Jack Sullivan claims MARS victory at Tri-City Speedway! Ray Walsh, Dustin Griffin, Tommy Gaither & Earl Pryor also get wins!

Print Friendly
Share Button
Jack Sullivan

Jack Sullivan

Ray Walsh

Ray Walsh

Dustin Griffin

Dustin Griffin

Tommy Gaither

Tommy Gaither

Earl Pryor

Earl Pryor

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM THIS EVENT AT TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Pontoon Beach, IL (August 5, 2011) – Jack Sullivan of Greenbrier, AR topped 21 other competitors to pick up his first late model feature win of the year at Tri City Speedway Friday night. Sullivan started fifth in the feature and ran in the top three for much of the 35 lap race. Sullivan moved into second and tracked down race-long leader Ryan Unzicker of El Paso, IL in lap traffic. Unzicker broke on lap 32, handing the lead over to Sullivan.

The win was Sullivan’s fifth career MARS Series win, the last coming on July 4, 2007. Thirteenth starting Jesse Stovall of Galena, MO finished second. Second generation driver Bobby Pierce of Oakwood, IL recorded his best finish with the series as he finished third. Tim Manville of Troy, IL was fourth and Tony Jackson Jr. of Lebanon, MO rounded out the top five.

Tri City Speedway– Pontoon Beach, IL
Race Results for 8/5/2011

Factory Stk-4cyl/UMP Sport Compacts – A-Main — 10 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 57E Earl Pryor (F) Troy, MO
2 6W Cody Weaver (FR) Jerseyville, IL
3 9T Travis Horner (F) Alhambra, IL
4 35C Rickey Carriker Wood River, IL
5 9R Randy Horner (FR) Alhambra, IL
6 15G Zach Gaither (F) Alton, IL
7 17 Matt Lear Godfrey, IL
8 21M Willy Myers (F) Collinsville, IL
9 17R Jacob Rexing (F) Brighton, IL DNS
10 17X Joey Haun (FR) Jerseyville , IL

Factory Stk-4cyl/UMP Sport Compacts – Heat
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 57E Earl Pryor (F) Troy, MO
2 21M Willy Myers (F) Collinsville, IL
3 9T Travis Horner (F) Alhambra, IL
4 35C Rickey Carriker Wood River, IL
5 15G Zach Gaither (F) Alton, IL
6 9R Randy Horner (FR) Alhambra, IL
7 17 Matt Lear Godfrey, IL
8 17R Jacob Rexing (F) Brighton, IL
9 6W Cody Weaver (FR) Jerseyville, IL
10 17X Joey Haun (FR) Jerseyville , IL

Street Stocks/UMP Factory Stocks – A-Main — 21 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
2 81 Creg Cannon (S) Cottage Hills, IL
3 28 Jason Worley Festus, MO
4 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
5 55 Darin Patton (S) Wood River, IL
6 5G Chad Day Brighton, IL
7 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
8 17C AJ Cline Wood River, IL
9 W1LD Ricky Huebner (S) Bethalto, IL
10 17L Buddy Love (S) Wood River, IL
11 19 Erik Sedlack (S) Alton, IL
12 99 Jeffrey (Jeff) Martin Salem, IL
13 3M Alan Dixon (SR) Hartford, IL
14 29H Matt Hancock (S) Bunker Hill, IL
15 B11 Buddy Jeffries (S) Bethalto, IL
16 8T TJ Eilers Troy, IL
17 11 Brent Weaver (S) Jerseyville, IL
18 17B Jimmy Bell (S) Godfrey, IL DNS
19 11b Fred Sparks (S) Roxana, IL DNS
20 88 Cody Thornhill (S) St. Louis, MO DNS
21 83G Kevin Goodbrake (S) Brighton, IL DNS

Street Stocks/UMP Factory Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
2 17B Jimmy Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
3 5G Chad Day Brighton, IL
4 55 Darin Patton (S) Wood River, IL
5 11 Brent Weaver (S) Jerseyville, IL
6 11b Fred Sparks (S) Roxana, IL
7 88 Cody Thornhill (S) St. Louis, MO

Street Stocks/UMP Factory Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 19 Erik Sedlack (S) Alton, IL
2 81 Creg Cannon (S) Cottage Hills, IL
3 28 Jason Worley Festus, MO
4 W1LD Ricky Huebner (S) Bethalto, IL
5 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
6 3M Alan Dixon (SR) Hartford, IL
7 17C AJ Cline Wood River, IL

Street Stocks/UMP Factory Stocks – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8T TJ Eilers Troy, IL
2 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
3 17L Buddy Love (S) Wood River, IL
4 B11 Buddy Jeffries (S) Bethalto, IL
5 29H Matt Hancock (S) Bunker Hill, IL
6 99 Jeffrey (Jeff) Martin Salem, IL
7 83G Kevin Goodbrake (S) Brighton, IL DNS

