Faust, Walsh, Dauderman, Weber, Gegg & Suhre take victories at Tri-City Speedway!

Print Friendly
Share Button


Billy Faust


Ray Walsh


Bobby Dauderman


Scott Weber


Tommy Gegg


Jordan Suhre

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Pontoon Beach, IL (June 4th, 2010) A great field of cars were on hand for McKay Auto Parts/NAPA Night at Tri-City Speedway. The events included a complete show with all five divisions plus a makeup feature for the UMP DIRTcar Pro Crate Late Models from a postponed event several weeks earlier.

The racing kicked off with the makeup feature for the UMP DIRTcar Pro Crate Late Models and Bobby Dauderman would take advantage of Scott Weber’s late race misfortunes to pick up the victory. Weber took the lead at the drop of the green flag and led all but the final two laps. Weber’s engine would expire in a big cloud of smoke as he entered turn three preparing to take the white flag. Dauderman, who had moved his way into second a few laps earlier would take over the lead and bring home the win. Brant Kehrer would finish second with Casey Montague getting third. Bobby Martintoni would finish fourth and Dick Taylor rounded out the top five.

In the night’s regularly scheduled UMP DIRTcar Pro Crate Late Model main event, Weber would take over the 92S car normally driven by Matt Santel and score a hard fought victory after starting back in the twentieth position. Dane Gundaker took control of the main event at the drop of the green flag and had his hands full with several competitors for most of the event. Gundaker and Bobby Martintoni would battle it out for the top spot lap after lap along with Danny Jolly and Casey Montague. Martintoni would finally get the lead from Gundaker with three laps remaining. A caution flag would just a lap later and Martintoni’s right rear tire would go flat under the caution. That turned the lead back over Gundaker once again. On the restart, it would only take Weber to turn one to steal the lead from Gundaker. Weber went to the high side, using the cushion to power past Gundaker and into the lead. Weber would lead the final two laps to take the win. Montague would also go to the high side and get past Gundaker to finish second. Gundaker would settle for third while Jason Zobrist finish fourth and Aaron Heck completed the top five.

The excitement got started on the opening lap of the Super Late Model main event. Mark Voigt and Craig Smith were on the front row and brought the field to the green flag. The two would make hard contact in turns one and two, with the entire front nose being ripped out Smith’s car. As the caution waved, Smith climbed from his heavily damage car and proceeded to run to Voigt’s car which was stopped in turn one awaiting realignment for a restart. As Smith approached Voigt’s car, Voigt proceeded to drive away slowly and Smith gave chase on foot. Smith jumped on the rear deck of Voigt’s car as officials tried to catch him. Officials got Voigt’s car stopped and got Smith off of his car. Once things were settled down, a complete restart would ensue with Voigt still on the pole with Tim Ratajczyk on the outside. Voigt would take the lead at the drop of the green flag and Ratajczyk would settle in behind running second. They would set a fast pace and by lap ten they had reach lapped traffic. That is when disaster would strike for both Voigt and Ratajczyk. The lapped car of Hunter Jessup would spin directly in front of the leaders and Voigt would have no where to go and hit hard into the side of his car. Ratajczyk would spin to avoid the two and just made slight contact with Voigt. Voigt would be done with a broken front suspension and Ratajczyk would be sent to the rear for the restart. That would turn the lead over to Billy Faust who had made a brazen move just a lap earlier as he took Rickey Frankel and Chad Zobrist three wide as he split them right down the middle to move into third at the time. Faust would pull away to a convincing victory. Rickey Frankel would take the second spot with Zobrist finishing third. Jason Frankel would come home fourth and Billy Laycock completed the top five.

Joe Dresch of Brighton, Illinois had his best run of the 2010 racing season in the Modified division and nearly pulled off a victory. However, St. Louis, Missouri’s Ray Walsh would spoil his bid for victory by snatching the lead on a late race restart. Dresch had lead from the drop of the green flag until Walsh used a restart to move past Dresch in turns one and two after the drop of the green flag. Walsh would hold off the challenges of Dresch in the closing laps and take the win. Dresch would finish second with Steve Shive taking third. Marty Smith, Jr. would claim the fourth spot and Rick Stevenson came home fifth.

