Ryan Unzicker, Matt Mevert, Bryan Collins, Jason Worley & Jacob Rexing take wins at Tri-City Speedway!

Print Friendly
Share Button
Ryan Unzicker
Ryan Unzicker
Matt Mevert
Matt Mevert
Bryan Collins
Bryan Collins
Jason Worley
Jason Worley
Jacob Rexing
Jacob Rexing

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

 

Tri-City Speedway
August 3rd, 2012

 

UMP DIRTcar Late Models – 30 Cars
Heat 1:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 0 Randy Korte 8 0 15.334 15.13 1
2 10s Scott Schmitt 8 -0.913 15.505 15.002 2
3 6k Michael Kloos 8 -1.626 15.636 15.078 4
4 1 Jim Moon 8 -7.183 16.653 15.548 2
5 2 Dan Dondero 8 -11.053 12.937 12.937 8
6 11k Steve Karnes 8 -14.923 16.754 15.54 3
7 28b John Beck 7 -1 15.836 15.548 4
8 15 Chris Fetter 4 -4 16.725 15.751 3

Heat 2:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 24u Ryan Unzicker 8 0 15.593 15.033 2
2 b12 Kevin Weaver 8 -1 15.552 15.16 3
3 20 Dustin Griffin 8 -2.189 15.793 15.129 5
4 16 Rusty Griffaw 8 -6.852 16.219 15.946 6
5 50 Michael Weir 8 -13.089 16.803 16.725 6
6 38 L Ryan Little 2 -6 16.067 16.067 2
7 7 Mike Jacober 1 -7 16.43 16.43 1
8 30 Mark Voigt 1 -7 16.547 16.547 1

Heat 3:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 77 Jason McBride 7 0 15.46 15.236 3
2 92k Scott Weber 7 -0.542 15.377 15.292 5
3 8 Craig Smith 7 -3.764 15.881 15.586 5
4 22 Dan Jacober 7 -6.154 16.713 15.868 2
5 82 Billy Laycock 7 -6.477 16.382 15.992 4
6 26 Randy Estes 6 -1 17.569 17.189 2
7 10k Daryn Klein 3 -4 17.364 17.077 2

Heat 4:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 0 Dewayne Kiefer 8 0 15.724 15.5 5
2 78 Chad Zobrist 8 -2.66 15.913 15.478 3
3 1s Rick Salter 8 -5.861 16.127 15.985 4
4 6x Matt Weidner 8 -6.237 16.629 16.055 3
5 24 Dick Taylor 8 -6.466 16.22 15.796 6
6 16h Mike Hammerle 8 -9.347 16.805 16.357 4
7 7z Matt Zimmerly 8 -11 17.011 16.216 3

Dash:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 0 Randy Korte 8 0 15.974 15.544 3
2 24u Ryan Unzicker 8 -0.531 16.03 15.701 5
3 0 Dewayne Kiefer 8 -1.656 16.204 15.721 3
4 b12 Kevin Weaver 8 -2.343 15.88 15.867 7
5 10 Scott Schmitt 8 -3.751 16.391 16.009 6
6 92k Scott Weber 8 -5.118 16.979 15.923 6
7 78 Chad Zobrist 8 -5.968 16.332 16.332 8
8 77 Jason McBride 8 -7.466 17.222 16.152 6

Semi:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 82 Billy Laycock 10 0 17.187 16.651 2
2 24 Dick Taylor 10 -0.059 16.777 16.538 5
3 11k Steve Karnes 10 -2.017 17.527 17.401 7
4 28b John Beck 10 -2.244 17.673 17.148 4
5 16h Mike Hammerle 10 -3.01 17.81 17.516 3
6 2 Dan Dondero 10 -5.221 18.305 18.059 3
7 50 Michael Weir 10 -5.76 18.289 17.942 3
8 7z Matt Zimmerly 10 -7.317 18.463 17.955 4
9 26 Randy Estes 10 -14.31 19.763 18.335 3
10 15 Chris Fetter 9 -1 18.049 12.139 1
11 38 L Ryan Little 7 -3 17.001 16.845 5
12 7 Mike Jacober 0 -10
13 10k Daryn Klein 0 -10
14 30 Mark Voigt 0 -10

