IL
8 16 JACOB BUECHTING Imperial, MO
9 18 CHRIS WILLIAMS Collinsville, IL
10 21j STEVE JENS New Baden, IL
11 77d CHARLIE DURBIN Highland, IL
12 9T TRAVIS HORNER * Alhambra, IL
13 6s SHAE GAGNE * Troy, IL
14 54 JESSICA BUECHTING Imperial, MO
15 65 GARY RANGE
16 17j JOE JOYCE Worden, IL
17 9X TREVOR ISAAK * Highland, IL
18 87J WES JOYCE DNS

Factory Stocks : Heat 01
1 99 BOB ZBINDEN * Alhambra, IL
2 18j JUSTIN SHAW Highland, IL
3 49P NATHAN PORTELL Festus, MO
4 101 JOSHUA JAMES Breese, IL
5 9X TREVOR ISAAK * Highland, IL
6 17j JOE JOYCE Worden, IL
7 9T TRAVIS HORNER * Alhambra, IL
8 6s SHAE GAGNE * Troy, IL
9 77d CHARLIE DURBIN Highland, IL

Factory Stocks : Heat 02
1 18R ROB SHAW Highland, IL
2 9 JASON SCHMIDT * Highland, IL
3 21 STEVEN PATE Breese, IL
4 16 JACOB BUECHTING Imperial, MO
5 65 GARY RANGE
6 18 CHRIS WILLIAMS Collinsville, IL
7 21j STEVE JENS New Baden, IL
8 54 JESSICA BUECHTING Imperial, MO
9 87J WES JOYCE DNS

Late Models : A-Main
1 92b BILLY FAUST * Lebanon, IL
2 82 BILLY LAYCOCK * Marine, IL
3 78 CHAD ZOBRIST Highland, IL
4 67 MARK OLLER Highland, IL
5 112 TIM RATAJCZYK * Millstadt, IL
6 30 MARK VOIGT * Marine, IL
7 c7 MATT WEIDNER Trenton, IL
8 1s RICK SALTER Albers, IL
9 24 DICK TAYLOR * Springfield, IL
10 51X STEVE SHIVE Saint Peters, MO
11 14 REID MILLARD Jefferson City, MO
12 00X RICK RHOADES (STLRacing.com Hard Charger Award Winner)
13 33 TIM MANVILLE * Highland, IL
14 360 JOHN SEETS SR Brighton, IL
15 18 SHANE TOMLIN
16 70 BILL WILLIAMSON Wood River, IL
17 28b JOHN BECK * Springfield, IL
18 81 CRAIG SMITH Godfrey, IL
19 35 CLAUDE WALKER * Moro, IL
20 16 RUSTY GRIFFAW * Festus, MO
21 11z BRYAN COLLINS * Elsberry, MO DNS

Late Models : Heat 01
1 78 CHAD ZOBRIST Highland, IL
2 82 BILLY LAYCOCK * Marine, IL
3 18 SHANE TOMLIN
4 1s RICK SALTER Albers, IL
5 112 TIM RATAJCZYK * Millstadt, IL
6 14 REID MILLARD Jefferson City, MO
7 11z BRYAN COLLINS * Elsberry, MO

Late Models : Heat 02
1 92b BILLY FAUST * Lebanon, IL
2 c7 MATT WEIDNER Trenton, IL
3 67 MARK OLLER Highland, IL
4 81 CRAIG SMITH Godfrey, IL
5 35 CLAUDE WALKER * Moro, IL
6 51X STEVE SHIVE Saint Peters, MO
7 70 BILL WILLIAMSON Wood River, IL

Late Models : Heat 03
1 360 JOHN SEETS SR Brighton, IL
2 24 DICK TAYLOR * Springfield, IL
3 33 TIM MANVILLE * Highland, IL
4 30 MARK VOIGT * Marine, IL
5 16 RUSTY GRIFFAW * Festus, MO
6 28b JOHN BECK * Springfield, IL
7 00X RICK RHOADES

Late Models : Qualifying Dash 01
1 92b BILLY FAUST * Lebanon, IL
2 78 CHAD ZOBRIST Highland, IL
3 360 JOHN SEETS SR Brighton, IL
4 82 BILLY LAYCOCK * Marine, IL
5 24 DICK TAYLOR * Springfield, IL
6 c7 MATT WEIDNER Trenton, IL