Tommy Gegg led and fifteen laps and brought home the win in the Street Stock division. Gegg pulled away to a convincing win after his biggest challenger Richie Gabriel would suffer mechanical problems and pull off. Jimmy Bell would finish second with Fred Dublo, Jr. taking third. Todd Erickson finished fourth and Andy Beavers fifth.

Jordan Suhre took the win in the Factory Stock division in a side-by-side photo finish with Trevor Isaak. After red flag conditions on two separate occasions for flips first by Jason Schmidt and then by Zach Gaither, Jordan Suhre would power away to a comfortable lead. However, with just two laps remaining, Jordan Suhre’s car sputtered down the front stretch, allowing Trevor Isaak to move past and into the lead. Jordan Suhre’s car would come back to life and he began to chase down Trevor Isaak. On the final lap, the two raced side by side down the back stretch and through turns three and four and to the checkered flag. Jordan Suhre would win by about two feet over Trevor Isaak. Willie Myers would finish third and Travis Horner fourth. Jacob Rexing would take fifth.

Tri City Speedway, Pontoon Beach, IL
Race Results for 6/4/2010

Factory Stocks — 14 Cars
Factory Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17R Jacob Rexing (FR) Brighton, IL
2 39 Jonathan Schulte (F) Caseyville, IL
3 7J Blake Jost Eureka, MO
4 9T Travis Horner (F) Alhambra, IL
5 77 Chad Burgess Nashville, IL
6 14 Tommy Roady (F) Granite City, IL
7 15 Kate Marks (FR) Waterloo, IL

Factory Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 26 Jordan Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
2 9 Jason Schmidt (F) Highland, IL
3 21M Willie Myers (F) Collinsville, IL
4 9X Trevor Isaak (F) Highland, IL
5 24 Justin Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
6 17 James (Matt) Lear (FR) Granite City, IL
7 15G Zach Gaither (FR) Alton, IL

Factory Stocks – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 26 Jordan Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
2 9X Trevor Isaak (F) Highland, IL STLRacing Hard Charger Started 8th Passed 6 Cars
3 21M Willie Myers (F) Collinsville, IL
4 9T Travis Horner (F) Alhambra, IL
5 17R Jacob Rexing (FR) Brighton, IL
6 24 Justin Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
7 39 Jonathan Schulte (F) Caseyville, IL
8 77 Chad Burgess Nashville, IL
9 14 Tommy Roady (F) Granite City, IL
10 17 James (Matt) Lear (FR) Granite City, IL
11 7J Blake Jost Eureka, MO
12 15G Zach Gaither (FR) Alton, IL
13 9 Jason Schmidt (F) Highland, IL
14 15 Kate Marks (FR) Waterloo, IL DNS

Late Models — 24 Cars
Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
2 33 Tim Manville (L) Troy, IL
3 33F Rickey Frankel, (L) Quincy, IL
4 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
5 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
6 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
7 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
8 38L Ryan Little Springfield, IL

Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
2 00K Billy Faust Highland, IL
3 22 Dan Jacober Highland, IL
4 11 Steve Karnes Marion, IL
5 11X Shannon Kuhn Highland, IL
6 441 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
7 76 Butch Kruckeberg (L) Edwardsville, IL
8 45 Mike Jessup Jackson, MO

Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 112 Tim Ratajczyk (L) Millstadt, IL
2 11z Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO
3 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
4 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL
5 13 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
6 0F Jason Frankel Quincy, IL
7 14X Hunter Jessup ,
8 70 Bill Williamson (L) Wood River, IL

Late Models – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
2 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
3 33 Tim Manville (L) Troy, IL
4 11z Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO
5 00K Billy Faust Highland, IL
6 112 Tim Ratajczyk (L) Millstadt, IL

Late Models – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 00K Billy Faust Highland, IL
2 33F Rickey Frankel, (L) Quincy, IL
3 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
4 0F Jason Frankel Quincy, IL STLRacing Hard Charger Started 18th Passed 14 Cars
5 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
6 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
7 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
8 22 Dan Jacober Highland, IL
9 13 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
10 11X Shannon Kuhn Highland, IL
11 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL
12 38L Ryan Little Springfield, IL
13 441 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
14 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
15 45 Mike Jessup Jackson, MO
16 33 Tim Manville (L) Troy, IL
17 76 Butch Kruckeberg (L) Edwardsville, IL
18 14X Hunter Jessup ,
19 112 Tim Ratajczyk (L) Millstadt, IL
20 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
21 11 Steve Karnes Marion, IL
22 70 Bill Williamson (L) Wood River, IL
23 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
24 11z Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO DNS