Feature:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 24u Ryan Unzicker 25 0 17.616 16.788 4
2 0 Randy Korte 25 -1.142 17.714 16.86 2
3 0 Dewayne Kiefer 25 -3.165 18.198 16.406 1
4 77 Jason McBride 25 -4.045 18.172 17.577 7
5 6k Michael Kloos 25 -4.374 17.954 17.277 3
6 1 Jim Moon 25 -4.431 17.871 17.584 11
7 20 Dustin Griffin 25 -4.622 18.387 17.434 4
8 78 Chad Zobrist 25 -6.133 18.179 17.283 1
9 1s Rick Salter 25 -6.328 18.199 17.674 3
10 82 Billy Laycock 25 -7.367 18.507 17.692 5
11 16 Rusty Griffaw 25 -9.309 18.689 17.964 9
12 11k Steve Karnes 25 -9.45 18.668 17.955 2
13 6x Matt Weidner 25 -10.141 18.619 17.914 5
14 16h Mike Hammerle 25 -10.453 18.699 18.001 12
15 2 Dan Dondero 25 -14.527 19.765 18.343 12
16 b12 Kevin Weaver 20 -5 18.115 17.24 3
17 28b John Beck 18 -7 19.27 18.194 8
18 92k Scott Weber 16 -9 18.529 17.538 2
19 24 Dick Taylor 13 -12 17.867 17.845 2
20 10 Scott Schmitt 12 -13 17.83 17.189 1
21 22 Dan Jacober 6 -19 18.125 17.781 1
22 8 Craig Smith 5 -20 18.387 17.413 2

UMP DIRTcar Modifieds – 42 Cars
Heat 1:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 22 Matt Mevert 8 0 16.729 16.466 6
2 bud1 Larry Anderson 8 -0.377 17.144 16.815 4
3 70b Brian Bielong 8 -2.567 17.435 16.749 3
4 87z Zeb Moake 8 -4.743 17.61 17.245 2
5 29 Josh Tomlin 8 -6.339 17.815 17.023 4
6 21x Chris Winters 8 -7.052 18.022 17.396 2
7 23t Johnny Seet III 8 -11.245 18.587 17.864 2
8 808 Kelby Simmons 0 -8
9 4L Tim Lewis Jr 0 -8

Heat 2:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 16 Rusty Griffaw 8 0 16.829 16.7 2
2 77 Rick Stevenson 8 -5.47 17.202 16.921 6
3 28k Larry Hull 8 -9.866 18.115 17.691 3
4 51s Bob Stanton 8 -10.764 18.12 17.594 3
5 8 Mike Monnig 8 -10.899 18.038 17.588 4
6 24k Derek Kellerman 8 -12.035 18.009 17.588 7
7 2 Billy Lewis 8 -13.469 17.485 17.068 4
8 4b Neil Wade Jr 1 -7 17.447 17.447 1
9 75w George Wagner 1 -7 18.956 18.956 1

Heat 3:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 18L Michael Long 8 0 16.605 16.29 3
2 55 Marty Smith Jr 8 -5.334 17.673 16.677 2
3 94k Kevin Graf 8 -7.147 17.573 17.173 5
4 15 William Hicks 8 -7.721 17.172 16.979 5
5 b10 Brad White 8 -7.846 17.675 16.976 3
6 75 Darrell Hewitt 8 -8.805 17.417 16.989 6
7 70 Josh Russell 8 -11.24 17.79 17.415 7
8 56d Jake Draege 7 -1 18.584 17.437 3

Heat 4:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 41m Brent Mullins 8 0 17.521 16.481 2
2 44 Tim Hancock 8 -0.968 17.29 16.984 3
3 5 Joe Dresch 8 -1.721 17.254 17.021 4
4 22x Darrell Moser 8 -2.184 17.08 17.08 8
5 11h John Stanton 8 -2.211 17.239 17.012 2
6 30g Billy Gibson 8 -5.319 18.068 17.637 2
7 44k Jared Kneemiller 2 -6 17.388 17.388 2
8 9s Tom Seets Sr 0 -8

Heat 5:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 98 Joe Walsh 8 0 17.281 16.831 1
2 51 Timmy Hill 8 -0.095 16.933 16.787 4
3 9s Tommie Seets Jr 8 -2.502 17.074 16.747 6
4 n59 Chad Evans 8 -3.895 17.426 17.107 7
5 15s Chris Smith 8 -4.891 17.426 17.424 4
6 0 Scott White 8 -6.025 17.356 17.145 6
7 1a Steve Meyers Jr 8 -7.607 20.361 16.984 3
8 1w Ray Walsh 3 -5 18.759 17.657 2

Dash:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 18L Michael Long 6 0 16.774 16.774 5
2 22 Matt Mevert 6 -0.492 17.031 16.64 1
3 41m Brent Mullins 6 -1.164 17.441 17.041 2
4 98 Joe Walsh 6 -1.815 17.541 17.232 2
5 16 Rusty Griffaw 5 -1 17.619 17.576 2

