Chris Simpson takes Tri-City Speedway’s UMP Summer Nationals win! Michael Long takes Summit Modified win & Aaron Heck takes Pro Late Model win!

Chris Simpson
Michael Long
Aaron Long

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Tri City Speedway, Granite City, IL
Race Results for 6/21/2013

Summer Nationals UMP Late Models – A-Main -43 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 32X Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
2 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
3 15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
4 7B Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
5 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
6 48X Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
7 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA, IL
9 1SS Jack Sullivan Batesville, AR
10 92B Billy Faust (L) Highland, IL
11 20 Dustin Griffin Camp Point, IL
12 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
13 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
14 92W Scott Weber (L) Festus, MO
15 27 Jason Perry Payson, IL
16 B12 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL
17 28M Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
18 81K Randy Korte Highland, IL
19 32P Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
20 8 Craig Smith (L) Brighton, IL
21 6K Michael Kloos (L) Trenton, IL
22 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR DNS

UMP Late Models – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 92B Billy Faust (L) Highland, IL
2 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA, IL
3 1 Jim Moon Mt. Auburn, IL
4 20 Dustin Griffin Camp Point, IL
5 7K Jason Krohn Slayton, MN
6 92W Scott Weber (L) Festus, MO
7 33 Tim Manville St. Jacob, IL
8 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL
9 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
10 33W Wendall Wallace Grayson, KY, AR
11 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
12 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
13 82B Roger Brickler Springfield, IL
14 16 Christoper Shelton Paducah, KY
15 33F Rickey Frankel (L) Quincy, IL
16 92K Brant Kehrer (L) Albers, IL

UMP Late Models – C-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
2 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL
3 82B Roger Brickler Springfield, IL
4 16 Christoper Shelton Paducah, KY
5 25L Steve Lance Jr Cuba, IL
6 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
7 16H Mike Hammerle (L) Saint Charles, MO
8 10P Pete Parker Kakauna, WI
9 33H Billy Hough Thomasboro, IL
10 81 Paul Bailey (L) Pocahontas, IL DNS
11 6K Michael Kloos (L) Trenton, IL DNS
12 21F Todd Frank Mellen, WI DNS
13 38L Ryan Little Pleasant Plains, IL DNS
14 T4 Adam Tischauser Greenville, IL DNS
15 87A Aurther Walker Forest, VA DNS

UMP Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 48X Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
2 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
3 81K Randy Korte Highland, IL
4 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
5 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA, IL
6 7K Jason Krohn Slayton, MN
7 92W Scott Weber (L) Festus, MO
8 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL
9 16 Christoper Shelton Paducah, KY
10 16H Mike Hammerle (L) Saint Charles, MO
11 10P Pete Parker Kakauna, WI

UMP Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 32X Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
2 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
3 32P Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
4 15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
5 92B Billy Faust (L) Highland, IL
6 33F Rickey Frankel (L) Quincy, IL
7 33W Wendall Wallace Grayson, KY, AR
8 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
9 6K Michael Kloos (L) Trenton, IL
10 38L Ryan Little Pleasant Plains, IL
11 87A Aurther Walker Forest, VA

UMP Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
2 28M Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
3 27 Jason Perry Payson, IL
4 8 Craig Smith (L) Brighton, IL
5 1 Jim Moon Mt. Auburn, IL
6 33 Tim Manville St. Jacob, IL
7 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
8 82B Roger Brickler Springfield, IL
9 81 Paul Bailey (L) Pocahontas, IL
10 25L Steve Lance Jr Cuba, IL
11 33H Billy Hough Thomasboro, IL

UMP Late Models – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 B12 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL
2 1SS Jack Sullivan Batesville, AR
3 7B Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
4 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
5 20 Dustin Griffin Camp Point, IL
6 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
7 92K Brant Kehrer (L) Albers, IL
8 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
9 21F Todd Frank Mellen, WI
10 T4 Adam Tischauser Greenville, IL

Summer Nationals (UMP Late Models – Qualifying 1)
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Fast Time 14.844

Summer Nationals (UMP Late Models – Qualifying 2)
Finish Car No Driver Hometown Overall Fast Time
1 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL Fast Time 14.804

Summer Nationals (UMP Late Models – Qualifying 3)
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 28M Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Fast Time 15.024

Summer Nationals (UMP Late Models – Qualifying 4)
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 20 Dustin Griffin Camp Point, IL Fast Time 15.061

Summer Nationals UMP Modifieds – A-Main – 45 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18L Michael Long (M) Fowler, IL
2 8K Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IN
3 70 Josh Russell (M) Festus, MO
4 24H Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
5 2N Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC
6 3L Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
7 32 Donovan Lodge Moline, IL
8 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
9 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
10 1D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
11 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
12 36W Kenny Wallace Concord, NC
13 12C Jeff Curl Forrest, IL
14 77B Ray Bollinger Kewanee, IL
15 05 David Wietholder (M) Liberty, IL
16 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
17 41G Matt Goulden Springfield, IL
18 5N Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY
19 11H John Stanton (M) East Alton, IL
20 3E Robbie Eilers Highland, IL
21 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
22 86 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL

