Tim McCreadie takes Dodge Ram 50 win at Tri-City Speedway! Ken Schrader tops Modifieds & Gordy Gundaker gets win!

Print Friendly
Share Button


Tim McCreadie


Ken Schrader


Gordy Gundaker

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Pontoon Beach, IL (September 17th, 2010) Tim McCreadie took a huge gamble with tire choice and it paid off with a $7,000 jackpot at the Dodge Ram 50! McCreadie chose to go with the softest tires the UMP DIRTcar Series allows on all four corners of his machine, gambling that they would hold up for all fifty laps of the main event. After scouting out the track before the main event and noticing a lot of moisture around the bottom of the track, he made his decision and was the only one of the twenty three starters to go with the softer Hoosier LM20 tire all the way around on his machine.

Billy Moyer started on the front row pole with Jason Feger along side. Moyer took the early lead with Feger a close second on the high side. McCreadie immediately went to the very bottom of the track and made it a three-way race for the lead in the opening laps. McCreadie wrestled the lead from Moyer on lap ten and defended his early with Moyer and Feger hot on his heels. It didn’t take long for Shannon Babb to notice the line McCreadie was running and he would move to the bottom and then quickly moved past Feger and Moyer to take over the second spot. Babb would chase McCreadie the rest of the race, pulling along side him on several occasions, only to have McCreadie pull back ahead using the low line around the track. McCreadie would take the win with Babb holding off a late charge from Moyer to finish second. Moyer would take third. Rick Eckert made a big late race charge to take the fourth spot. Feger would round out the top five.

Tri City Speedway
Race Results for 9/17/2010

Late Models – A-Main — 29 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 39 Tim McCreadie Avon, NY
2 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
3 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
4 24 Rick Eckert York, PA
5 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
6 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
7 6K Michael Kloos Trenton, IL
8 13 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
9 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
10 14 April Farmer Livingston, TN
11 7M Matt Miller Whitehouse, OH
12 00 Scott Weber (C) Festus, MO
13 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
14 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
15 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
16 33F Rickey Frankel, (L) Quincy, IL
17 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
18 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
19 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
20 88 Wendall Wallace Grayson, KY, AR
21 32X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL
22 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL
23 25f Frankie Martin Du Quoin, IL

Late Models – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
2 25 Frankie Martin Du Quoin, IL
3 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
4 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL
5 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
6 24T Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
7 13K Brent Kreke Lebanon, IL
8 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg , MS
9 00R Rick Rhoades Alton, IL
10 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
11 91 Terry Babb Decatur, IL

Late Models – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
2 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
3 7M Matt Miller Whitehouse, OH
4 39 Tim McCredie Avon, NY
5 33F Rickey Frankel, (L) Quincy, IL
6 00 Scott Weber (C) Festus, MO

Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
2 7M Matt Miller Whitehouse, OH
3 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
4 6K Michael Kloos Trenton, IL
5 88 Wendall Wallace Grayson, KY, AR
6 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
7 13K Brent Kreke Lebanon, IL
8 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
9 25 Frankie Martin Du Quoin, IL
10 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO

Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 00 Scott Weber (C) Festus, MO
2 33F Rickey Frankel, (L) Quincy, IL
3 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
4 13 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
5 14 April Farmer Livingston, TN
6 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
7 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL
8 24T Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
9 00R Rick Rhoades Alton, IL
10 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL

Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
2 39 Tim McCreadie Avon, NY
3 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
4 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
5 24 Rick Eckert York, PA
6 32X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL
7 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
8 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg , MS
9 91 Terry Babb Decatur, IL

Late Models – Qualifying 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 7M Matt Miller Whitehouse, OH
2 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
3 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
4 88 Wendall Wallace Grayson, KY, AR
5 13K Brent Kreke Lebanon, IL
6 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
7 6K Michael Kloos Trenton, IL
8 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
9 25 Frankie Martin Du Quoin, IL
10 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL

Late Models – Qualifying 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 13 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
2 33F Rickey Frankel, (L) Quincy, IL
3 00 Scott Weber (C) Festus, MO
4 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
5 14 April Farmer Livingston, TN
6 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
7 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL
8 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
9 24T Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
10 00R Rick Rhoades Alton, IL

Late Models – Qualifying 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
2 39 Tim McCreadie Avon, NY
3 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
4 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg , MS
5 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
6 24 Rick Eckert York, PA
7 32X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL
8 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
9 91 Terry Babb Decatur, IL

Modifieds – A-Main — 49 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9S Ken Schrader Concord, NC
2 41m Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
3 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
4 24H Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
5 73 Brian Bielong Summerfield, IL
6 25 Brett Korves Swansea , IL
7 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
8 0x Steve Picou High Ridge, MO
9 0 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
10 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
11 42 Steve Lach Brownstown, IL
12 05 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
13 3JL Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
14 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
15 36 Kenny Wallace Concord, NC
16 16 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO
17 22C Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO
18 N1 Gary Archambault Wright City, MO
19 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO
20 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
21 241D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
22 55 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
23 45 Trista Stevenson Pocahontas, IL
24 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
25 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO

