Ed Shamhart wins Summit Modified Mania Opening Night at Tri-City Speedway! Shannon Babb takes Late Model opener!

Print Friendly
Share Button

Ed Shamhart

Ed Shamhart

Shannon Babb

Shannon Babb

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM THE SUMMIT MODIFIED MANIA DIRT NATIONALS!

Tri City Speedway — Pontoon Beach, IL
Race Results for 9/22/2011

UMP Late Models Fast Time
15 Jon Henry 14.243


 

UMP Late Models – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18B Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
2 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
3 89 Mike Spatola III Manhattan, IL
4 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
5 33F Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL
6 0 Randy Korte Highland, IL
7 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
8 91 Rusty Schlenk Weston, OH
9 6K Michael Kloos Trenton, IL
10 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL
11 0 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
12 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
13 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
14 9R Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI
15 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
16 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
17 15H Jon Henry Ada, OH
18 81C Kevin Cole Benton, IL
19 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
20 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
21 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
22 2X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL
23 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL

UMP Late Models – B-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
2 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
3 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
4 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL
5 27S Mike Schulte Summerfield, IL
6 25L Steve Lance Jr Peoria, IL
7 1 Jim Moon Zionsville, IN
8 16H Mike Hammerle Saint Charles, MO
9 8 Jake Griffin Quincy, IL
10 30 Mark Voigt Marine, IL
11 7L Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL
12 81b Paul Bailey Pocahontas, IL DNS
13 7J Jerry Lierly Camp Point, IL DNS

UMP Late Models – B-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
2 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
3 0 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
4 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
5 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
6 64 Everett Bradham Olney, IL
7 5A Paul Schrempf St. Louis, MO
8 53 Steve Karnes Marion, IL
9 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
10 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL DNS
11 92K Tom Carson Saint Jacob, IL DNS
12 96 Terry English Benton, KY DNS
13 96T Tanner English Benton, KY DNS

UMP Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18B Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
2 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
3 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
4 6K Michael Kloos Trenton, IL
5 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
6 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
7 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL
8 30 Mark Voigt Marine, IL
9 25L Steve Lance Jr Peoria, IL
10 16H Mike Hammerle Saint Charles, MO
11 8 Jake Griffin Quincy, IL

UMP Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 81C Kevin Cole Benton, IL
2 15H Jon Henry Ada, OH
3 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
4 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
5 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
6 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
7 64 Everett Bradham Olney, IL
8 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
9 5A Paul Schrempf St. Louis, MO
10 96 Terry English Benton, KY

UMP Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
2 91 Rusty Schlenk Weston, OH
3 33F Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL
4 9R Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI
5 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
6 27S Mike Schulte Summerfield, IL
7 81b Paul Bailey Pocahontas, IL
8 1 Jim Moon Zionsville, IN
9 7L Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL
10 7J Jerry Lierly Camp Point, IL

UMP Late Models – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 89 Mike Spatola III Manhattan, IL
2 0 Randy Korte Highland, IL
3 2X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL
4 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL
5 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
6 0 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
7 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
8 92K Tom Carson Saint Jacob, IL
9 53 Steve Karnes Marion, IL
10 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
11 96T Tanner English Benton, KY DNS

UMP Late Models – Qualifying 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL
2 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
3 18B Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
4 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
5 6K Michael Kloos Trenton, IL
6 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
7 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
8 25L Steve Lance Jr Peoria, IL
9 30 Mark Voigt Marine, IL
10 16H Mike Hammerle Saint Charles, MO
11 8 Jake Griffin Quincy, IL

UMP Late Models – Qualifying 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 15H Jon Henry Ada, OH
2 81C Kevin Cole Benton, IL
3 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
4 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
5 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
6 96 Terry English Benton, KY
7 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
8 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
9 5A Paul Schrempf St. Louis, MO
10 64 Everett Bradham Olney, IL

UMP Late Models – Qualifying 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
2 9R Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI
3 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
4 81b Paul Bailey Pocahontas, IL
5 91 Rusty Schlenk Weston, OH
6 7L Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL
7 33F Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL
8 1 Jim Moon Zionsville, IN
9 27S Mike Schulte Summerfield, IL
10 7J Jerry Lierly Camp Point, IL

