Michael Long wins Summit Modified Mania Finale; Shannon Babb gets 2nd win 3 days; Jordan Bauer and Tommy Gegg also take wins at Tri-City Speedway!

Print Friendly
Share Button
Michael Long

Michael Long

Shannon Babb

Shannon Babb

Jordan Bauer

Jordan Bauer

Tommy Gegg

Tommy Gegg

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM THE SUMMIT MODIFIED MANIA AT TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Tri City Speedway — Pontoon Beach, IL
Race Results for 9/24/2011

Street Stocks/UMP Factory Stocks – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 19 Tommy Gegg Alton, IL
2 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
3 29 Stephen Fohne Troy, IL
4 6 Jake Hewitt Troy, IL
5 11 Brent Weaver (S) Jerseyville, IL
6 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
7 199 Jason Nash Marine, IL
8 64W Chris Watkins Winfield, MO
9 8T TJ Eilers Troy, IL
10 97 Carson (Denny) Bell Alton, IL
11 17B Jimmy Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
12 88 Cody Thornhill (S) St. Louis, MO
13 17L Buddy Love (S) Wood River, IL
14 B11 Buddy Jeffries (S) Bethalto, IL

Street Stocks/UMP Factory Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
2 8T TJ Eilers Troy, IL
3 199 Jason Nash Marine, IL
4 88 Cody Thornhill (S) St. Louis, MO
5 17L Buddy Love (S) Wood River, IL
6 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
7 B11 Buddy Jeffries (S) Bethalto, IL

Street Stocks/UMP Factory Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 19 Tommy Gegg Alton, IL
2 29 Stephen Fohne Troy, IL
3 17B Jimmy Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
4 97 Carson (Denny) Bell Alton, IL
5 11 Brent Weaver (S) Jerseyville, IL
6 6 Jake Hewitt Troy, IL
7 64W Chris Watkins Winfield, MO

UMP Late Models – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18B Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
2 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
3 00 Randy Korte Highland, IL
4 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
5 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Fast Time: 14.615
6 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
7 89 Mike Spatola III Manhattan, IL
8 6K Michael Kloos Trenton, IL
9 81C Kevin Cole Benton, IL
10 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
11 15H Jon Henry Ada, OH
12 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
13 1 Jim Moon Zionsville, IN
14 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
15 0 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
16 81b Paul Bailey Pocahontas, IL
17 33F Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL
18 2X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL
19 96T Tanner English Benton, KY
20 9R Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI
21 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
22 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL

UMP Late Models – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL
2 96T Tanner English Benton, KY
3 0 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
4 38L Ryan Little Pleasant Plains, IL
5 27B Jeff Beyers Pana, IL
6 16H Mike Hammerle Saint Charles, MO
7 38J Jake Little Springfield, IL
8 33F Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL
9 33L Steve Lampley Benton, IL
10 7L Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL

UMP Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18B Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
2 81C Kevin Cole Benton, IL
3 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
4 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
5 15H Jon Henry Ada, OH
6 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
7 7L Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL
8 96T Tanner English Benton, KY
9 27B Jeff Beyers Pana, IL
10 38L Ryan Little Pleasant Plains, IL

UMP Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 6K Michael Kloos Trenton, IL
2 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
3 2X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL
4 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
5 81b Paul Bailey Pocahontas, IL
6 9R Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI
7 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL
8 0 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
9 33L Steve Lampley Benton, IL

UMP Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
2 00 Randy Korte Highland, IL
3 89 Mike Spatola III Manhattan, IL
4 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
5 1 Jim Moon Zionsville, IN
6 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
7 16H Mike Hammerle Saint Charles, MO
8 33F Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL
9 38J Jake Little Springfield, IL

UMP Late Models – Qualifying 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 81C Kevin Cole Benton, IL
2 18B Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
3 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
4 15H Jon Henry Ada, OH
5 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
6 7L Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL
7 96T Tanner English Benton, KY
8 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
9 27B Jeff Beyers Pana, IL
10 38L Ryan Little Pleasant Plains, IL

UMP Late Models – Qualifying 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 6K Michael Kloos Trenton, IL
2 0 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
3 2X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL
4 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
5 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
6 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL
7 9R Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI
8 81b Paul Bailey Pocahontas, IL
9 33L Steve Lampley Benton, IL

