2012

Print Friendly
Share Button
Tri City Speedway, Granite City, IL — Race for the Finale
2012 Oval Track Points Standings As of 9/14/12
L, M, C, S, F denotes members, R denotes Rookie
DNR … Did not race. / R … Raced / RO … Rained Out
To be be eligible for point fund and/or rookie award a driver must:
Buy a TCS membership ($35) by May 18, 2012 and declare rookie status
Must race 50% of the season up until August 1st
Be in the top 10 in member points as of August 1st
Must race 5 of 6 Race to the Cup races
Have a representative present at the banquet
WILD CARD … Driver with most points NOT in top 10 with 100% attendance
OVERALL POINT STANDINGS … FOR 2012 TRI CITY SPEEDWAY “KING OF THE BEACH” AND CRUISE WITH KENNY WALLACE!!!!
Ending Cup Points Bonus Pts Starting Pts Aug Aug Aug Aug Sept Sept
Points Race for Cup Feature Wins Race for Cup 3 10 17 24 7 14 Final
1 17R Jacob Rexing (F) 625 70 4 74 79 79 78 79 RO 79 468
2 66 Jason Worley (S) 675 75 3 78 79 54 79 73 RO 68 431
3 00 Randy Korte (L) 583 65 3 68 74 79 45 73 RO 72 411
4 0 Dewayne Kiefer (L) 668 75 1 76 69 38 73 79 RO 53 388
5 32 Derek Fetter (C) 703 70 0 70 69 64 79 35 RO 69 386
UMP Late Models Ending Cup Points Bonus Pts Starting Pts Aug Aug Aug Aug Sept Sept
Pos Car No Driver Points Race for Cup Feature Wins Race for Cup 3 10 17 24 7 14 Final
1 00 Randy Korte (L) 583 65 3 68 74 79 45 73 RO 72 411
2 0 Dewayne Kiefer (L) 668 75 1 76 69 38 73 79 RO 53 388
3 78 Chad Zobrist (L) 628 70 2 72 49 50 51 52 RO 56 330
4 82 Billy Laycock (L) 197 44 0 44 46 42 65 64 RO 67 328
5 1s Rick Salter (L) 321 55 0 55 46 55 48 55 RO 44 303
6 77 Jason McBride (L) 464 60 0 60 64 67 DNR 40 RO DNR 231
7 20 Dustin Griffin (LR) 303 48 0 48 50 10 DNR DNR RO R (79) 108
8 15 Chris Fetter (L) 295 46 0 46 10 DNR DNR R (40) RO R (10) 56
9 81C Kevin Cole (L) 308 50 0 50 DNR DNR DNR DNR RO DNR 50
Late Model Rookie Point Status ..
1 20 Dustin Griffin (LR) 303 50 10 DNR DNR RO 79 442
UMP Modifieds Ending Cup Points Bonus Pts Starting Pts Aug Aug Aug Aug Sept Sept
Pos Car No Driver Points Race for Cup Feature Wins Race for Cup 3 10 17 24 7 14 Final
1 24H Mike Harrison (M) 539 48 3 51 DNR 78 79 74 RO 79 361
2 1 Tim Hancock (M) 748 70 0 70 63 38 50 66 RO 51 338
3 15 Will Hicks (M) 480 42 0 42 49 37 69 48 RO 43 288
4 86,23T,9S Tommie Seets Jr (M) 494 44 0 44 50 35 73 46 RO 32 280
5 98 Joe Walsh (MR) 538 46 0 46 69 DNR 40 52 RO 49 256
6 56 Dane Gundaker (M) 552 50 0 50 DNR 47 37 39 RO 64 237
7 94K Kevin Graf (M) 411 WILD CARD 0 40 35 10 63 40 RO 40 228
8 18L Michael Long (M) 865 75 8 83 41 36 DNR DNR RO R (41) 160
9 1a Steve Meyer Jr (M) 614 60 0 60 34 10 10 DNR RO 10 124
10 70 Josh Russell (M) 686 65 0 65 10 38 DNR DNR RO DNR 113
11 77 Rick Stevenson (M) 609 55 0 55 30 DNR DNR R (46) RO R (41) 85
Modified Rookie Point status …
1 98 Joe Walsh (MR) 538 69 DNR 40 52 RO 49 748