MARS/UMP Late Models – A-Main — 21 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1SS Jack Sullivan Batesville, AR
2 00J Jesse Stovall Galena, MO
3 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
4 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL
5 56 Tony Jackson, Jr. Lebanon, MO
6 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
7 14 Brad Looney Republic, MO
8 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
9 77A Justin Asplin Birch Tree, MO
10 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
11 28 Leroy Johnson Ballefield, MO
12 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL
13 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
14 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
15 42T Eric Turner Hermitage, MO
16 0 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
17 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
18 35 Claude Walker (L) Bethalto, IL
19 2X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL
20 42 Brandon McCormick Lebanon, MO
21 96T RC Whitwell ,

MARS/UMP Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
2 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
3 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
4 0 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
5 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
6 28 Leroy Johnson Ballefield, MO
7 14 Brad Looney Republic, MO

MARS/UMP Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL
2 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL
3 56 Tony Jackson, Jr. Lebanon, MO
4 42T Eric Turner Hermitage, MO
5 00J Jesse Stovall Galena, MO
6 77A Justin Asplin Birch Tree, MO
7 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL

MARS/UMP Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1SS Jack Sullivan Batesville, AR
2 42 Brandon McCormick Lebanon, MO
3 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
4 35 Claude Walker (L) Bethalto, IL
5 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
6 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL
7 96T RC Whitwell ,

UMP Modifieds – A-Main — 25 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
2 4J Scott Weber Festus, MO
3 0 Tim Hancock (M) Mount Olive, IL
4 86 Steve Shive (M) St. Peters, MO
5 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
6 86T Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
7 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
8 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
9 1A Steve Meyer Jr Worden, IL
10 18L Michael Long Quincy, IL
11 45 Trista Stevenson (M) Pocahontas, IL
12 11H John Stanton East Alton, IL
13 20N Bobby Newberry Roxana, IL
14 8JR Will Hicks Saint Charles, MO
15 44 Timmy Hancock Jr (MR) Mt. Olive, IL
16 71 Lynn Tidwell Highland, IL
17 70Y Jeff Yates Troy, MO
18 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
19 11 Don Grimm Edwardsville, IL
20 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
21 41 Larry Hull Sr. (M) Saint Charles, MO
22 B1 Vance Wilson Quincy, IL

UMP Modifieds – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
2 11H John Stanton East Alton, IL
3 86T Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
4 70Y Jeff Yates Troy, MO
5 35 Tyler Welch East Alton, IL
6 000 Scott White St. Peters, MO
7 10XJY James (Jim) Black Bonne Terre, MO DNS

UMP Modifieds – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 0 Tim Hancock (M) Mount Olive, IL
2 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
3 4J Scott Weber Festus, MO
4 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
5 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
6 11 Don Grimm Edwardsville, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 11 Don Grimm Edwardsville, IL
2 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
3 45 Trista Stevenson (M) Pocahontas, IL
4 41 Larry Hull Sr. (M) Saint Charles, MO
5 20N Bobby Newberry Roxana, IL
6 71 Lynn Tidwell Highland, IL
7 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
8 86T Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
9 35 Tyler Welch East Alton, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 0 Tim Hancock (M) Mount Olive, IL
2 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
3 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
4 18L Michael Long Quincy, IL
5 1A Steve Meyer Jr Worden, IL
6 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
7 11H John Stanton East Alton, IL
8 70Y Jeff Yates Troy, MO

UMP Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
2 4J Scott Weber Festus, MO
3 B1 Vance Wilson Quincy, IL
4 86 Steve Shive (M) St. Peters, MO
5 8JR Will Hicks Saint Charles, MO
6 44 Timmy Hancock Jr (MR) Mt. Olive, IL
7 10XJY James (Jim) Black Bonne Terre, MO
8 000 Scott White St. Peters, MO

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – A-Main — 14 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 20 Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL
2 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
3 87 Jason Zobrist Highland, IL
4 11 Gordy Gundaker (LRC) St. Charles, MO
5 74H Tim Hancock (C) Granite City, IL
6 73X Brant Kehrer Albers, IL
7 32 Derek Fetter (C) Troy, MO
8 1* Chip Morgan East Alton, IL
9 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL
10 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
11 3 Craig Bessinger (C) Pacific, MO
12 72 Brad Yotter (C) Worden, IL
13 11S Andy Scoles (C) St. Peters, MO
14 4E Scott Geaschel Collinsville, IL DNS

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 11S Andy Scoles (C) St. Peters, MO
2 20 Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL
3 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
4 1* Chip Morgan East Alton, IL
5 32 Derek Fetter (C) Troy, MO
6 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL
7 72 Brad Yotter (C) Worden, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
2 11 Gordy Gundaker (LRC) St. Charles, MO
3 74H Tim Hancock (C) Granite City, IL
4 87 Jason Zobrist Highland, IL
5 3 Craig Bessinger (C) Pacific, MO
6 73X Brant Kehrer Albers, IL
7 4E Scott Geaschel Collinsville, IL DNS

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button