UMP Late Models – Qualifying 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 0 Randy Korte Highland, IL
2 89 Mike Spatola III Manhattan, IL
3 0 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
4 96T Tanner English Benton, KY
5 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL
6 2X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL
7 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
8 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
9 92K Tom Carson Saint Jacob, IL
10 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
11 53 Steve Karnes Marion, IL

UMP Modifieds Fast Time/New Track Record
9x Kenny Schrader 15.988

UMP Modifieds – A-Main — 82 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 12S Ed Shamhart Olney, IL
2 9X Kenny Schrader Concord, NC
3 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
4 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
5 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL
6 78C Clint Demoss Bloomingon, IN
7 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
8 25W Butch Weisser Peoria, IL
9 32 Donovan Lodge Moline, IL
10 36 Kenny Wallace Concord, NC
11 1 Tim Hancock (M) Mount Olive, IL
12 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
13 21D Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
14 131 Bobby Kitchen Grove City, OH
15 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
16 18M Brandon McDowell Chandler, IN
17 1D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
18 3L Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
19 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
20 75B Bart Hartman Zanesville, OH
21 11r Ed Roley Mattoon, IL
22 11 Don Grimm Edwardsville, IL
23 76 Shelby Miles Bloomington, IN
24 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO

UMP Modifieds – B-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
2 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
3 76 Shelby Miles Bloomington, IN
4 36 Kenny Wallace Concord, NC
5 11r Ed Roley Mattoon, IL
6 1 Tim Hancock (M) Mount Olive, IL
7 t9 Ryan Thomas Martinsville, IN
8 55 Marty Smith Jr. Troy, IL
9 4J Scott Weber Festus, MO
10 86T Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
11 86 Steve Shive (M) St. Peters, MO
12 44K Jared Kneemiller (M) Saint Peters, MO
13 28H Jim Hibser Bartonville, IL
14 3F Rob Fugua Paris, IL
15 5L Larry Lambert Terre Haute, IN
16 7B Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
17 1 Peyton Taylor Batesville, AR
18 8K Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IN
19 45 Trista Stevenson (M) Pocahontas, IL
20 18L Michael Long Quincy, IL

UMP Modifieds – B-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 78C Clint Demoss Bloomingon, IN
2 32 Donovan Lodge Moline, IL
3 131 Bobby Kitchen Grove City, OH
4 11 Don Grimm Edwardsville, IL
5 3L Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
6 21D Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
7 14H Winston (Leroy) Haney Foristell, MO
8 56AD Aaron Draege Vandalia, IL
9 10 Curt Rhodes Taylorville, IL
10 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
11 42 Steve Lach Brownstown, IL
12 28 Robbie Reed Mexico, MO
13 21S Denny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
14 18M Brandon McDowell Chandler, IN
15 292 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL
16 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
17 808 Kelby Simmons Mason, IL
18 5 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
19 78 Danny Crane Columbia, MO
20 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO

UMP Modifieds – C-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8K Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IN
2 86T Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
3 44K Jared Kneemiller (M) Saint Peters, MO
4 4J Scott Weber Festus, MO
5 3F Rob Fugua Paris, IL
6 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO
7 14L Brian Lynn Mason City, IL
8 0 Scott White St. Peters, MO
9 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
10 2 William (Billy) Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
11 21R Tom Rorabacher Imperial, MO
12 12 Dan Bimson Saint Peters, MO
13 21 Tim Lewis Sr Burnt Prairie, IL
14 4-Oct Wade Wiseman Virden, IL
15 70Y Jeff Yates Troy, MO
16 128 Brian Harris Davinport, IA
17 0x Steve Picou High Ridge, MO DNS
18 24 Dennis Hornbostel Caseyville, IL DNS
19 7CB Corey Botkins Columbia, MO DNS
20 10XJY James (Jim) Black Bonne Terre, MO DNS
21 N59 Chad Evans Mattoon, IL DNS