UMP Late Models – Qualifying 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
2 89 Mike Spatola III Manhattan, IL
3 00 Randy Korte Highland, IL
4 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
5 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
6 33F Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL
7 16H Mike Hammerle Saint Charles, MO
8 1 Jim Moon Zionsville, IN
9 38J Jake Little Springfield, IL

UMP Modifieds – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18L Michael Long Quincy, IL Hard Charger : Started: 14th Passed: 13
2 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL
3 75B Bart Hartman Zanesville, OH
4 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL Fast Time/New Track Record: 15.800
5 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
6 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
7 1D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
8 10B Bryan Barber Greensburg, Ky
9 86 Steve Shive (M) St. Peters, MO
10 55 Marty Smith Jr. Troy, IL
11 14r Tim Burdel Du Quoin, IL
12 131 Bobby Kitchen Grove City, OH
13 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
14 12S Ed Shamhart Olney, IL
15 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
16 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO
17 86T Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
18 29W Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
19 4J Scott Weber Festus, MO
20 1 Tim Hancock (M) Mount Olive, IL
21 21S Denny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
22 0x Steve Picou High Ridge, MO
23 9X Kenny Schrader Concord, NC
24 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO

UMP Modifieds – B-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL
2 1 Tim Hancock (M) Mount Olive, IL
3 4J Scott Weber Festus, MO
4 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
5 86 Steve Shive (M) St. Peters, MO
6 8K Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IN
7 128 Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
8 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
9 12S Ed Shamhart Olney, IL
10 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO
11 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
12 45 Trista Stevenson (M) Pocahontas, IL
13 14H Winston (Leroy) Haney Foristell, MO
14 11r Ed Roley Mattoon, IL
15 02 William (Billy) Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
16 116 Trent Young Hopkinsville, KY
17 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN

UMP Modifieds – B-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18L Michael Long Quincy, IL
2 131 Bobby Kitchen Grove City, OH
3 21S Denny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
4 29W Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
5 14r Tim Burdel Du Quoin, IL
6 t9 Ryan Thomas Martinsville, IN
7 21D Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
8 28M Paul Miles Owensboro, KY
9 05 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
10 10XJY James (Jim) Black Bonne Terre, MO
11 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
12 18M Brandon McDowell Chandler, IN
13 000 Scott White St. Peters, MO
14 12 Dan Bimson Saint Peters, MO
15 4L Tim Lewis Jr Burnt Prairie, IL
16 8 James Reed Saint Louis, MO
17 808 Kelby Simmons Mason, IL

UMP Modifieds – C-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 45 Trista Stevenson (M) Pocahontas, IL
2 21D Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
3 14H Winston (Leroy) Haney Foristell, MO
4 8 James Reed Saint Louis, MO
5 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
6 18M Brandon McDowell Chandler, IN
7 11r Ed Roley Mattoon, IL
8 000 Scott White St. Peters, MO
9 02 William (Billy) Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
10 12 Dan Bimson Saint Peters, MO
11 97 John Rathgeber Columbia, MO
12 129 Rob Penny Owensboro, KY
13 21 Tim Lewis Sr Burnt Prairie, IL
14 29S Preston Seratt Finley, TN
15 N1 Gary Archambault Wright City, MO
16 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
17 01 Peyton Taylor Batesville, AR

UMP Modifieds – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
2 0x Steve Picou High Ridge, MO
3 75B Bart Hartman Zanesville, OH
4 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
5 86T Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
6 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO

UMP Modifieds – Hard Charger
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18L Michael Long Quincy, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 75B Bart Hartman Zanesville, OH
2 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO
3 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL
4 4J Scott Weber Festus, MO
5 8K Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IN
6 128 Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
7 8 James Reed Saint Louis, MO
8 21 Tim Lewis Sr Burnt Prairie, IL
9 01 Peyton Taylor Batesville, AR

UMP Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
2 9X Kenny Schrader Concord, NC
3 18L Michael Long Quincy, IL
4 28M Paul Miles Owensboro, KY
5 14r Tim Burdel Du Quoin, IL
6 10XJY James (Jim) Black Bonne Terre, MO
7 N1 Gary Archambault Wright City, MO
8 97 John Rathgeber Columbia, MO
9 129 Rob Penny Owensboro, KY

UMP Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
2 55 Marty Smith Jr. Troy, IL
3 86 Steve Shive (M) St. Peters, MO
4 116 Trent Young Hopkinsville, KY
5 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
6 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN
7 000 Scott White St. Peters, MO
8 02 William (Billy) Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
9 29S Preston Seratt Finley, TN