Modifieds : A-Main
1 48 BOB MARTINTONI * Livingston, IL
2 11B KYLE BYERLINE* Dawson, IL
3 14 RICK CONOYER Saint Peters, MO
4 55 MARTY SMITH JR Troy, IL
5 1a STEVE MEYER JR South Roxana, IL
6 b10 BRADLEY WHITE Hazelwood, MO
7 11 DANE GUNDAKER * BRIDGETON, MO
8 42 STEVE LACH * Brownstown, IL
9 50 AJ INGRANDE
10 1w RAY WALSH * Saint Louis, MO
11 36 CONRAD MINER Arnold, MO
12 0x STEVE PICOU High Ridge, MO
13 17m MATT VERBECK Troy, IL
14 9s TOM SEETS SR. Alton, IL
15 8X JAMES REED Saint Louis, MO
16 33 NATE BOWMAN * Collinsville, IL
17 6 Ray Wagner Festus, MO
18 23 BRIAN McCORMICK Cottage Hills, IL
19 9 LARRY BROWN Cottage Hills, IL
20 24 MIKE HARRISON Highland, IL
21 37m MICHAEL MONROE Jerseyville, IL DNS

Modifieds : Heat 01
1 1w RAY WALSH * Saint Louis, MO
2 14 RICK CONOYER Saint Peters, MO
3 11 DANE GUNDAKER * BRIDGETON, MO
4 50 AJ INGRANDE
5 37m MICHAEL MONROE Jerseyville, IL
6 9 LARRY BROWN Cottage Hills, IL
7 9s TOM SEETS SR. Alton, IL

Modifieds : Heat 02
1 24 MIKE HARRISON Highland, IL
2 6 Ray Wagner Festus, MO
3 48 BOB MARTINTONI * Livingston, IL
4 b10 BRADLEY WHITE Hazelwood, MO
5 17m MATT VERBECK Troy, IL
6 42 STEVE LACH * Brownstown, IL
7 33 NATE BOWMAN * Collinsville, IL

Modifieds : Heat 03
1 11B KYLE BYERLINE* Dawson, IL
2 1a STEVE MEYER JR South Roxana, IL
3 55 MARTY SMITH JR Troy, IL
4 36 CONRAD MINER Arnold, MO
5 0x STEVE PICOU High Ridge, MO
6 23 BRIAN McCORMICK Cottage Hills, IL
7 8X JAMES REED Saint Louis, MO

Modifieds : Qualifying Dash 01
1 1w RAY WALSH * Saint Louis, MO
2 24 MIKE HARRISON Highland, IL
3 14 RICK CONOYER Saint Peters, MO
4 1a STEVE MEYER JR South Roxana, IL
5 11B KYLE BYERLINE* Dawson, IL
6 6 Ray Wagner Festus, MO

UMP Pro (Crate) Late Models : A-Main
1 59X AARON HECK Mount Vernon, IL
2 11 GORDY GUNDAKER * St. Charles, MO
3 49 KEVIN HARDIN Williams, IN
4 18D BOBBY DAUDERMAN Alhambra, IL
5 55 DANIEL HECK Mount Vernon, IL
6 92s MATT SANTEL New Memphis, IL
7 1 CASEY MONTAGUE * Lebanon, IL
8 4 CRAIG BESSINGER * Pacific, MO
9 9 PAUL HUMPHREY * Madison, IL
10 55P DON PATTON * Cottage Hills, IL
11 8t TJ EILERS Troy, IL
12 30 RYAN SEGER Saint Jacob, IL
13 72 BRAD YOTTER * Bethalto, IL
14 84 TYLER DEIBERT Highland, IL
15 92 TOMMY KRANKEL Saint Louis, MO
16 36 KEVIN HUTCHINS
17 2X NICK LYONS Centralia, IL
18 92K BRANT KEHRER New Memphis, IL
19 74 JOHN CRENSHAW * Madison, IL DNS
20 31r JON RIDGEWAY * GLENDALE, MO DNS

