Smith, Harrison, Pierce, Gegg & Suhre take wins at Tri-City Speedway!

Print Friendly
Share Button


Craig Smith


Mike Harrison


Bobby Pierce


Tommy Gegg


Jordan Suhre

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Pontoon Beach, IL (July 2, 2010) A perfect day for racing brought out a solid field of cars on this holiday weekend at Tri-City Speedway. Craig Smith of Godfrey, Illinois claimed his third consecutive Super Late Model main event win at he swept the action by winning his heat race, dash and the feature event. Smith led all twenty-five laps, but the final lap nearly got away from him. Mark Voigt made a last lap effort for the lead and drove in hard in turns three and four to attempt a pass on Smith, but Voigt would make contact with Smith, sending Voigt into a spin in turn four. Smith raced to the finish line for what he thought was the checkered flag and the win, but the caution light had come on for Voigt’s spin. Smith actually pulled on the infield and came to the scales for post race inspection, when track officials motioned him back to the track to finish the final lap. Smith would hang on for the win as he held off Bryan Collins last lap effort. Collins would take second with Billy Laycock finishing third. Chad Zobrist would take the fourth spot and Brian Wolfmeier rounded out the top five.

Mike Harrison would take the win in the Modified division. Harrison would also led the entire distance but lapped traffic would give Ray Walsh the opportunity to challenge Harrison for the win. With four laps remaining, Harrison encountered heavy lapped traffic and Walsh closed the gap and pulled along side Harrison for the lead as they tried to work through four cars battling for position as they tried to lap them. Harrison would find his way through the field and hang on for the win. Walsh would finish second with Dean Hoffman taking third. JD Rottler would claim fourth and Tim Hancock would finish fifth.

Bobby Pierce claimed his second UMP DIRTcar Pro Crate Late Model win of 2010 at Tri-City Speedway. Pierce would also lead the entire twenty-lap distance, but would have to hold off two different challengers for the win. Scott Weber was the first to apply the pressure to Pierce as the two raced hard early on for the lead. Weber would find trouble on lap eleven as he would get into the wall on the front stretch and couldn’t get free as he scraped down the wall with the right side of his machine the entire length of the front stretch, finally coming to a stop in turn one. That would end Weber’s night and then it would be Bobby Dauderman applying the pressure in the closing laps. Dauderman pulled along side Pierce for the lead as they took the white flag and raced into turn one. Then as they excited turn two they would make contact and Dauderman would have to get out of the throttle to hold on and keep from spinning. That allowed Pierce to pull away going into turns three and four and take the win. Dauderman would hold on to second with Bobby Martintoni taking third. Casey Montague would finish fourth and Brant Kehrer fifth.

Tommy Gegg would hold off Buddy Love and Danny Ems to claim the Street Stock main event. Gegg used the low side to power his way to victory as Ems and Love took turns trying the high side before settling back in behind Gegg on the low side. Love would finish second with Ems third. Jimmy Bell would take fourth and Terry McCann fifth.

Jordan Suhre won again in the Factory Stock division. Suhre would get the lead on lap five from Earl Pryor and hold off the challenges of Willie Myers and Trevor Isaak for the win. Myers would finish second with Isaak third. Pryor would finish fourth and Justin Suhre fifth.

Tri City Speedway, Pontoon Beach, IL
Race Results for 7/2/2010

Factory Stocks – A-Main –22 CARS
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 26 Jordan Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
2 21M Willie Myers (F) Collinsville, IL
3 9X Trevor Isaak (F) Highland, IL
4 57E Earl Pryor Troy, MO
5 4 Justin Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
6 51 Ben Cochran Maryland Heights, MO
7 77 Chad Burgess (F) Nashville, IL
8 21R Bill Burke Nashville, IL
9 16Z Marc Ziebold Red Bud, IL STL RACING HARD CHARGER Started 19th passed 10
10 3R Tim Holt St. Louis, MO
11 17R Jacob Rexing (FR) Brighton, IL
12 39 Jonathan Schulte (F) Caseyville, IL
13 01 William (Billy) LaPaglia Imperial, MO
14 62 Kelly Hebenstreit ,
15 3V Kristopher Vincent Springfield, IL
16 41 Zach Gaither (FR) Alton, IL
17 07 Cynthia Hayes ,
18 61 Steve Richards Catawissa, MO
19 5 Ed Goodues Hillsboro, MO
20 17W Cody Weaver (FR) Jerseyville, IL
21 15 Kate Marks (FR) Waterloo, IL
22 9T Travis Horner (F) Alhambra, IL DNS

