Don O'Neal, Chad Kinder & Casey Montague take wins at Tri-City Speedway!

Don O'Neal
Don O'Neal
Chad Kinder
Chad Kinder
Casey Montague
Casey Montague

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM THE LUCAS OIL LATE MODEL SERIES EVENT AT TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

PONTOON BEACH, IL (May 4, 2012) - It took Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN just four laps to gain the lead as he went on to take the $10,000 to win Spring Classic 50. O'Neal knew he had a good race car when he won the first heat race to earn the pole for Friday Night's Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at Tri-City Speedway.

Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA tried to chase down O'Neal in the closing laps as he settled for his best LOLMDS finish of the year to place second. Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN held off point's leader, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN for third. Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR came home in fifth.

O'Neal came into the race tied for second in Lucas Oil Championship Points and made it to Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the fifth time behind the wheel of the Tader and Keith MasterSbilt house car. "The car was awesome tonight, we didn't qualify like we wanted to, but winning that first heat sure made us feel like we had a great shot at winning here tonight. (Brian) Shirley fired off real good, but our car was so good on the bottom," said O'Neal, who trailed Shirley for the first three laps of the race.

"Our last race in Pennsylvania was not good at all, I think we finished 18th. If we are going to win the championship this year, we can't have finishes like that! This is definitely a step in the right direction. I have to thank Keith, Tader, and the crew. The car was just on a rail tonight," said the 47-year-old. The victory marks the 24th career series win of O'Neal's career.

O'Neal's Jay Dickens Racing Engines powered car is sponsored by Optima Batteries, Independence Lumber, Tarpy Trucking, O'Neal Mulch, Seubert Calf Ranches, Superior Cleaning Services, Jones Core, and Budda Bert Transmission.

O'Neal had very little difficulty maintaining his lead, only once in traffic was Bloomquist able to close ground on him, but after several cautions O'Neal had the dominant car the rest of the race. Reddick was able to wrestle second away from Bloomquist with 15 laps to go.

"We had a really good car tonight, I think if we could have won that first heat we might have been the car to beat tonight. I didn't have anything for Don, but Scott and I had a really good race, we will take this finish, it was our best of the year and head to Paducah," said the driver of the Broken Bow Records, Stoney Creek Records, Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet.

Completing the top ten were Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; and Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE.

In preliminary action Tyler Reddick was the Red Buck Cigar Fastest Qualifier among the 48 entrants. Heat races were by Don O'Neal, Brad Neat, Brian Shirley, and Scott Bloomquist. Jimmy Owens and Jared Landers won the B-Mains.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be at Paducah International Raceway in Paducah, KY on Saturday Night, May 5th for a $10,000 to win event. For more information log on to www.paducahracing.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and make sure to follow us at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday Night, May 4th, 2012
Tri-City Speedway - Pontoon Beach, IL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:
Tyler Reddick / 14.468 seconds (Group A and Overall)
Ronny Lee Hollingsworth / 14.694 seconds (Group B)

Tri City Speedway -- Pontoon Beach, IL
Race Results for 5/4/2012

UMP Modifieds - A-Main - 41 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
2 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL
3 1 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
4 1AA Aaron Draege Vandalia, IL
5 05 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
6 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
7 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
8 22 Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
9 1a Steve Meyer Jr Edwardsville, IL
10 86 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
11 26D Derick Doerr Peoria, IL
12 22X Darrel Moser New Haven, MO
13 29 Chris Spaulding Montgomery Ciy, MO
14 75 Darrell Hewlett Breese, IL
15 14r Tim Burdel Du Quoin, IL
16 15 Will Hicks Saint Charles, MO
17 17V Michael Vanderiet Jr. Mexico, MO
18 94K Kevin Graf (M) Hazelwood, MO
19 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
20 3S Dan Schlup Jr Wentzville, MO
21 25 Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY
22 16 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO
23 3L Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
24 18L Michael Long (M) Quincy, IL

UMP Modifieds - B-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 86 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
2 3S Dan Schlup Jr Wentzville, MO
3 17V Michael Vanderiet Jr. Mexico, MO
4 18L Michael Long (M) Quincy, IL
5 56D Jake Draege Vandalia, IL
6 42 Steve Lach Brownstown, IL
7 28K David Kathriner Sr. (MR) St. Louis, MO
8 08 Mike Monnig Big Spring , MO
9 WILD1 Ricky Huebner Bethalto, IL
10 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
11 808 Kelby Simmons Mason, IL
12 000 Scott White St. Peters, MO
13 22B Ryan Blakeman Jacksonville, IL