UMP Pro (Crate) Late Models : Heat 01
1 2X NICK LYONS Centralia, IL
2 55 DANIEL HECK Mount Vernon, IL
3 4 CRAIG BESSINGER * Pacific, MO
4 72 BRAD YOTTER * Bethalto, IL
5 36 KEVIN HUTCHINS
6 30 RYAN SEGER Saint Jacob, IL
7 92K BRANT KEHRER New Memphis, IL
8 31r JON RIDGEWAY * GLENDALE, MO
9 74 JOHN CRENSHAW * Madison, IL
10 18D BOBBY DAUDERMAN Alhambra, IL

UMP Pro (Crate) Late Models : Heat 03
1 49 KEVIN HARDIN Williams, IN
2 59X AARON HECK Mount Vernon, IL
3 92s MATT SANTEL New Memphis, IL
4 84 TYLER DEIBERT Highland, IL
5 92 TOMMY KRANKEL Saint Louis, MO
6 11 GORDY GUNDAKER * St. Charles, MO
7 1 CASEY MONTAGUE * Lebanon, IL
8 55P DON PATTON * Cottage Hills, IL
9 9 PAUL HUMPHREY * Madison, IL
10 8t TJ EILERS Troy, IL

Street Stocks : A-Main
1 36 DANNY EMS * Arnold, MO
2 1 WALTER VAN DYKE * Cottage Hills, IL
3 27 GENE CRAIN Saint Louis, MO
4 63g RICHIE GABRIEL * Jerseyville, IL
5 5j JOSH JACKSON * South Roxana, IL
6 22g TOMMY GEGG Alton, IL
7 81 CREG CANNON Cottage Hills, IL
8 41 RON PETTY* Caseyville, IL
9 31 DAVID PARKER * Granite City, IL
10 68 TERRY MCCANN * Cottage Hills, IL
11 51 JASON STANTON Alton, IL
12 93 TODD ERICKSON * Madison, IL
13 43 JERRY HARRIS Bethalto, IL
14 2 LARRY MARSALA Caseyville, IL
15 4J JEFFREY HAMILTON Bunker Hill, IL
16 7 STEVE STONECIPHER * Bethalto, IL
17 49 STEVE LEACH * Staunton, IL
18 69b ROBBY BENSON * Panama, IL
19 21 ANDY BEAVERS Alton, IL
20 17 JIM BELL * Godfrey, IL
21 79 KEITH ROSE Granite City, IL
22 379 STEVE STEELE
23 22d DEVONE HARTWELL * South Roxana, IL
24 14 TOMMY GAITHER * Alton, IL DNS
25 27C KEN CRAIN DNS
26 5G JIMMY GLOVER Alton, IL DNS

Street Stocks : Heat 01
1 36 DANNY EMS * Arnold, MO
2 63g RICHIE GABRIEL * Jerseyville, IL
3 22g TOMMY GEGG Alton, IL
4 68 TERRY MCCANN * Cottage Hills, IL
5 31 DAVID PARKER * Granite City, IL
6 93 TODD ERICKSON * Madison, IL
7 2 LARRY MARSALA Caseyville, IL
8 14 TOMMY GAITHER * Alton, IL
9 27C KEN CRAIN DNS

Street Stocks : Heat 02
1 27 GENE CRAIN Saint Louis, MO
2 81 CREG CANNON Cottage Hills, IL
3 1 WALTER VAN DYKE * Cottage Hills, IL
4 43 JERRY HARRIS Bethalto, IL
5 41 RON PETTY* Caseyville, IL
6 69b ROBBY BENSON * Panama, IL
7 51 JASON STANTON Alton, IL
8 22d DEVONE HARTWELL * South Roxana, IL
9 7 STEVE STONECIPHER * Bethalto, IL

Street Stocks : Heat 03
1 5j JOSH JACKSON * South Roxana, IL
2 49 STEVE LEACH * Staunton, IL
3 21 ANDY BEAVERS Alton, IL
4 379 STEVE STEELE
5 17 JIM BELL * Godfrey, IL
6 4J JEFFREY HAMILTON Bunker Hill, IL
7 79 KEITH ROSE Granite City, IL
8 5G JIMMY GLOVER Alton, IL DNS

For More Information 636-448-9111