2 27,23T Johnny Seets III (MR) 190 10 30 10 DNR RO 10 250
3 2 Justin Hall (MR) 150 DNR DNR DNR DNR RO DNR 150
4 28K David Kathriner Sr. (MR) 80 DNR DNR DNR DNR RO DNR 80
UMP Pro Crate Late Models Ending Cup Points Bonus Pts Starting Pts Aug Aug Aug Aug Sept Sept
Pos Car No Driver Points Race for Cup Feature Wins Race for Cup 3 10 17 24 7 14 Final
1 32 Derek Fetter (C) 703 70 0 70 69 64 79 35 RO 69 386
2 67 Mark Oller (C) 599 48 2 50 59 78 74 38 RO 57 356
3 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) 689 60 1 61 52 70 62 58 RO 45 348
4 8BALL Scott Weber (C) 697 65 4 69 32 10 65 79 RO 79 334
5 58,59 Aaron Heck (C) 862 75 0 75 30 67 42 DNR RO 74 288
6 74H Tim Hancock (C) 592 46 0 46 43 54 37 52 RO 40 272
7 17UW Jim Shereck (C) 641 55 1 56 38 DNR 47 74 RO 50 265
8 5J Josh Jackson (C) 525 44 0 44 39 42 40 63 RO 34 262
9 55,56 Daniel Heck (C) 638 50 1 51 36 45 54 DNR RO 36 222
10 3 Craig Bessinger (C) 510 42 0 42 27 40 35 40 RO 31 215
11 83S Chris Stahlschmidt (CR) 417 WILD CARD 0 40 33 33 31 35 RO 31 203
Crate LM Rookie Point status ….
1 21 Andy Beavers (CR) 478 DNR 39 32 40 RO 589
2 83S Chris Stahlschmidt (CR) 417 33 33 31 35 RO 549
Street Stocks/UMP Factory Stocks Ending Cup Points Bonus Pts Starting Pts Aug Aug Aug Aug Sept Sept
Pos Car No Driver Points Race for Cup Feature Wins Race for Cup 3 10 17 24 7 14 Final
1 66 Jason Worley (S) 675 75 3 78 79 54 79 73 RO 68 431
2 81 Creg Cannon (S) 611 70 1 71 67 51 66 38 RO 42 335
3 11b Fred Sparks (S) 475 48 0 48 61 30 47 63 RO 46 295
3 63g,313G Richie Gabriel (S) 409 42 0 42 38 68 35 34 RO 78 295
5 17L Buddy Love (S) 590 65 1 66 40 59 40 30 RO 42 277
6 93 Todd Erickson (S) 433 44 0 44 47 40 29 40 RO 74 274
7 3,82G Wade Glover (S) 440 46 1 47 73 42 46 31 RO 31 270
8 19 Erik Sedlack (S) 552 60 0 60 29 40 40 51 RO 47 267
9 57P Bobby Silkwood (S) 513 55 0 55 47 46 52 10 RO 28 238
10 34 Dave Armstrong (S) 493 50 4 54 43 DNR 61 DNR RO DNR 158
Street Stock Rookie Point Status …
1 61s Ricky Smith (SR) 192 DNR 10 39 37 RO 33 311
Factory Stk-4cyl/UMP Sport Compacts Ending Cup Points Bonus Pts Starting Pts Aug Aug Aug Aug Sept Sept
Pos Car No Driver Points Race for Cup Feature Wins Race for Cup 3 10 17 24 7 14 Final
1 17R Jacob Rexing (F) 625 70 4 74 79 79 78 79 RO 79 468
2 35R Rickey Carriker (F) 458 60 0 60 55 74 42 39 RO 54 324
3 WH02 Eldon Hemken (F) 553 65 1 66 39 39 73 44 RO 62 323
4 R8 Jack Rogers (FR) 359 55 0 55 46 49 46 55 RO 44 295
5 24T Sage Thornhill (F) 357 50 0 50 35 57 67 42 RO DNR 251
6 22W Scott Wickliffe (F) 317 46 0 46 35 10 57 13 RO 56 217
7 2 Vincent Shehorn (F) 664 75 3 78 39 63 DNR DNR RO R (68) 180
8 39 Jonathan Schulte (F) 350 48 0 48 DNR DNR R (48) R (66) RO R (46) 48
9 17 Matt Lear (F) 209 44 0 44 DNR DNR DNR DNR RO DNR 44
Factory Stock Rookie Point status …
1 R8 Jack Rogers (FR) 359 39 49 46 55 RO 548
close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button