Semi #1:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 75 Darrell Hewitt 10 0 18.071 17.989 3
2 22x Darrell Moser 10 -0.018 18.014 18.014 10
3 15s Chris Smith 10 -0.737 18.376 17.873 3
4 1w Ray Walsh 10 -0.877 18.684 17.844 5
5 87z Zeb Moake 10 -3.809 18.579 18.262 8
6 23t Johnny Seet III 10 -7.736 18.566 18.472 6
7 8 Mike Monnig 10 -9.617 19.776 18.481 5
8 44k Jared Kneemiller 2 -8 50.582 18.574 1
9 4b Neil Wade Jr 0 -10

Semi #2:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 b10 Brad White 10 0 18.152 18.035 3
2 n59 Chad Evans 10 -0.433 18.537 18.07 2
3 1a Steve Meyers Jr 10 -1.648 18.571 17.719 7
4 2 Billy Lewis 10 -1.996 18.421 18.122 4
5 51s Bob Stanton 10 -3.485 18.814 18.053 3
6 30g Billy Gibson 10 -3.648 18.664 18.509 9
7 56d Jake Draege 10 -3.691 18.984 18.25 2
8 21x Chris Winters 6 -4 21.31 18.569 3
9 4L Tim Lewis Jr 0 -10

Semi #3:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 15 William Hicks 10 0 18.023 17.502 1
2 11h John Stanton 10 -1.431 18.171 17.862 6
3 0 Scott White 10 -8.562 19.654 18.119 7
4 24k Derek Kellerman 10 -9.198 18.758 18.178 4
5 75w George Wagner 6 -4 20.633 20.008 1
6 70 Josh Russell 5 -5 19.163 18.324 3
7 29 Josh Tomlin 3 -7 26.408 18.757 2
8 808 Kelby Simmons 0 -10
9 9s Tom Seets Sr 0 -10

Feature:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 22 Matt Mevert 20 0 18.312 17.884 3
2 16 Rusty Griffaw 20 -0.502 18.492 18.15 2
3 98 Joe Walsh 20 -1.277 19.001 18.193 3
4 44 Tim Hancock 20 -1.857 19.306 18.608 7
5 51 Timmy Hill 20 -2.47 19.505 18.287 6
6 41m Brent Mullins 20 -2.905 19.646 18.911 2
7 9s Tommie Seets Jr 20 -3.18 19.24 18.434 1
8 55 Marty Smith Jr 20 -4.043 19.233 18.536 6
9 15 William Hicks 20 -4.807 19.653 19.183 11
10 11h John Stanton 20 -4.832 20.32 18.724 4
11 n59 Chad Evans 20 -5.217 19.856 18.945 9
12 15s Chris Smith 20 -5.419 19.41 18.876 2
13 22x Darrell Moser 20 -5.819 20.131 18.994 7
14 18L Michael Long 19 -1 19.665 17.37 3
15 bud1 Larry Anderson 19 -1 19.639 18.909 5
16 b10 Brad White 19 -1 20.508 18.922 5
17 70b Brian Bielong 19 -1 21.732 19.04 3
18 94k Kevin Graf 19 -1 20.004 19.349 18
19 1a Steve Meyers Jr 19 -1 19.564 19.287 5
20 28k Larry Hull 19 -1 20.244 19.573 5
21 0 Scott White 19 -1 20.622 19.62 14
22 75 Darrell Hewitt 6 -14 20.104 19.579 1
23 5 Joe Dresch 5 -15 19.697 19.468 1
24 77 Rick Stevenson 1 -19 18.542 18.542 1

UMP DIRTcar Pro Late Models – 27 Cars
Heat 1:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 18 Bobby Dauderman 8 0 15.821 15.821 8
2 0 Bryan Collins 8 -1.445 16.293 16.005 2
3 59 Aaron Heck 8 -1.751 16.498 16.148 5
4 74h Tim Hancock 8 -3.676 16.428 16.229 2
5 17uw Jim Shereck 8 -4.176 16.337 16.322 3
6 1 Casey Montague 8 -5.743 16.505 16.505 8
7 5j Josh Jackson 8 -6.687 16.459 16.452 4
8 83s Chris Stahlschmidt 8 -9.531 17.072 16.859 5
9 tk0 Tommy Krankel 0 -8

