Frankel, Seets, Weber, McCann & Isaak take wins at Tri-City Speedway!

Print Friendly
Share Button


Rickey Frankel


Tommie Seets, Jr.


Scott Weber


Terry McCann


Trevor Isaak

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Pontoon Beach, IL (July 23rd, 2010) The temperature was hot, the action was hot and tempers were even hotter in a wild Super Late Model main event that saw Rickey Frankel get his first ever victory at Tri-City Speedway in the Super Late Model division. Craig Smith took control of the race early on as he jumped out to the lead from his front row outside starting spot and opened up a sizable lead. However, as the race reach near the half-way point, Chad Zobrist reeled in Smith. As they worked lapped traffic, Zobrist pulled along side Smith in turns one and two and the two would make contact, which would results in a flat left front tire for Smith. Zobrist would get the lead but the caution would fly for an unrelated spin and give the lead back to Smith, who still had a flat left front. On the restart Smith would get a good jump and lead pack for a lap before second place running Zobrist would find problems in turn four. Zobrist would spin and in the process collect the third place car of Mark Voigt. With the track rules sending both cars to the back for the restart, which caused even more hot tempers, that would move Rickey Frankel into the second spot on the restart. With his flat left front tire, Smith would have trouble negotiating turn two on the restart, allowing Frankel to fly past him down the back stretch. Smith would hang on to second but had the entire field bunched up behind him fighting for position in the final three laps. On the next lap, Dewayne Keifer would get into the driver’s door of Smith’s car in turn two, the contact would send Keifer spinning in the middle of the track at the exit of turn two. Keifer would do a complete 360 as cars roared past on both sides of him and the race would continue under green to the checkered flag. Frankel would win handily as he had pulled away from the field while Smith was hang on to second. Claude Walker would get his best career finish at Tri-City Speedway as he crossed the line in third. Voigt rallied to a fourth place finish while Paul Bailey rounded out the top five.

Tommie Seets, Jr. dominated the Modified main event, while the action was back with the cars fighting for the third through sixth positions. Seets would pace all twenty laps and was never really challenged for the lead, while Rick Conoyer, the Modified division point leader, ran second and was also pretty much unchallenged. The third through sixth place saw some heavy action with cars swapping paint and swapping positions lap after lap. Joe Dresch and Bobby Regot were fighting for third when the two would make slight contact in turn four. What appeared to be minor contact at the time would turn into DNF’s for both drivers. Dresch would develop a tire rub on the left rear that would result in a flat left rear tire a few laps later. Regot would see his right front go flat a few laps later. However, that still left Trista Stevenson, J.D. Rottler, Rick Stevenson and Larry Hull in a fiercely contested battle for the third position. Those four would swap positions back and fourth all the way to the finish and leaving a couple of them with hot tempers in the end as well. Trista Stevenson would best the four as she would take the third spot and J.D. Rottler would cross the line in fourth. Rick Stevenson would use the low side exiting turn four and slide up in front of the high side running Hull and take the fifth spot.

Scott Weber held off the early challenges of Mark Oller and paced all twenty laps of the caution-free UMP DIRTcar Pro Crate Late Model feature. It was Weber’s sixth victory of 2010 at Tri-City Speedway and thirteenth overall in his quest to win the UMP DIRTcar Pro Crate Late Model National Championship. Oller would face a late challenge from Bobby Dauerman for the second spot but would hang on to claim the position. Jason Zobrist would cross the line fifth with Bobby Martintoni fifth.

Terry “FATMAN” McCann would his first ever Street Stock main event at Tri-City Speedway. McCann would get all the heat he could stand from multi-time winner Tommy Gegg. Gegg was glued to McCann’s rear bumper for most of the main event and pulled along side for the lead on several occasions. McCann kept his cool and ran his line and held on for the win. Gegg would settle for second with Creg Cannon, Tommy Gaither and Jimmy Bell rounding out the top five. A big field of thirty-two Street Stocks were on hand.

Trevor Isaak and Jordan Suhre had a heck of race in the final four laps of the Factory Stock main event. The two raced side-by-side and rubbed doors almost the entire final four laps. Isaak would hang on and get the win. Suhre would finish a very close second. Willie Myers would take third with Jacob Rexing and Chad Burgess rounding out the top five. The race was red flagged early on when Lacey Egbert got into the big tire on the edge of the infield entering turn one, which caused her to flip violently end over end. She would get out and walk to the ambulance on her own, however she was complaining of a sore neck. No further details on her condition are available at this time.