Modifieds — 25 Cars
Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
2 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
3 55 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
4 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO
5 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
6 8JR Will Hicks Saint Charles, MO
7 21 Randy Dickman (MR) O’Fallon, MO
8 8X James Reed Saint Louis, MO
9 00s Cody Stilwell Godfrey, IL

Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO
2 12 Brian Rieck Troy, MO
3 86 Steve Shive St. Peters, MO
4 9j Terry James Winfield, MO
5 75 Eric Faust Aviston, IL
6 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
7 33 Nathan Bowman (M) Collinsville, IL
8 81A Michael Austin (MR) Godfrey, IL

Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
2 77 Rick Stevenson O’Fallon, MO
3 98 JD Rottler Troy, MO
4 45 Trista Stevenson Pocahontas, IL
5 11H John Stanton East Alton, IL
6 23B Tim Barrett Troy, MO
7 41 Larry Hull Sr. (M) Saint Charles, MO
8 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL

Modifieds – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
2 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
3 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
4 77 Rick Stevenson O’Fallon, MO
5 12 Brian Rieck Troy, MO
6 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO

Modifieds – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
2 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
3 86 Steve Shive St. Peters, MO
4 55 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
5 77 Rick Stevenson O’Fallon, MO
6 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO
7 98 JD Rottler Troy, MO
8 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
9 75 Eric Faust Aviston, IL
10 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
11 45 Trista Stevenson Pocahontas, IL
12 41 Larry Hull Sr. (M) Saint Charles, MO STLRacing Hard Charger Started 20th Passed 8 Cars
13 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
14 21 Randy Dickman (MR) O’Fallon, MO
15 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
16 00s Cody Stilwell Godfrey, IL
17 81A Michael Austin (MR) Godfrey, IL
18 8JR Will Hicks Saint Charles, MO
19 23B Tim Barrett Troy, MO
20 11H John Stanton East Alton, IL
21 9j Terry James Winfield, MO
22 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO
23 12 Brian Rieck Troy, MO
24 33 Nathan Bowman (M) Collinsville, IL DNS
25 8X James Reed Saint Louis, MO DNS

Pro (Crate) Late Models – A-Main — 20 Cars
Make Up Feature from 5-7-10
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18D Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
2 92K Brant Kehrer New Memphis, IL
3 01 Casey Montague (C) Lebanon, IL
4 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
5 24 Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
6 87 Jason Zobrist (C) Highland, IL
7 95 Jeremy Nash (C) Marine, IL
8 92s Matt Santel (C) New Memphis, IL
9 11S Andy Scoles (CR) St. Charles, MO STLRacing Hard Charger Started 17th Passed 8 Cars
10 74 Tim Hancock (CR) Granite City, IL
11 5J Josh Jackson (CR) South Roxana, IL
12 4 Jason Suhre (CR) Alhambra, IL
13 19 William Hinnah (C) Florissant, MO
14 8BALL Scott Weber (C) Festus, MO
15 32 Derek Fetter Troy, MO
16 59R Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
17 20G Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL
18 1A Steve Meyer Jr South Roxana, IL
19 r52 Rylan Dagg (C) Wayne City, IL DNS
20 2 Brandon Moss Highland, IL DNS

Pro (Crate) Late Models — 25 Cars
Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 20G Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL
2 59 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
3 24 Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
4 59R Aaron Heck Mount Vernon, IL
5 18D Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
6 4 Jason Suhre (CR) Alhambra, IL
7 4E Scott Geaschel Collinsville, IL
8 32 Derek Fetter Troy, MO
9 1A Steve Meyer Jr South Roxana, IL DNS

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 58 Danny Jolly Christopher, IL
2 55 Daniel Heck Mount Vernon, IL
3 95 Jeremy Nash (C) Marine, IL
4 92K Brant Kehrer New Memphis, IL
5 74 Tim Hancock (CR) Granite City, IL
6 08 Jake Griffin Quincy, IL
7 92s Scott Weber (C) Festus, MO
8 3 Craig Bessinger Pacific, MO