Heat 2:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 32 Derek Fetter 8 0 16.578 16.118 1
2 17x Michael Kloos 8 -0.271 16.532 16.222 3
3 48 Bobby Martintoni 8 -3.792 16.761 16.338 4
4 11s Andy Scoles 8 -4.653 17.141 16.685 3
5 15 Kolby Vandenburgh 8 -5.188 16.832 16.832 8
6 3 Craig Bessinger 8 -7.736 17.031 16.649 7
7 52b Jimmy Nix 8 -12.189 18.089 17.525 5
8 v50 Justin Voshollen 7 -1 18.725 18.128 3
9 4e Scott Gaeschel 0 -8

Heat 3:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 67 Mark Oller 8 0 16.273 16.273 8
2 8 Ball Scott Weber 8 -0.44 16.261 16.039 3
3 55 Daniel Heck 8 -2.691 16.797 16.509 1
4 24 Dick Taylor 8 -4.236 16.998 16.755 2
5 4t Guy Taylor 8 -5.353 17.013 16.772 6
6 74c John Crenshaw 8 -6.923 17.114 16.815 6
7 33h Roben Huffman 8 -7.659 17.456 16.963 6
8 4 Jason Suhre 8 -8.106 17.169 16.777 4
9 94 Ed Lenhardt 6 -2 18.014 17.317 4

Semi:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 33h Roben Huffman 10 0 17.485 17.214 5
2 5j Josh Jackson 10 -0.22 17.592 17.248 3
3 94 Ed Lenhardt 10 -2.345 17.576 17.461 7
4 tk0 Tommy Krankel 10 -2.8 17.733 17.239 6
5 4 Jason Suhre 10 -3.293 17.75 17.377 9
6 83s Chris Stahlschmidt 10 -9.274 18.58 18.17 8
7 52b Jimmy Nix 10 -10.161 19.152 18.113 5
8 v50 Justin Voshollen 10 -10.224 13.937 13.937 10

Feature:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 0 Bryan Collins 20 0 18.423 17.169 3
2 17x Michael Kloos 20 -0.06 17.926 17.263 9
3 32 Derek Fetter 20 -0.757 18.573 17.331 4
4 18 Bobby Dauderman 20 -1.295 18.597 17.428 1
5 67 Mark Oller 20 -1.608 18.501 17.582 5
6 48 Bobby Martintoni 20 -2.716 18.863 17.53 2
7 24 Dick Taylor 20 -3.099 18.709 17.975 3
8 1 Casey Montague 20 -3.504 18.509 17.822 5
9 15 Kolby Vandenburgh 20 -3.969 18.613 18.195 6
10 74h Tim Hancock 20 -4.932 18.794 18.154 3
11 tk0 Tommy Krankel 20 -5.247 18.783 18.305 15
12 4t Guy Taylor 20 -5.6 18.863 18.185 13
13 17uw Jim Shereck 20 -5.928 18.698 17.865 2
14 11s Andy Scoles 20 -6.634 18.819 18.379 5
15 5j Josh Jackson 20 -7.563 19.22 18.63 14
16 33h Roben Huffman 20 -9.131 18.804 18.196 2
17 55 Daniel Heck 19 -1 19.508 17.96 1
18 83s Chris Stahlschmidt 19 -1 19.778 19.227 2
19 94 Ed Lenhardt 15 -5 19.459 18.121 5
20 4 Jason Suhre 6 -14 19.477 18.486 3
21 52b Jimmy Nix 3 -17 19.326 19.326 3
22 8 Ball Scott Weber 0 -20
23 59 Aaron Heck 0 -20
24 3 Craig Bessinger 0 -20
25 74c John Crenshaw 0 -20

UMP DIRTcar Factory Stocks / TCS Street Stocks – 23 Cars
Heat 1:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 66 Jason Worley 6 0 18.858 18.811 3
2 3 Wade Glover 6 -1.462 19.19 18.881 2
3 81 Creg Cannon 6 -1.886 19.007 18.944 3
4 72 Dustin McClintock 6 -2.36 19.199 18.869 5
5 313g Richie Gabriel 6 -4.08 19.416 19.115 3
6 17c AJ Cline 6 -4.877 19.579 19.355 5
7 59r Jacob Rexing 6 -6.634 19.404 19.404 6
8 9up Tammy Keeton 0 -6

Heat 2:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 34 Dave Armstrong 6 0 18.953 18.931 3
2 17 Dan Pilkington 6 -1.492 19.428 19.058 4
3 1g John Gili 6 -1.865 19.357 19.046 4
4 93 Todd Erickson 6 -3.199 19.341 19.159 5
5 99b Jimmy Glover 6 -5.216 19.269 19.269 6
6 23 Tyler Gerberding 6 -5.645 19.396 19.396 6
7 81c Joe Benton 6 -6.848 19.913 19.744 3
8 22 Tommy Gegg 2 -4 19.98 19.98 2