Tri City Speedway
Race Results for 7/23/2010

Factory Stocks – A-Main — 15 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9X Trevor Isaak (F) Highland, IL
2 26 Jordan Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
3 21M Willie Myers (F) Collinsville, IL
4 17R Jacob Rexing (FR) Brighton, IL
5 77 Chad Burgess (F) Nashville, IL
6 39 Jonathan Schulte (F) Caseyville, IL
7 4 Justin Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL – STLRacing.com Hard Charger: Started 14 Passed 7
8 17W Cody Weaver (FR) Jerseyville, IL
9 14G Rodney George ,
10 9T Travis Horner (F) Alhambra, IL
11 41 Zach Gaither (FR) Alton, IL
12 15 Kate Marks (FR) Waterloo, IL
13 81LE Lacey Egbert ,
14 16Z Marc Ziebold Red Bud, IL DNS
15 57E Earl Pryor Troy, MO DNS

Factory Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9X Trevor Isaak (F) Highland, IL
2 21M Willie Myers (F) Collinsville, IL
3 26 Jordan Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
4 17W Cody Weaver (FR) Jerseyville, IL
5 41 Zach Gaither (FR) Alton, IL
6 16Z Marc Ziebold Red Bud, IL
7 9T Travis Horner (F) Alhambra, IL
8 57E Earl Pryor Troy, MO

Factory Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 77 Chad Burgess (F) Nashville, IL
2 17R Jacob Rexing (FR) Brighton, IL
3 14G Rodney George ,
4 39 Jonathan Schulte (F) Caseyville, IL
5 81LE Lacey Egbert ,
6 15 Kate Marks (FR) Waterloo, IL
7 4 Justin Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL

Late Models – A-Main — 18 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 33F Rickey Frankel, (L) Quincy, IL
2 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
3 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL
4 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
5 81b Paul Bailey Pocahontas, IL
6 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL – STLRacing.com Hard Charger: Started 16 Passed 10
7 13 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
8 92B Brant Kehrer New Memphis, IL
9 00 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
10 7L Rich Lawson House Springs, MO
11 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
12 77H Brandon Hogenson Granite City, IL
13 2J David Jumper Fenton, MO
14 22 Dan Jacober Highland, IL
15 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
16 11X Shannon Kuhn Highland, IL
17 11z Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO
18 11 Steve Karnes Marion, IL

Late Models – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
2 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
3 00 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
4 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL
5 33F Rickey Frankel, (L) Quincy, IL
6 11X Shannon Kuhn Highland, IL

Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL
2 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
3 11X Shannon Kuhn Highland, IL
4 77H Brandon Hogenson Granite City, IL
5 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
6 7L Rich Lawson House Springs, MO
7 2J David Jumper Fenton, MO
8 92B Brant Kehrer New Memphis, IL
9 11z Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO

Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
2 00 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
3 33F Rickey Frankel, (L) Quincy, IL
4 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
5 13 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
6 11 Steve Karnes Marion, IL
7 81b Paul Bailey Pocahontas, IL
8 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL

Modifieds – A-Main — 25 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
2 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO
3 45 Trista Stevenson Pocahontas, IL
4 98 JD Rottler Troy, MO
5 77 Rick Stevenson O’Fallon, MO
6 41 Larry Hull Sr. (M) Saint Charles, MO
7 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN – STLRacing.com Hard Charger: Started 20 Passed 13
8 117 Mark Enk Saint Charles, MO
9 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
10 38 Stephen Flannery Jr Wood River, IL
11 20w Brent Warner Woodlawn, IL
12 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
13 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
14 3L Bill LaRue Catawiss, MO
15 12 Brian Rieck (M) Troy, MO
16 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
17 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
18 241D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
19 86 Steve Shive St. Peters, MO
20 81A Michael Austin (MR) Godfrey, IL
21 27E Kyle Mixon Alton, IL DNS
22 33C Sean Choat Cottage Hills, IL DNS
23 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO DNS
24 20N Bobby Newberry Roxana, IL DNS
25 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO DNS

Modifieds – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
2 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
3 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO
4 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
5 20N Bobby Newberry Roxana, IL
6 12 Brian Rieck (M) Troy, MO

Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
2 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO
3 98 JD Rottler Troy, MO
4 45 Trista Stevenson Pocahontas, IL
5 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
6 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
7 117 Mark Enk Saint Charles, MO
8 241D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
9 33C Sean Choat Cottage Hills, IL DNS

Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 12 Brian Rieck (M) Troy, MO
2 20N Bobby Newberry Roxana, IL
3 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
4 86 Steve Shive St. Peters, MO
5 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
6 77 Rick Stevenson O’Fallon, MO
7 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN
8 81A Michael Austin (MR) Godfrey, IL

Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
2 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
3 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
4 41 Larry Hull Sr. (M) Saint Charles, MO
5 20w Brent Warner Woodlawn, IL
6 38 Stephen Flannery Jr Wood River, IL
7 3L Bill LaRue Catawiss, MO
8 27E Kyle Mixon Alton, IL DNS

Pro (Crate) Late Models – A-Main — 21 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8BALL Scott Weber (C) Festus, MO
2 67 Mark Oller (L) Highland, IL
3 18D Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
4 87 Jason Zobrist (C) Highland, IL
5 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
6 01 Casey Montague (C) Lebanon, IL
7 95 Jeremy Nash (C) Marine, IL
8 92s Matt Santel (C) New Memphis, IL
9 1A Steve Meyer Jr South Roxana, IL
10 11 Gordy Gundaker (C) St. Charles, MO – STLRacing.com Hard Charger: Started 17 Passed 9
11 24 Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
12 59R Aaron Heck Mount Vernon, IL
13 74 Tim Hancock (CR) Granite City, IL
14 2 Brandon Moss Highland, IL
15 72 Brad Yotter Bethalto, IL
16 5J Josh Jackson (CR) South Roxana, IL
17 58 Jimmy Burwell ,
18 4 Jason Suhre (CR) Alhambra, IL
19 r52 Rylan Dagg (C) Wayne City, IL
20 11S Andy Scoles (CR) St. Charles, MO DNS
21 55 Daniel Heck Mount Vernon, IL DNS