UMP Modifieds – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 86T Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
2 1D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
3 21S Denny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
4 29W Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
5 05 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
6 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
7 45 Trista Stevenson (M) Pocahontas, IL
8 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
9 18M Brandon McDowell Chandler, IN

UMP Modifieds – Heat 5
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 0x Steve Picou High Ridge, MO
2 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
3 1 Tim Hancock (M) Mount Olive, IL
4 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
5 12S Ed Shamhart Olney, IL
6 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO
7 21D Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
8 11r Ed Roley Mattoon, IL
9 12 Dan Bimson Saint Peters, MO

UMP Modifieds – Heat 6
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
2 10B Bryan Barber Greensburg, Ky
3 131 Bobby Kitchen Grove City, OH
4 t9 Ryan Thomas Martinsville, IN
5 808 Kelby Simmons Mason, IL
6 4L Tim Lewis Jr Burnt Prairie, IL
7 14H Winston (Leroy) Haney Foristell, MO
8 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 75B Bart Hartman Zanesville, OH
2 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO
3 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL
4 4J Scott Weber Festus, MO
5 01 Peyton Taylor Batesville, AR
6 128 Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
7 8K Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IN
8 8 James Reed Saint Louis, MO
9 21 Tim Lewis Sr Burnt Prairie, IL

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9X Kenny Schrader Concord, NC
2 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
3 18L Michael Long Quincy, IL
4 28M Paul Miles Owensboro, KY
5 14r Tim Burdel Du Quoin, IL
6 10XJY James (Jim) Black Bonne Terre, MO
7 N1 Gary Archambault Wright City, MO
8 129 Rob Penny Owensboro, KY
9 97 John Rathgeber Columbia, MO

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
2 86 Steve Shive (M) St. Peters, MO
3 55 Marty Smith Jr. Troy, IL
4 116 Trent Young Hopkinsville, KY
5 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
6 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN
7 000 Scott White St. Peters, MO
8 02 William (Billy) Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
9 29S Preston Seratt Finley, TN

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
2 86T Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
3 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
4 18M Brandon McDowell Chandler, IN
5 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
6 45 Trista Stevenson (M) Pocahontas, IL
7 29W Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
8 21S Denny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
9 05 David Wietholder Liberty, IL

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 5
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
2 0x Steve Picou High Ridge, MO
3 1 Tim Hancock (M) Mount Olive, IL
4 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
5 12S Ed Shamhart Olney, IL
6 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO
7 21D Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
8 12 Dan Bimson Saint Peters, MO
9 11r Ed Roley Mattoon, IL

UMP Modifieds – Qualifying 6
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
2 10B Bryan Barber Greensburg, Ky
3 131 Bobby Kitchen Grove City, OH
4 t9 Ryan Thomas Martinsville, IN
5 808 Kelby Simmons Mason, IL
6 14H Winston (Leroy) Haney Foristell, MO
7 4L Tim Lewis Jr Burnt Prairie, IL
8 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO

Bad Boy Mowers
Mow it to the Front Award — Most Feature Points Accumulated over 3 days
1 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
2 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL
3 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9STAR Jordan Bauer St. Jacob, IL
2 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
3 72 Brad Yotter (C) Worden, IL
4 01 Casey Montague Lebanon, IL
5 24 Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
6 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
7 11 Gordy Gundaker (LRC) St. Charles, MO
8 18D Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
9 87R Ken Rumble House Springs, MO
10 74H Tim Hancock (C) Granite City, IL
11 4E Scott Geaschel Collinsville, IL
12 14 Braden Johnson Moweaqua, IL
13 83 Drew Marshall Carmi, IL
14 74C John Crenshaw (C) Madison, IL
15 20 Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 72 Brad Yotter (C) Worden, IL
2 74H Tim Hancock (C) Granite City, IL
3 24 Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
4 4E Scott Geaschel Collinsville, IL
5 20 Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL
6 01 Casey Montague Lebanon, IL
7 83 Drew Marshall Carmi, IL
8 14 Braden Johnson Moweaqua, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9STAR Jordan Bauer St. Jacob, IL
2 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
3 74C John Crenshaw (C) Madison, IL
4 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
5 18D Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
6 11 Gordy Gundaker (LRC) St. Charles, MO
7 87R Ken Rumble House Springs, MO

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button