Heat 3:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 88 Cody Thornhill 6 0 19.249 18.835 2
2 57p Bobby Silkwood 6 -1.639 19.218 19.107 3
3 29f Stephen Fohne 6 -2.386 19.233 19.081 2
4 11b Fred Sparks 6 -2.875 19.565 19.292 1
5 82 Morris Booth 6 -4.22 19.646 19.23 3
6 17L Buddy Love 6 -4.325 19.624 19.337 3
7 19 Erik Sedlack 6 -4.875 19.755 19.429 5

Feature:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 66 Jason Worley 15 0 20.6 20.013 2
2 3 Wade Glover 15 -0.339 20.51 20.276 5
3 81 Creg Cannon 15 -0.86 20.31 20.213 1
4 11b Fred Sparks 15 -1.139 20.131 20.046 10
5 29f Stephen Fohne 15 -1.786 20.243 20.243 15
6 88 Cody Thornhill 15 -1.795 20.963 20.192 1
7 72 Dustin McClintock 15 -2.425 20.576 20.476 12
8 93 Todd Erickson 15 -4.128 21.122 20.317 11
9 57p Bobby Silkwood 15 -4.601 21.141 20.448 3
10 1g John Gili 15 -4.957 20.934 20.745 13
11 17L Buddy Love 15 -5.018 20.681 20.521 14
12 34 Dave Armstrong 15 -5.391 20.442 19.907 3
13 313g Richie Gabriel 15 -6.071 20.663 20.496 5
14 17 Dan Pilkington 15 -6.265 20.636 20.108 4
15 23 Tyler Gerberding 15 -8.047 20.811 20.802 11
16 22 Tommy Gegg 15 -9.021 21.562 20.776 6
17 81c Joe Benton 11 -4 21.704 20.768 7
18 82 Morris Booth 9 -6 23.725 20.296 4
19 99b Jimmy Glover 9 -6 21.688 20.649 4
20 17c AJ Cline 8 -7 21.207 20.751 5
21 59r Jacob Rexing 3 -12 26.226 21.19 2
22 19 Erik Sedlack 0 -15
23 9up Tammy Keeton 0 -15

Factory Stk-4cyl/UMP Sport Compacts – A-Main –18 Cars 
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17R Jacob Rexing (F) Brighton, IL
2 47L Christian Lee Pocahontas, IL
3 81P Robert Price Herculaneum, MO
4 11 Joey Rinne Barnhardt, MO
5 35R Rickey Carriker (F) Wood River, IL
6 67 Kelly Hebenstreit High Ridge, MO
7 2W Jason Walsh St. Louis, MO
8 R8 Jack Rogers (FR) Caseyville, IL
9 18K Chris KIrcher Collinsville, IL
10 69 William Greenlee ,
11 28J Jeremy Pride South Roxana, IL
12 WH02 Eldon Hemken (F) Gillespie, IL
13 21M Willy Myers Collinsville, IL
14 96N Grace Bieser Belleville, IL
15 2 Vincent Shehorn (F) Mt. Vernon, IL
16 22W Scott Wickliffe (F) Fenton, MO
17 24T Sage Thornhill (F) St. Louis, MO
18 27 Chas McMahan Cottage Hills, IL

Factory Stk-4cyl/UMP Sport Compacts – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17R Jacob Rexing (F) Brighton, IL
2 2 Vincent Shehorn (F) Mt. Vernon, IL
3 47L Christian Lee Pocahontas, IL
4 18K Chris KIrcher Collinsville, IL
5 WH02 Eldon Hemken (F) Gillespie, IL
6 22W Scott Wickliffe (F) Fenton, MO
7 27 Chas McMahan Cottage Hills, IL
8 35R Rickey Carriker (F) Wood River, IL
9 69 William Greenlee , DNS

Factory Stk-4cyl/UMP Sport Compacts – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 21M Willy Myers Collinsville, IL
2 81P Robert Price Herculaneum, MO
3 11 Joey Rinne Barnhardt, MO
4 24T Sage Thornhill (F) St. Louis, MO
5 2W Jason Walsh St. Louis, MO
6 67 Kelly Hebenstreit High Ridge, MO
7 96N Grace Bieser Belleville, IL
8 R8 Jack Rogers (FR) Caseyville, IL
9 28J Jeremy Pride South Roxana, IL

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button