UMP Modifieds - B-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22 Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
2 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL
3 15 Will Hicks Saint Charles, MO
4 3L Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
5 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
6 40 Steve Ellison Trenton, IL
7 713 Steven Gorka Jr. Caseyville, IL
8 4UW Bobby Regot (M) St. Charles, MO
9 94K Kevin Graf (M) Hazelwood, MO
10 44 Timmy Hancock Jr Mt. Olive, IL
11 8 James Reed Saint Louis, MO
12 A1 Gary Bentley St. Charles, MO
13 2 Justin Hall South Roxana, IL

UMP Modifieds - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1AA Aaron Draege Vandalia, IL
2 1a Steve Meyer Jr Edwardsville, IL
3 14r Tim Burdel Du Quoin, IL
4 808 Kelby Simmons Mason, IL
5 15 Will Hicks Saint Charles, MO
6 3S Dan Schlup Jr Wentzville, MO
7 44 Timmy Hancock Jr Mt. Olive, IL
8 56D Jake Draege Vandalia, IL
9 A1 Gary Bentley St. Charles, MO

UMP Modifieds - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22X Darrel Moser New Haven, MO
2 25 Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY
3 29 Chris Spaulding Montgomery Ciy, MO
4 94K Kevin Graf (M) Hazelwood, MO
5 28K David Kathriner Sr. (MR) St. Louis, MO
6 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL
7 42 Steve Lach Brownstown, IL
8 2 Justin Hall South Roxana, IL

UMP Modifieds - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
2 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
3 16 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO
4 86 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
5 22 Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
6 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
7 40 Steve Ellison Trenton, IL
8 000 Scott White St. Peters, MO

UMP Modifieds - Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
2 05 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
3 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
4 4UW Bobby Regot (M) St. Charles, MO
5 18L Michael Long (M) Quincy, IL
6 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
7 WILD1 Ricky Huebner Bethalto, IL
8 8 James Reed Saint Louis, MO

UMP Modifieds - Heat 5
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
2 26D Derick Doerr Peoria, IL
3 75 Darrell Hewlett Breese, IL
4 17V Michael Vanderiet Jr. Mexico, MO
5 3L Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
6 08 Mike Monnig Big Spring , MO
7 713 Steven Gorka Jr. Caseyville, IL
8 22B Ryan Blakeman Jacksonville, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models - A-Main - 30 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 01 Casey Montague Lebanon, IL
2 59 Aaron Heck Mount Vernon, IL
3 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
4 8BALL Scott Weber Festus, MO
5 17UW Jim Shereck (C) St. Charles, MO
6 USA1 Rick Salter Aviston, IL
7 50 Ed Dixon Union, MO
8 15 Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL
9 32 Derek Fetter Troy, MO
10 3 Craig Bessinger Pacific, MO
11 74H Tim Hancock (C) Granite City, IL
12 17X Matt Santel New Memphis, IL
13 74C John Crenshaw Madison, IL
14 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL
15 23Z Zeke Langley Ashland, MO
16 21 Andy Beavers Alton, IL
17 16 Garrett Britton West Frankfort, IL
18 112 Tim Ratajczyk Millstadt, IL
19 18 Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
20 24 Dick Taylor (C) Riverton, IL
21 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
22 15S Jordan Suhre Alhambra, IL
23 55 Daniel Heck Mount Vernon, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models - B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17X Matt Santel New Memphis, IL
2 21 Andy Beavers Alton, IL
3 23Z Zeke Langley Ashland, MO
4 15 Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL
5 22 Darrell McDowell Highland, IL
6 4 Jason Suhre Alhambra, IL
7 09 Paul Humphrey Granite City, IL
8 13R Dustin Reese Sparta, IL
9 83S Chris Stahlschmidt Brighton, IL
10 9T Travis Horner Alhambra, IL
11 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL
12 11S Andy Scoles St. Charles, MO

UMP Pro Crate Late Models - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 59 Aaron Heck Mount Vernon, IL
2 18 Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
3 01 Casey Montague Lebanon, IL
4 112 Tim Ratajczyk Millstadt, IL
5 50 Ed Dixon Union, MO
6 15S Jordan Suhre Alhambra, IL
7 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL
8 9T Travis Horner Alhambra, IL
9 13R Dustin Reese Sparta, IL
10 11S Andy Scoles St. Charles, MO

UMP Pro Crate Late Models - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17UW Jim Shereck (C) St. Charles, MO
2 24 Dick Taylor (C) Riverton, IL
3 3 Craig Bessinger Pacific, MO
4 55 Daniel Heck Mount Vernon, IL
5 USA1 Rick Salter Aviston, IL
6 74H Tim Hancock (C) Granite City, IL
7 22 Darrell McDowell Highland, IL
8 23Z Zeke Langley Ashland, MO
9 09 Paul Humphrey Granite City, IL
10 4 Jason Suhre Alhambra, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 16 Garrett Britton West Frankfort, IL
2 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
3 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
4 74C John Crenshaw Madison, IL
5 32 Derek Fetter Troy, MO
6 8BALL Scott Weber Festus, MO
7 21 Andy Beavers Alton, IL
8 83S Chris Stahlschmidt Brighton, IL
9 17X Matt Santel New Memphis, IL
10 15 Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL

Lucas Oil Series Late Models - A-Main -- 48 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 11 Tyler Reddick Corning, CA, IL - Fast Time: 14.468
3 0B Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
4 20J Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
5 6M Wendall Wallace Grayson, KY, AR
6 41N Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
7 28M Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
8 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
9 23X John Blankenship Williamson, WV, TN
10 11H Austin Hubbard ,
11 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
12 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
13 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
14 5L Jared Landers Batesville, NC
15 15D Jonathan Davenport ,
16 18W Eric Wells Hazard, KY
17 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
18 18H Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth ,
19 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
20 A1 Duke Whiseant ,
21 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
22 28C Eddie Carrier, Jr Salt Rock, WV
23 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
24 81C Kevin Cole Benton, IL
25 15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
26 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR

Lucas Oil Series Late Models - B-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 20J Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
3 15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
4 15D Jonathan Davenport ,
5 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
6 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
7 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
8 5B Klint Byars ,
9 25C Chad Simpson mt vernon,
10 46 Tim Rivers ,
11 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL
12 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
13 7L Jerry Lierly Camp Point, IL
14 00 Randy Korte Highland, IL
15 33F Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL
16 8 Craig Smith Godfrey, IL

Lucas Oil Series Late Models - B-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5L Jared Landers Batesville, NC
2 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
3 81C Kevin Cole Benton, IL
4 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
5 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
6 32X Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
7 23X John Blankenship Williamson, WV, TN
8 15R Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
9 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
10 20 Dustin Griffin (LR) Camp Point, IL
11 54 Dillan White Crofton, KY
12 82 Billy Laycock Marine, IL
13 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
14 1ST Justin Reed Collinsville, IL
15 93J Jay Johnson ,
16 92K Billy Faust Highland, IL

Lucas Oil Series  Late Models - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 11 Tyler Reddick Corning, CA, IL
3 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
4 28M Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
5 15D Jonathan Davenport ,
6 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
7 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
8 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL
9 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
10 7L Jerry Lierly Camp Point, IL
11 00 Randy Korte Highland, IL
12 33F Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL

Lucas Oil Series  Late Models - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 41N Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
2 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
3 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
4 11H Austin Hubbard ,
5 20J Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
7 15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
8 5B Klint Byars ,
9 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
10 25C Chad Simpson mt vernon,
11 46 Tim Rivers ,
12 8 Craig Smith Godfrey, IL

Lucas Oil Series  Late Models - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
2 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
3 18H Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth ,
4 A1 Duke Whiseant ,
5 5L Jared Landers Batesville, NC
6 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
7 15R Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
8 32X Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
9 1ST Justin Reed Collinsville, IL
10 20 Dustin Griffin (LR) Camp Point, IL
11 82 Billy Laycock Marine, IL
12 92K Billy Faust Highland, IL

Lucas Oil Series  Late Models - Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 0B Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 18W Eric Wells Hazard, KY
3 6M Wendall Wallace Grayson, KY, AR
4 28C Eddie Carrier, Jr Salt Rock, WV
5 81C Kevin Cole Benton, IL
6 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
7 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
8 23X John Blankenship Williamson, WV, TN
9 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
10 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
11 93J Jay Johnson ,
12 54 Dillan White Crofton, KY

Tri-City Speedway Videos

  • Modifieds on the 1/2 mile at Tri-City
  • Bobby Pierce Wins Tri City Speedway 2013 Topless Race Super Late Model
  • McKinney Motorsports l Tri-City Speedway l Mod Mania l 9.19.13
  • Tri City Speedway Modified Feature, Rick Conoyer, 8/9/13
  • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt at Tri City Speedway
  • Tony Stewart in heat race at Tri-City Speedway July 25, 2013
  • Race Recap | POWRi Midgets | Tri-City Speedway
  • Race Recap | MOWA Illinois Sprint Week | Tri-City Speedway
  • Tri-City Speedway Lucas Oil Heat Race
  • Dirt Summer Nationals 2013 Hell Tour - Tri-City Speedway - UMP Modified Feature
  • tri city speedway 6 14 2013 014
  • Tri City Speedway Modified Feature Pt 1 6/7/13
  • LTD Productions and Tri City Speedway Present 2012 Gold Crown
  • Tri-City Speedway 2012 MOWA Season Championship
  • Tri City Speedway Gold Crown Main Event - Saturday 50 Laps Oct. 6, 2012
  • 8-24 Tri city speedway Feature race (Crash)
  • Tri City Speedway 8-3 heat race
  • Mike Harrison In Car | Tri-City Speedway | 6-15-12
  • TriCity Speedway Street Stock Feature 5-18-2012.wmv
  • Tri-City Speedway Fight