Factory Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9X Trevor Isaak (F) Highland, IL
2 21M Willie Myers (F) Collinsville, IL
3 21R Bill Burke Nashville, IL
4 51 Ben Cochran Maryland Heights, MO
5 39 Jonathan Schulte (F) Caseyville, IL
6 5 Ed Goodues Hillsboro, MO
7 16Z Marc Ziebold Red Bud, IL
8 61 Steve Richards Catawissa, MO

Factory Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 26 Jordan Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
2 77 Chad Burgess (F) Nashville, IL
3 01 William (Billy) LaPaglia Imperial, MO
4 3R Tim Holt St. Louis, MO
5 62 Kelly Hebenstreit ,
6 41 Zach Gaither (FR) Alton, IL
7 9T Travis Horner (F) Alhambra, IL

Factory Stocks – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 57E Earl Pryor Troy, MO
2 4 Justin Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
3 17W Cody Weaver (FR) Jerseyville, IL
4 17R Jacob Rexing (FR) Brighton, IL
5 3V Kristopher Vincent Springfield, IL
6 15 Kate Marks (FR) Waterloo, IL
7 07 Cynthia Hayes , DNS

Late Models – A-Main –22 CARS
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
2 00K Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO
3 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL STL RACING HARD CHARGER Started 8th passed 5
4 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
5 441 Brian Wolfmeier House Springs, MO
6 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
7 67 Mark Oller (L) Highland, IL
8 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
9 13 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
10 81b Paul Bailey Pocahontas, IL
11 C7 Matt Weidner Highland, IL
12 7L Richard Lawson House Springs, MO
13 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
14 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
15 11X Shannon Kuhn Highland, IL
16 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL
17 77H Brandon Hogenson Granite City, IL
18 7 Michael Jacober (L) Highland, IL
19 86 Jason Crump Festus, MO
20 70 Bill Williamson (L) Wood River, IL
21 38L Ryan Little Springfield, IL
22 D9 David Dunn Hillsboro, MO

Late Models – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
2 00K Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO
3 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
4 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
5 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
6 13 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO

Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
2 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
3 67 Mark Oller (L) Highland, IL
4 7L Richard Lawson House Springs, MO
5 38L Ryan Little Springfield, IL
6 86 Jason Crump Festus, MO
7 77H Brandon Hogenson Granite City, IL
8 D9 David Dunn Hillsboro, MO
2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
2 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
3 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
4 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
5 11X Shannon Kuhn Highland, IL
6 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL
7 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO

Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 00K Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO
2 13 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
3 441 Brian Wolfmeier House Springs, MO
4 C7 Matt Weidner Highland, IL
5 81b Paul Bailey Pocahontas, IL
6 7 Michael Jacober (L) Highland, IL
7 70 Bill Williamson (L) Wood River, IL

Modifieds – A-Main — 28 CARS
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 24H Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
2 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
3 241D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
4 98 JD Rottler Troy, MO
5 0 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
6 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
7 11H John Stanton East Alton, IL
8 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO STL RACING HARD CHARGER Started 17th passed 9
9 155 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
10 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
11 45 Trista Stevenson Pocahontas, IL
12 77 Rick Stevenson O’Fallon, MO
13 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
14 2 Billy Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
15 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
16 4J Tim Lewis, Jr Burnt Prairie, IL
17 32J Terry Johnson Winfield, MO
18 7z Matt Zimmerly De Soto, MO
19 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
20 4B Neil Wade, Jr. Marthasville, MO
21 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
22 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN

Modifieds – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
2 32J Terry Johnson Winfield, MO
3 4B Neil Wade, Jr. Marthasville, MO
4 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
5 9 Larry Brown Cottage Hills, IL
6 41 Larry Hull Sr. (M) Saint Charles, MO
7 8JR Larry Hull Jr. (MR) O’Fallon, MO
8 12S Mike Stuckey Old Monroe, MO
9 38 Stephen Flannery Jr Wood River, IL
10 21 Randy Dickman (MR) O’Fallon, MO DNS

Modifieds – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
2 24H Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
3 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN
4 98 JD Rottler Troy, MO
5 11H John Stanton East Alton, IL
6 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL

Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
2 24H Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
3 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
4 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
5 155 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
6 77 Rick Stevenson O’Fallon, MO
7 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
8 32J Terry Johnson Winfield, MO
9 12S Mike Stuckey Old Monroe, MO
10 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL

Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN
2 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
3 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
4 45 Trista Stevenson Pocahontas, IL
5 2 Billy Lewis Burnt Prairie, IL
6 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO
7 4B Neil Wade, Jr. Marthasville, MO
8 41 Larry Hull Sr. (M) Saint Charles, MO
9 21 Randy Dickman (MR) O’Fallon, MO

Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 98 JD Rottler Troy, MO
2 11H John Stanton East Alton, IL
3 241D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
4 0 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
5 7z Matt Zimmerly De Soto, MO
6 4J Tim Lewis, Jr Burnt Prairie, IL
7 38 Stephen Flannery Jr Wood River, IL
8 9 Larry Brown Cottage Hills, IL
9 8JR Larry Hull Jr. (MR) O’Fallon, MO

Pro (Crate) Late Models – A-Main — 23 CARS
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 32P Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
2 18D Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
3 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
4 01 Casey Montague (C) Lebanon, IL
5 92K Brant Kehrer New Memphis, IL
6 87 Jason Zobrist (C) Highland, IL
7 18L Brent Lewis Harrisburg, IL
8 95 Jeremy Nash (C) Marine, IL STL RACING HARD CHARGER Started 19th passed 11
9 74 Tim Hancock (CR) Granite City, IL
10 4 Jason Suhre (CR) Alhambra, IL
11 38J Jake Little Springfield, IL
12 18 Tait Davenport Benton, KY
13 5J Josh Jackson (CR) South Roxana, IL
14 32 Derek Fetter Troy, MO
15 92s Matt Santel (C) New Memphis, IL
16 36 Eric Gowin Jerseyville, IL
17 24 Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
18 r52 Rylan Dagg (C) Wayne City, IL
19 72 Brad Yotter Bethalto, IL
20 09 Paul Humphrey Madison, IL
21 8BALL Scott Weber (C) Festus, MO
22 45 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL
23 11S Andy Scoles (CR) St. Charles, MO

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 01 Casey Montague (C) Lebanon, IL
2 92K Brant Kehrer New Memphis, IL
3 72 Brad Yotter Bethalto, IL
4 92s Matt Santel (C) New Memphis, IL
5 5J Josh Jackson (CR) South Roxana, IL
6 4 Jason Suhre (CR) Alhambra, IL
7 95 Jeremy Nash (C) Marine, IL
8 11S Andy Scoles (CR) St. Charles, MO

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 32P Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
2 8BALL Scott Weber (C) Festus, MO
3 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
4 74 Tim Hancock (CR) Granite City, IL
5 38J Jake Little Springfield, IL
6 32 Derek Fetter Troy, MO
7 r52 Rylan Dagg (C) Wayne City, IL
8 45 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18D Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
2 18 Tait Davenport Benton, KY
3 18L Brent Lewis Harrisburg, IL
4 87 Jason Zobrist (C) Highland, IL
5 24 Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
6 36 Eric Gowin Jerseyville, IL
7 09 Paul Humphrey Madison, IL