UMP Modifieds – C-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 28 Robbie Reed Mexico, MO
2 21S Denny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
3 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
4 78 Danny Crane Columbia, MO
5 42 Steve Lach Brownstown, IL
6 22X Darrel Moser New Haven, MO
7 1A Steve Meyer Jr Worden, IL
8 08G Jake Griffin Quincy, IL
9 11S Derek Shipman Bismarck, MO
10 808B Bob Simmons Dierich, IL
11 29S Preston Seratt Finley, TN
12 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO DNS
13 4L Tim Lewis Jr Burnt Prairie, IL DNS
14 2N Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC DNS
15 44 Timmy Hancock Jr (MR) Mt. Olive, IL DNS
16 11H Tom Seets Sr. Alton, IL DNS
17 116 Trent Young Hopkinsville, KY DNS
18 6m Terry McClintock Saint Charles, MO DNS
19 K9 Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL DNS
20 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN DNS
21 1G Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN DNS

UMP Modifieds – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 12S Ed Shamhart Olney, IL
2 9X Kenny Schrader Concord, NC
3 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
4 75B Bart Hartman Zanesville, OH
5 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
6 25W Butch Weisser Peoria, IL
7 1D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
8 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO
9 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL
10 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL

UMP Modifieds – Hard Charger
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 Tim Hancock (M) Mount Olive, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO
2 76 Shelby Miles Bloomington, IN
3 7B Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
4 18L Michael Long Quincy, IL
5 86T Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
6 10XJY James (Jim) Black Bonne Terre, MO
7 0x Steve Picou High Ridge, MO
8 0 Scott White St. Peters, MO
9 12 Dan Bimson Saint Peters, MO

UMP Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
2 808 Kelby Simmons Mason, IL
3 14H Winston (Leroy) Haney Foristell, MO
4 5 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
5 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
6 4L Tim Lewis Jr Burnt Prairie, IL
7 K9 Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL
8 2N Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC
9 11H Tom Seets Sr. Alton, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL
2 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
3 t9 Ryan Thomas Martinsville, IN
4 28H Jim Hibser Bartonville, IL
5 3F Rob Fugua Paris, IL
6 128 Brian Harris Davinport, IA
7 4-Oct Wade Wiseman Virden, IL
8 24 Dennis Hornbostel Caseyville, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
2 78C Clint Demoss Bloomingon, IN
3 10 Curt Rhodes Taylorville, IL
4 21D Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
5 28 Robbie Reed Mexico, MO
6 78 Danny Crane Columbia, MO
7 808B Bob Simmons Dierich, IL
8 6m Terry McClintock Saint Charles, MO

UMP Modifieds – Heat 5
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 75B Bart Hartman Zanesville, OH
2 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
3 1 Tim Hancock (M) Mount Olive, IL
4 1 Peyton Taylor Batesville, AR
5 8K Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IN
6 44K Jared Kneemiller (M) Saint Peters, MO
7 14L Brian Lynn Mason City, IL
8 2 William (Billy) Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 6
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
2 11 Don Grimm Edwardsville, IL
3 32 Donovan Lodge Moline, IL
4 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
5 1A Steve Meyer Jr Worden, IL
6 44 Timmy Hancock Jr (MR) Mt. Olive, IL
7 21S Denny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
8 08G Jake Griffin Quincy, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 7
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 12S Ed Shamhart Olney, IL
2 11r Ed Roley Mattoon, IL
3 45 Trista Stevenson (M) Pocahontas, IL
4 86 Steve Shive (M) St. Peters, MO
5 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
6 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO
7 4J Scott Weber Festus, MO
8 N59 Chad Evans Mattoon, IL DNS

UMP Modifieds – Heat 8
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
2 18M Brandon McDowell Chandler, IN
3 56AD Aaron Draege Vandalia, IL
4 292 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL
5 42 Steve Lach Brownstown, IL
6 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN
7 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
8 116 Trent Young Hopkinsville, KY

UMP Modifieds – Heat 9
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9X Kenny Schrader Concord, NC
2 36 Kenny Wallace Concord, NC
3 55 Marty Smith Jr. Troy, IL
4 5L Larry Lambert Terre Haute, IN
5 21 Tim Lewis Sr Burnt Prairie, IL
6 21R Tom Rorabacher Imperial, MO
7 70Y Jeff Yates Troy, MO
8 7CB Corey Botkins Columbia, MO

UMP Modifieds – Heat 10
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 25W Butch Weisser Peoria, IL
2 131 Bobby Kitchen Grove City, OH
3 3L Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
4 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
5 1G Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN
6 11S Derek Shipman Bismarck, MO
7 22X Darrel Moser New Haven, MO
8 29S Preston Seratt Finley, TN

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button