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
2 87 Jason Zobrist (C) Highland, IL
3 01 Casey Montague (C) Lebanon, IL
4 5J Josh Jackson (CR) South Roxana, IL
5 30 Ryan Seger Saint Jacob, IL
6 11S Andy Scoles (CR) St. Charles, MO
7 19 William Hinnah (C) Florissant, MO
8 8BALL Matt Santel (C) New Memphis, IL DNS

Pro (Crate) Late Models – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 92s Scott Weber (C) Festus, MO STLRacing Hard Charger Started 20th Passed 19 Cars
2 01 Casey Montague (C) Lebanon, IL
3 59 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
4 87 Jason Zobrist (C) Highland, IL
5 59R Aaron Heck Mount Vernon, IL
6 1A Steve Meyer Jr South Roxana, IL
7 55 Daniel Heck Mount Vernon, IL
8 74 Tim Hancock (CR) Granite City, IL
9 24 Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
10 92K Brant Kehrer New Memphis, IL
11 4E Scott Geaschel Collinsville, IL
12 3 Craig Bessinger Pacific, MO
13 4 Jason Suhre (CR) Alhambra, IL
14 08 Jake Griffin Quincy, IL
15 32 Derek Fetter Troy, MO
16 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
17 5J Josh Jackson (CR) South Roxana, IL
18 58 Danny Jolly Christopher, IL
19 11S Andy Scoles (CR) St. Charles, MO
20 20G Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL
21 18D Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
22 95 Jeremy Nash (C) Marine, IL
23 19 William Hinnah (C) Florissant, MO
24 30 Ryan Seger Saint Jacob, IL
25 8BALL Matt Santel (C) New Memphis, IL DNS

Street Stocks — 26 Cars
Street Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22g Tommy Gegg Alton, IL
2 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
3 01 Fred Dublo Jr (S) Alton, IL
4 17L Buddy Love (S) Wood River, IL
5 69b Robby Benson Panama, IL
6 21 Elza (Andy) Beavers (S) Alton, IL
7 19 Erik Sedlack (SR) Alton, IL
8 07 William (Steve) Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
9 27C Josh Case (SR) Bethalto, IL DNS

Street Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 55 Darin Patton (S) Wood River, IL
2 17B Jimmy Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
3 81 Creg Cannon (S) Cottage Hills, IL
4 29H Matt Hancock Bunker Hill, IL
5 313 Jordan Warren Medora, IL
6 2 Joe Joyce (SR) Worden, IL
7 99 Jeffrey (Jeff) Martin (S) Salem, IL
8 19m Ryan Meuth Kane, IL
9 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL

Street Stocks – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 68 Terry McCann Cottage Hills, IL
2 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
3 88 Cody Thornhill St. Louis, MO
4 11b Fred Sparks Roxana, IL
5 48x Michael Jeffries (S) Godfrey, IL
6 B11 Brent Weaver (SR) Jerseyville, IL
7 57P Bobby Silkwood (SR) Bethalto, IL
8 00jr Dave Meyers Bethalto, IL

Street Stocks – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22g Tommy Gegg Alton, IL
2 17B Jimmy Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
3 01 Fred Dublo Jr (S) Alton, IL
4 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
5 21 Elza (Andy) Beavers (S) Alton, IL
6 00jr Dave Meyers Bethalto, IL STLRacing Hard Charger Started 24th Passed 18 Cars
7 68 Terry McCann Cottage Hills, IL
8 B11 Brent Weaver (SR) Jerseyville, IL
9 48x Michael Jeffries (S) Godfrey, IL
10 88 Cody Thornhill St. Louis, MO
11 2 Joe Joyce (SR) Worden, IL
12 27C Josh Case (SR) Bethalto, IL
13 99 Jeffrey (Jeff) Martin (S) Salem, IL
14 19 Erik Sedlack (SR) Alton, IL
15 07 William (Steve) Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
16 17L Buddy Love (S) Wood River, IL
17 81 Creg Cannon (S) Cottage Hills, IL
18 313 Jordan Warren Medora, IL
19 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
20 55 Darin Patton (S) Wood River, IL
21 11b Fred Sparks Roxana, IL
22 29H Matt Hancock Bunker Hill, IL
23 69b Robby Benson Panama, IL
24 19m Ryan Meuth Kane, IL DNS
25 57P Bobby Silkwood (SR) Bethalto, IL DNS
26 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL DNS

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button