Street Stocks – A-Main — 31 CARS
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22g Tommy Gegg (S) Alton, IL
2 17L Buddy Love (S) Wood River, IL
3 36 Danny Ems Arnold, MO
4 17B Jimmy Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
5 68 Terry McCann (S) Cottage Hills, IL
6 29H Matt Hancock Bunker Hill, IL
7 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
8 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL STL RACING HARD CHARGER Started 17th passed 9
9 48x Michael Jeffries (S) Godfrey, IL
10 21 Elza (Andy) Beavers (S) Alton, IL
11 11b Fred Sparks (S) Roxana, IL
12 4J Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
13 99 Jeffrey (Jeff) Martin (SR) Salem, IL
14 13 Jodi Parker (SR) Granite City, IL
15 2 Joe Joyce (SR) Worden, IL
16 27C Josh Case (SR) Bethalto, IL
17 97 Carson (Denny) Bell (S) Alton, IL
18 19 Erik Sedlack (SR) Alton, IL
19 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
20 07 William (Steve) Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
21 27 Greg Crain St. Louis, MO
22 B11 Brent Weaver (SR) Jerseyville, IL
23 88L Gerald Landolt Pierron, IL DNS

Street Stocks – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL
2 21 Elza (Andy) Beavers (S) Alton, IL
3 27C Josh Case (SR) Bethalto, IL
4 88L Gerald Landolt Pierron, IL
5 07 William (Steve) Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
6 27 Greg Crain St. Louis, MO
7 97 Carson (Denny) Bell (S) Alton, IL
8 313W James Warren Wood River, IL
9 22X Max Morrison (SR) Bunker Hill, IL
10 01 Fred Dublo Jr (S) Alton, IL
11 40 Driver: Keith Rose Gas: Rodney Bailey Palmyra, IL
12 83G Kevin Goodbrake Brighton, IL DQ
13 88 Cody Thornhill St. Louis, MO DNS
14 00jr Dave Meyers Bethalto, IL DNS
15 22H Timmy Hancock Jr (SR) Mt. Olive, IL DNS

Street Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22g Tommy Gegg (S) Alton, IL
2 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
3 13 Jodi Parker (SR) Granite City, IL
4 11b Fred Sparks (S) Roxana, IL
5 07 William (Steve) Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
6 22X Max Morrison (SR) Bunker Hill, IL
7 313W James Warren Wood River, IL
8 40 Driver: Keith Rose Gas: Rodney Bailey Palmyra, IL

Street Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17B Jimmy Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
2 68 Terry McCann (S) Cottage Hills, IL
3 4J Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
4 B11 Brent Weaver (SR) Jerseyville, IL
5 01 Fred Dublo Jr (S) Alton, IL
6 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL
7 97 Carson (Denny) Bell (S) Alton, IL
8 22H Timmy Hancock Jr (SR) Mt. Olive, IL

Street Stocks – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17L Buddy Love (S) Wood River, IL
2 2 Joe Joyce (SR) Worden, IL
3 99 Jeffrey (Jeff) Martin (SR) Salem, IL
4 19 Erik Sedlack (SR) Alton, IL
5 88 Cody Thornhill St. Louis, MO
6 27C Josh Case (SR) Bethalto, IL
7 00jr Dave Meyers Bethalto, IL
8 83G Kevin Goodbrake Brighton, IL

Street Stocks – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 36 Danny Ems Arnold, MO
2 29H Matt Hancock Bunker Hill, IL
3 48x Michael Jeffries (S) Godfrey, IL
4 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
5 21 Elza (Andy) Beavers (S) Alton, IL
6 27 Greg Crain St. Louis, MO
7 88L Gerald Landolt Pierron, IL

Street Stocks – Mechanics Race
Finish Car No Driver
1 13 David Parker
2 313 Rick Gabriel
3 17 Morris Booth
4 88 Mike Mosby
5 93 no name avail
6 22 no name avail
7 11b Chris Smith
8 97 no name avail
9 29h no name avail
10 48X Buddy Jeffries

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button