Summer Nationals UMP Modifieds – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
2 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
3 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
4 79D John DeMoss Bloomington, IN
5 77 Rick Stevenson (M) O’Fallon, MO
6 N1 Gary Archambault Wright City, MO
7 57E Earl Pryor Troy, MO
8 51S Bob Stanton (M) Godfrey, IL
9 05 David Wietholder (M) Liberty, IL
10 21 Khris Fohne Lebanon, IL
11 11H John Stanton (M) East Alton, IL
12 98 Joe Walsh (M) Fenton, MO
13 12C Jeff Curl Forrest, IL
14 10X Rob Pendergrass (M) O’ Fallon, MO
15 41G Matt Goulden Springfield, IL
16 10XJY Jim Black Bonne Terre, MO

Summer Nationals UMP Modifieds – C-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 57E Earl Pryor Troy, MO
2 79D John DeMoss Bloomington, IN
3 94K Kevin Graf (M) Hazelwood, MO
4 412 Jim Gray Collinsville, IL
5 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO DNS
6 96D Cory Daugherty Blue Mound, IL DNS
7 28 Michael Bolyard St. Peters, IL DNS
8 35 Brandon Roberts Ashland, IL DNS
9 1F Mike Francis Fredericktown, MO DNS

Summer Nationals UMP Modifieds – C-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 98 Joe Walsh (M) Fenton, MO
2 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
3 360 John Seets Sr (M) Brighton, IL
4 27 John Seets III Brighton, IL
5 32 Donovan Lodge Moline, IL
6 77L Kevin Lee Granite City, IL
7 1AA Aaron Draege Vandalia, IL
8 14N Justin Neuman Crocker, MO DNS

UMP Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 24H Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
2 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
3 77B Ray Bollinger Kewanee, IL
4 70 Josh Russell (M) Festus, MO
5 10X Rob Pendergrass (M) O’ Fallon, MO
6 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
7 51S Bob Stanton (M) Godfrey, IL
8 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO
9 96D Cory Daugherty Blue Mound, IL
10 57E Earl Pryor Troy, MO
11 35 Brandon Roberts Ashland, IL
12 1F Mike Francis Fredericktown, MO DNS

UMP Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2N Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC
2 8K Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IN
3 86 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
4 32J Terry Johnson Winfield, MO
5 21 Khris Fohne Lebanon, IL
6 N1 Gary Archambault Wright City, MO
7 11H John Stanton (M) East Alton, IL
8 1AA Aaron Draege Vandalia, IL
9 27 John Seets III Brighton, IL
10 32 Donovan Lodge Moline, IL
11 77L Kevin Lee Granite City, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 36W Kenny Wallace Concord, NC
2 3L Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
3 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
4 1D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
5 12C Jeff Curl Forrest, IL
6 10XJY Jim Black Bonne Terre, MO
7 05 David Wietholder (M) Liberty, IL
8 79D John DeMoss Bloomington, IN
9 94K Kevin Graf (M) Hazelwood, MO
10 28 Michael Bolyard St. Peters, IL
11 412 Jim Gray Collinsville, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18L Michael Long (M) Fowler, IL
2 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
3 5N Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY
4 3E Robbie Eilers Highland, IL
5 41G Matt Goulden Springfield, IL
6 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
7 77 Rick Stevenson (M) O’Fallon, MO
8 360 John Seets Sr (M) Brighton, IL
9 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
10 98 Joe Walsh (M) Fenton, MO
11 14N Justin Neuman Crocker, MO

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 24H Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL Fast Time 16.653

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8K Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IN Fast Time 16.658

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 36W Kenny Wallace Concord, NC Fast Time 16.338

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown Overall Fast Time
1 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL Fast Time 16.151

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – A-Main — 21 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 59 Aaron Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
2 17UW Jim Shereck (C) St. Charles, MO
3 15 Kolby Vandenbergh (C) Ashland, IL
4 01 Casey Montague (C) Troy, IL
5 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
6 25 Steve Lance Jr Cuba, IL
7 67 Mark Oller (C) Highland, IL
8 52 James Edens Breese, IL
9 4 Jason Suhre Highland, IL
10 55 NIck Lyons (C) Centralia, IL
11 4T Dick Taylor (C) Riverton, IL
12 20 Myles Moos Hartsburg, IL
13 83 Drew Marshall Carmi, IL
14 58 Charlie Heck (C) Mt. Vernon, IL
15 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL
16 21 Andy Beavers (C) Alton, IL
17 83S Chris Stahlschmidt (C) Brighton, IL
18 74D Mark Hays (CR) Madison, IL
19 316 Garrett Russell Worden, IL
20 14 Paul Kuper (CR) Breese, IL
21 72 Brad Yotter (C) Moro, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 15 Kolby Vandenbergh (C) Ashland, IL
2 59 Aaron Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
3 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
4 67 Mark Oller (C) Highland, IL
5 72 Brad Yotter (C) Moro, IL
6 83 Drew Marshall Carmi, IL
7 83S Chris Stahlschmidt (C) Brighton, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 14 Paul Kuper (CR) Breese, IL
2 01 Casey Montague (C) Troy, IL
3 4 Jason Suhre Highland, IL
4 58 Charlie Heck (C) Mt. Vernon, IL
5 21 Andy Beavers (C) Alton, IL
6 4T Dick Taylor (C) Riverton, IL
7 20 Myles Moos Hartsburg, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 55 NIck Lyons (C) Centralia, IL
2 25 Steve Lance Jr Cuba, IL
3 17UW Jim Shereck (C) St. Charles, MO
4 52 James Edens Breese, IL
5 74D Mark Hays (CR) Madison, IL
6 316 Garrett Russell Worden, IL
7 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL

For More Information 636-448-9111