Modifieds – B-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 0 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
2 45 Trista Stevenson Pocahontas, IL
3 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO
4 0x Steve Picou High Ridge, MO
5 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
6 14H Winston (Leroy) Haney Foristell, MO
7 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
8 4W Rick Weekly Buffalo, IL
9 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
10 22X Darrel Moser Jr New Haven, MO
11 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN
12 5E Erik Edgar Farmington, MO
13 7 Tom Seets Sr. Alton, IL
14 2 Patrick Lawson Edwardsville, IL
15 98 JD Rottler Troy, MO
16 38 Stephen Flannery Jr Wood River, IL
17 11S Derek Shipman Bismarck, MO

Modifieds – B-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 05 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
2 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
3 42 Steve Lach Brownstown, IL
4 55 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
5 41G Matt Goulden Springfield, IL
6 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
7 000 Scott White Bridgeton, MO
8 1F Mike Francis Fredericktown, MO
9 808 Kelby Simmons ,
10 U2 Danny Jolly Christopher, IL
11 88Y Tommy Scott Springfield, IL
12 86T Terry Cox Troy, MO
13 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
14 44 Paul Bailey Pocahontas, IL
15 8X James Reed Saint Louis, MO
16 41 Larry Hull Sr. (M) Saint Charles, MO
17 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO

Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
2 24H Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
3 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
4 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN
5 44 Paul Bailey Pocahontas, IL
6 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
7 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
8 45 Trista Stevenson Pocahontas, IL
9 8X James Reed Saint Louis, MO
10 5E Erik Edgar Farmington, MO

Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
2 9S Ken Schrader Concord, NC
3 N1 Gary Archambault Wright City, MO
4 05 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
5 0x Steve Picou High Ridge, MO
6 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
7 98 JD Rottler Troy, MO
8 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
9 22X Darrel Moser Jr New Haven, MO
10 41 Larry Hull Sr. (M) Saint Charles, MO

Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
2 41m Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
3 25 Brett Korves Swansea , IL
4 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO
5 41G Matt Goulden Springfield, IL
6 2 Patrick Lawson Edwardsville, IL
7 88Y Tommy Scott Springfield, IL
8 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
9 86T Terry Cox Troy, MO
10 11S Derek Shipman Bismarck, MO

Modifieds – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 73 Brian Bielong Summerfield, IL
2 16 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO
3 36 Kenny Wallace Concord, NC
4 42 Steve Lach Brownstown, IL
5 7 Tom Seets Sr. Alton, IL
6 1F Mike Francis Fredericktown, MO
7 14H Winston (Leroy) Haney Foristell, MO
8 U2 Danny Jolly Christopher, IL
9 38 Stephen Flannery Jr Wood River, IL
10 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO

Modifieds – Heat 5
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 3JL Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
2 22C Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO
3 241D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
4 0 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
5 55 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
6 1BUD Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
7 000 Scott White Bridgeton, MO
8 4W Rick Weekly Buffalo, IL
9 808 Kelby Simmons ,

Pro (Crate) Late Models – A-Main — 23 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 11 Gordy Gundaker (C) St. Charles, MO
2 18D Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
3 32P Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
4 20G Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL
5 8BALL Scott Weber (C) Festus, MO
6 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
7 58 Daniel Heck Mount Vernon, IL
8 30V Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
9 59 Aaron Heck Mount Vernon, IL
10 16H Mike Hammerle Saint Charles, MO
11 74 Tim Hancock (CR) Granite City, IL
12 24 Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
13 87 Jason Zobrist (C) Highland, IL
14 73 Adam Kasick O’Fallon, IL
15 4 Jason Suhre (CR) Alhambra, IL
16 11S Andy Scoles (CR) St. Charles, MO
17 72 Brad Yotter Bethalto, IL
18 32 Derek Fetter Troy, MO
19 01C John Crenshaw Madison, IL
20 67 Mark Oller (L) Highland, IL
21 92K Brant Kehrer New Memphis, IL
22 59R Danny Jolly Christopher, IL
23 7L Jerry Lierly Camp Point, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 11 Gordy Gundaker (C) St. Charles, MO
2 24 Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
3 20G Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL
4 74 Tim Hancock (CR) Granite City, IL
5 01C John Crenshaw Madison, IL
6 73 Adam Kasick O’Fallon, IL
7 7L Jerry Lierly Camp Point, IL
8 16H Mike Hammerle Saint Charles, MO

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 59 Aaron Heck Mount Vernon, IL
2 67 Mark Oller (L) Highland, IL
3 32P Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
4 92K Brant Kehrer New Memphis, IL
5 59R Danny Jolly Christopher, IL
6 32 Derek Fetter Troy, MO
7 72 Brad Yotter Bethalto, IL
8 11S Andy Scoles (CR) St. Charles, MO

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18D Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
2 58 Daniel Heck Mount Vernon, IL
3 8BALL Scott Weber (C) Festus, MO
4 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
5 30V Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
6 87 Jason Zobrist (C) Highland, IL
7 4 Jason Suhre (CR) Alhambra, IL

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button