Clint Demoss takes Modified Mania Opener at Tri-City Speedway!

Print Friendly
Share Button


Clint Demoss

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Pontoon Beach, IL (September 23rd, 2010) Clint Demoss powered his way to victory at the opening night of the Modified Mania at Tri-City Speedway. Mike Harrison took the lead on the opening lap as jumped out front of pole sitter Chad Kinder from his outside front row starting spot. Harrison would pace the field for the first sixteen circuits of the thirty lap main event before Demoss would slip past on the low side. Then a great three-way battle for the top spot developed as Demoss & Harrison were joined by Michael Long. The three raced three-wide for two laps Demoss would edge back out front and Long moved into the second spot. Long would pressure Demoss for the lead until he began to lose ground in the final three laps. Demoss would take the win and Long would finish second. Jared Landers fought past Harrison to finish third while 2010 Tri-City Speedway Modified Champion Rick Conoyer would rally from a sixteenth place starting spot and also get by Harrison to finish fourth. Harrison would round out the top five.

September 23rd, 2010

Modifieds – A-Main — 73 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 78C Clint Demoss Bloomingon, IN
2 18L Michael Long Quincy, IL
3 777 Jared Landers Blackwell, AR
4 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO
5 24H Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
6 128 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL
7 16 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO
8 241D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL Stlracing.com Hard Charger: Started 21st Passed 13
9 0 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
10 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
11 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
12 1H Everett Bradham Olney, IL
13 3JL Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
14 89 Bobby Bittle New Athens, IL
15 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
16 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
17 28 Robbie Reed Mexico, MO
18 22C Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO
19 77 Rick Stevenson O’Fallon, MO
20 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
21 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
22 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
23 1 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
24 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
25 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO

Modifieds – B-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
2 128 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL
3 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
4 0 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
5 89 Bobby Bittle New Athens, IL
6 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
7 241D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
8 89S Mike Spatola III Manhattan, IL
9 18 Matt Cooper ,
10 32M Nick Neville ,
11 41G Matt Goulden Springfield, IL
12 05 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
13 808 Kelby Simmons Mason, IL
14 84 Tyler Deibert Highland, IL
15 76 Shelby Miles Bloomington, IN
16 42 Steve Lach Brownstown, IL
17 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
18 7A Doug Adkins W Ports, OH
19 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
20 K9 Willy Krup ,

Modifieds – B-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18L Michael Long Quincy, IL
2 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO
3 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
4 28 Robbie Reed Mexico, MO
5 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
6 1 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
7 77 Rick Stevenson O’Fallon, MO
8 11B Kyle Byerline Dawson, IL
9 4W Rick Weekly Buffalo, IL
10 23T Billy Tuckwell Spring Bay, IL
11 01 Peyton Taylor Batesville, AR
12 29 Jeff Lebaube Dittmer, MO
13 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN
14 14H Winston (Leroy) Haney Foristell, MO
15 N59 Chad Evans Mattoon, IL
16 4JR Tim Lewis, Jr Burnt Prairie, IL
17 66S Tommy Sheppard Jr Marine, IL
18 3JL Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
19 44 Tom Seets Sr. Alton, IL
20 10Y Trent Young Hopkinsville, KY

Modifieds – C-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 241D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
2 89S Mike Spatola III Manhattan, IL
3 42 Steve Lach Brownstown, IL
4 808 Kelby Simmons Mason, IL
5 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
6 11S Derek Shipman Bismarck, MO
7 21F Khris Fohne Lebanon, IL
8 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
9 1B Brianna Sheppard New Berlin, IL
10 18D Matt Dickerman Fenton, Mo
11 G1 Gabe Menser Ashmore, IL
12 25 Brett Korves Swansea , IL
13 R5 Hunter Rasdon Jonesboro, DNS
14 5E Erik Edgar Farmington, MO DNS
15 10XX James (Jim) Black Bonne Terre, MO DNS
16 6m Terry McClintock Saint Charles, MO DNS
17 21D Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL DNS

Modifieds – C-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 01 Peyton Taylor Batesville, AR
2 4W Rick Weekly Buffalo, IL
3 14H Winston (Leroy) Haney Foristell, MO
4 66S Tommy Sheppard Jr Marine, IL
5 000 Scott White Bridgeton, MO
6 45 Trista Stevenson Pocahontas, IL
7 08 Mike Monnig Big Spring , MO
8 77X George Wilson Troy, MO
9 3L Bill LaRue Catawiss, MO
10 2L Billy Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
11 98C Cole Hussong Mattoon, IL
12 66T Tommy Sheppard Sr Berlin, IL
13 32 Donovan Lodge Moline, IL DNS
14 8X James Reed Saint Louis, MO DNS
15 12SS Ed Shamhart Olney, IL DNS
16 21S Denny Schwartz Ashmore, IL DNS

Modifieds – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
2 24H Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
3 78C Clint Demoss Bloomingon, IN
4 1H Everett Bradham Olney, IL
5 777 Jared Landers Blackwell, AR
6 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
7 16 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO
8 22C Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO

Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 24H Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
2 128 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL
3 05 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
4 32M Nick Neville ,
5 18 Matt Cooper ,
6 42 Steve Lach Brownstown, IL
7 241D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
8 G1 Gabe Menser Ashmore, IL
9 5E Erik Edgar Farmington, MO
10 6m Terry McClintock Saint Charles, MO

Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22C Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO
2 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO
3 10Y Trent Young Hopkinsville, KY
4 N59 Chad Evans Mattoon, IL
5 23T Billy Tuckwell Spring Bay, IL
6 2L Billy Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
7 000 Scott White Bridgeton, MO
8 66T Tommy Sheppard Sr Berlin, IL
9 8X James Reed Saint Louis, MO

Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 78C Clint Demoss Bloomingon, IN
2 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
3 7A Doug Adkins W Ports, OH
4 K9 Willy Krup ,
5 84 Tyler Deibert Highland, IL
6 25 Brett Korves Swansea , IL
7 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
8 18D Matt Dickerman Fenton, Mo
9 21D Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL

Modifieds – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 16 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO
2 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
3 44 Tom Seets Sr. Alton, IL
4 1 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
5 3JL Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
6 98C Cole Hussong Mattoon, IL
7 4W Rick Weekly Buffalo, IL
8 77X George Wilson Troy, MO
9 12SS Ed Shamhart Olney, IL DNS

Modifieds – Heat 5
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 777 Jared Landers Blackwell, AR
2 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
3 0 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
4 76 Shelby Miles Bloomington, IN
5 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
6 11S Derek Shipman Bismarck, MO
7 89S Mike Spatola III Manhattan, IL
8 R5 Hunter Rasdon Jonesboro,
9 10XX James (Jim) Black Bonne Terre, MO DNS

Modifieds – Heat 6
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
2 28 Robbie Reed Mexico, MO
3 4JR Tim Lewis, Jr Burnt Prairie, IL
4 11B Kyle Byerline Dawson, IL
5 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN
6 01 Peyton Taylor Batesville, AR
7 14H Winston (Leroy) Haney Foristell, MO
8 08 Mike Monnig Big Spring , MO
9 3L Bill LaRue Catawiss, MO

Modifieds – Heat 7
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1H Everett Bradham Olney, IL
2 89 Bobby Bittle New Athens, IL
3 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
4 41G Matt Goulden Springfield, IL
5 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
6 21F Khris Fohne Lebanon, IL
7 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
8 1B Brianna Sheppard New Berlin, IL
9 808 Kelby Simmons Mason, IL

Modifieds – Heat 8
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
2 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
3 18L Michael Long Quincy, IL
4 77 Rick Stevenson O’Fallon, MO
5 29 Jeff Lebaube Dittmer, MO
6 32 Donovan Lodge Moline, IL
7 66S Tommy Sheppard Jr Marine, IL
8 45 Trista Stevenson Pocahontas, IL
9 21S Denny Schwartz Ashmore, IL DNS

Modifieds – Qualifying 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 128 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL 17.53
2 24H Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
3 18 Matt Cooper ,
4 05 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
5 42 Steve Lach Brownstown, IL
6 32M Nick Neville ,
7 5E Erik Edgar Farmington, MO
8 6m Terry McClintock Saint Charles, MO
9 G1 Gabe Menser Ashmore, IL
10 241D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL

Modifieds – Qualifying 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22C Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO 17.429
2 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO
3 2L Billy Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
4 10Y Trent Young Hopkinsville, KY
5 8X James Reed Saint Louis, MO
6 23T Billy Tuckwell Spring Bay, IL
7 000 Scott White Bridgeton, MO
8 N59 Chad Evans Mattoon, IL
9 66T Tommy Sheppard Sr Berlin, IL

Modifieds – Qualifying 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO 16.83
2 78C Clint Demoss Bloomingon, IN
3 K9 Willy Krup ,
4 7A Doug Adkins W Ports, OH
5 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
6 25 Brett Korves Swansea , IL
7 21D Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
8 84 Tyler Deibert Highland, IL
9 18D Matt Dickerman Fenton, Mo

Modifieds – Qualifying 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO 16.577
2 16 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO
3 1 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
4 12SS Ed Shamhart Olney, IL
5 3JL Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
6 44 Tom Seets Sr. Alton, IL
7 4W Rick Weekly Buffalo, IL
8 98C Cole Hussong Mattoon, IL
9 77X George Wilson Troy, MO

Modifieds – Qualifying 5
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO Overall Fast Time: 16.541
2 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
3 89S Mike Spatola III Manhattan, IL
4 R5 Hunter Rasdon Jonesboro,
5 0 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
6 777 Jared Landers Blackwell, AR
7 10XX James (Jim) Black Bonne Terre, MO
8 11S Derek Shipman Bismarck, MO
9 76 Shelby Miles Bloomington, IN

Modifieds – Qualifying 6
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL 16.595
2 28 Robbie Reed Mexico, MO
3 11B Kyle Byerline Dawson, IL
4 14H Winston (Leroy) Haney Foristell, MO
5 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN
6 4JR Tim Lewis, Jr Burnt Prairie, IL
7 01 Peyton Taylor Batesville, AR
8 08 Mike Monnig Big Spring , MO
9 3L Bill LaRue Catawiss, MO

Modifieds – Qualifying 7
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1H Everett Bradham Olney, IL 16.647
2 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
3 89 Bobby Bittle New Athens, IL
4 41G Matt Goulden Springfield, IL
5 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
6 21F Khris Fohne Lebanon, IL
7 808 Kelby Simmons Mason, IL
8 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
9 1B Brianna Sheppard New Berlin, IL

Modifieds – Qualifying 8
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL 16.55
2 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
3 21S Denny Schwartz Ashmore, IL
4 77 Rick Stevenson O’Fallon, MO
5 32 Donovan Lodge Moline, IL
6 29 Jeff Lebaube Dittmer, MO
7 18L Michael Long Quincy, IL
8 66S Tommy Sheppard Jr Marine, IL
9 45 Trista Stevenson Pocahontas, IL

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button