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 67 Mark Oller (L) Highland, IL
2 18D Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
3 01 Casey Montague (C) Lebanon, IL
4 11S Andy Scoles (CR) St. Charles, MO
5 58 Jimmy Burwell ,
6 11 Gordy Gundaker (C) St. Charles, MO
7 4 Jason Suhre (CR) Alhambra, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8BALL Scott Weber (C) Festus, MO
2 24 Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
3 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
4 59R Aaron Heck Mount Vernon, IL
5 1A Steve Meyer Jr South Roxana, IL
6 72 Brad Yotter Bethalto, IL
7 r52 Rylan Dagg (C) Wayne City, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 87 Jason Zobrist (C) Highland, IL
2 92s Matt Santel (C) New Memphis, IL
3 5J Josh Jackson (CR) South Roxana, IL
4 95 Jeremy Nash (C) Marine, IL
5 74 Tim Hancock (CR) Granite City, IL
6 2 Brandon Moss Highland, IL
7 55 Daniel Heck Mount Vernon, IL

Street Stocks – A-Main — 32 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 68 Terry McCann (S) Cottage Hills, IL
2 22g Tommy Gegg (S) Alton, IL
3 81 Creg Cannon (S) Cottage Hills, IL
4 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
5 17B Jimmy Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
6 W1LD Ricky Huebner Bethalto, IL
7 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL
8 21 Elza (Andy) Beavers (S) Alton, IL – STLRacing.com Hard Charger: Started 16 Passed 6
9 48x Michael Jeffries (S) Godfrey, IL
10 27C Josh Case (SR) Bethalto, IL
11 01 Fred Dublo Jr (S) Alton, IL
12 94C Dustin Clary Belleville, IL
13 313 Jordan Warren Medora, IL
14 B11 Brent Weaver (SR) Jerseyville, IL
15 99 Jeffrey (Jeff) Martin (SR) Salem, IL
16 5JD Ben Davis Centralia, IL
17 97 Carson (Denny) Bell (S) Alton, IL
18 19 Erik Sedlack (SR) Alton, IL
19 11b Fred Sparks (S) Roxana, IL
20 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
21 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
22 07 William (Steve) Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL

Street Stocks – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 21 Elza (Andy) Beavers (S) Alton, IL
2 99 Jeffrey (Jeff) Martin (SR) Salem, IL
3 B11 Brent Weaver (SR) Jerseyville, IL
4 5JD Ben Davis Centralia, IL
5 97 Carson (Denny) Bell (S) Alton, IL
6 07 William (Steve) Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
7 71 Keith Flannery (S) Wood River, IL
8 27P Earl Pryor Troy, MO
9 2 Joe Joyce (SR) Worden, IL
10 83G Kevin Goodbrake Brighton, IL
11 29H Matt Hancock Bunker Hill, IL
12 88 Cody Thornhill St. Louis, MO DNS
13 17L Buddy Love (S) Wood River, IL DNS
14 69b Robby Benson Panama, IL DNS
15 4J Zack Jordan Bunker Hill, IL DNS
16 27 Greg Crain St. Louis, MO DNS

Street Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 68 Terry McCann (S) Cottage Hills, IL
2 11b Fred Sparks (S) Roxana, IL
3 17B Jimmy Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
4 01 Fred Dublo Jr (S) Alton, IL
5 29H Matt Hancock Bunker Hill, IL
6 99 Jeffrey (Jeff) Martin (SR) Salem, IL
7 07 William (Steve) Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
8 83G Kevin Goodbrake Brighton, IL

Street Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
2 81 Creg Cannon (S) Cottage Hills, IL
3 19 Erik Sedlack (SR) Alton, IL
4 27C Josh Case (SR) Bethalto, IL
5 21 Elza (Andy) Beavers (S) Alton, IL
6 B11 Brent Weaver (SR) Jerseyville, IL
7 5JD Ben Davis Centralia, IL
8 71 Keith Flannery (S) Wood River, IL

Street Stocks – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22g Tommy Gegg (S) Alton, IL
2 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL
3 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
4 48x Michael Jeffries (S) Godfrey, IL
5 88 Cody Thornhill St. Louis, MO
6 97 Carson (Denny) Bell (S) Alton, IL
7 2 Joe Joyce (SR) Worden, IL
8 4J Zack Jordan Bunker Hill, IL DNS

Street Stocks – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 313 Jordan Warren Medora, IL
2 W1LD Ricky Huebner Bethalto, IL
3 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
4 94C Dustin Clary Belleville, IL
5 17L Buddy Love (S) Wood River, IL
6 69b Robby Benson Panama, IL
7 27 Greg Crain St. Louis, MO
8 27P Earl Pryor Troy, MO DNS

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button