Voigt, Seets, Heck, Gabriel, Beavers & Suhre take victories at Tri-City Speedway!

Print Friendly
Share Button


Mark Voigt


Tommie Seets, Jr.


Aaron Heck


Richie Gabriel


Andy Beavers


Jordan Suhre

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Pontoon Beach, IL (May 28th, 2010) – After several weeks of events at Tri-City Speedway be postponed due to rain, finally a beautiful sunny day allowed for the action to resume on the 3/8 mile dirt oval.

Twenty-five Super Late Models were on hand and Mark Voigt of Marine, Illinois claimed his third straight victory at Tri-City Speedway. Voigt, who is celebrating his 30th season of racing, is off to a spectacular start to the 2010 racing season. Voigt paced all twenty-five laps of the main event that went caution free after an opening lap caution forced a complete restart. Voigt an opened up an early lead as he paced the field on the low side, but as he ran into lapped traffic, things became interesting as Rick Salter and Tim Manville would close in on his rear bumper. Voigt would have a tough time getting through some of the lapped traffic as they were running the same line as the leaders, keeping the field held tight together as they diced for the top spot. Voigt would finally clear the lapped traffic in the closing laps and took the victory. Salter would finish second with Manville taking third. Dewayne Keifer would claim the fourth spot with Billy Faust rounding out the top five.

Tommie Seets, Jr. of Alton, Illinois would claim the victory in the Modified division main event which had the fans on the edge of their seats with the exciting battle for the top spot. Tim Hancock and Seets would pace the field to the green flag with Hancock getting the early advantage. Ray Walsh would take to the high side and take over the lead early on while Hancock, Seets and Mike Harrison battled for the second spot. Harrison and Hancock would make contact in turn four as they battled for position and Harrison would spin and bring out the caution. Officials would put Hancock to the rear on the restart and move Harrison back into the third spot. Seets would take over the lead and soon Harrison would move into the second spot allowing those two to battle for the lead down to the finish. A late caution setup a two lap shootout for the win. Seets would prove too strong on the restart as he held off Harrison for the win. Walsh would take the third spot. Dave Baldwin would claim the STLRacing.com Hard Charger Award as he took the fourth spot. Tri-City Speedway Modified point leader Rick Conoyer would finish fifth as he battled with a flat left front tire for most of the event.

The UMP DIRTcar Pro Late Model division may have been the most exciting feature of the night. The top five would finish close enough together it appeared you could put a blanket over them as they diced two and three wide in a battle that raged on for almost all twenty laps of their main event. Dustin Griffin led the early laps with Jeremy Nash and Aaron Heck right on his bumper. An early caution would reset the field and on the restart, Heck would take advantage of some bumping between Griffin and Nash to move into the lead. Heck would pace the entire last half of the race, but had them two and three wide right on his rear bumper battling for second. Meanwhile, Scott Weber was charging through the field after starting thirteenth and caught the lead pack with just a few laps remaining to make it an even tighter battle among the top five. At the finish line, Heck would just hold off Nash for the win with Bobby Dauderman taking third, Griffin fourth and Weber fifth. All finishing within a half second of each other.

Andy Beavers would claim the makeup Street Stock Feature from three weeks earlier. Beavers would have his hands full with Richie Gabriel and Buddy Love but would hold off their challenges to pick up the win. Todd Erickson would finish third with Tommy Gaither completing the top five.

The roles would be reversed for the top two in the night’s regularly scheduled Street Stock feature. Gabriel would take the win with Beavers all over him as they fought for the lead. Buddy Love would again finish in the third spot. Michael Jefferies would get fourth with Tommy Gegg rounding out the top five.

An exciting Factory Stock feature would have four different cars lead laps during the twelve lap main event. The battle between Justin Hall, Jason Schmidt, Trevor Isaak and Jordan Suhre was fierce as they raced side by side lap after lap for the top spots. At the finish line it would be Suhre taking the win with Schmidt finishing second. Justin Hall would cross the line in third but was disqualified in post-race tech for having tires wider than seven inches. That would give third to Trevor Isaak. Justin Suhre would finish fourth. Willie Myers crossed the line in fifth place but he failed to go to post race tech after the event and was also disqualified. That would give the fifth spot to Travis Horner.

Tri City Speedway – Pontoon Beach, IL
Race Results for 5/28/2010

Street Stocks – A-Main — 31 Cars
*Make up race that was canceled on 5/7/10 due to wall damage.
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 21 Elza (Andy) Beavers Alton, IL
2 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
3 17L Buddy Love (S) Wood River, IL
4 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
5 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
6 68 Terry McCann Cottage Hills, IL
7 11b Fred Sparks Roxana, IL
8 01 Fred Dublo Jr Alton, IL
9 00jr Dave Meyers Bethalto, IL StLRacing Hard Charger : Started 23rd – Passed 13
10 81 Creg Cannon (S) Cottage Hills, IL
11 22g Tommy Gegg Alton, IL
12 27C Josh Case (S) Bethalto, IL
13 48x Michael Jefferies (S) Godfrey, IL
14 17B Jimmy Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
15 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL
16 29H Matt Hancock Bunker Hill, IL
17 22H Timmy Hancock Jr Mt. Olive, IL
18 88 Cody Thornhill St. Louis, MO
19 07 William (Steve) Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
20 4J Zack Jordan Bunker Hill, IL
21 19 Erik Sedlack (S) Alton, IL
22 55 Darin Patton (S) Wood River, IL
23 11H Ricky Huebner Bethalto, IL DNS
24 83G Kevin Goodbrake Brighton, IL DNS
25 2 Joe Joyce (S) Worden, IL DNS
26 71 Keith Flannery (S) Wood River, IL DNS
27 83 Scott Barrios Edwardsville, IL DNS
28 17C AJ Cline (S) Cottage Hills, IL DNS
29 22X Max Morrison (S) Bunker Hill, IL DNS
30 54 Shaun Horstmann Highland, IL DNS
31 313 Jordan Warren Medora, IL DNS

Street Stocks – A-Main — 27 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
2 21 Elza (Andy) Beavers Alton, IL
3 17L Buddy Love (S) Wood River, IL
4 48x Michael Jefferies (S) Godfrey, IL StLRacing Hard Charger : Started 14th- Passed 10
5 22g Tommy Gegg Alton, IL
6 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
7 57P Bobby Silkwood Bethalto, IL
8 55 Darin Patton (S) Wood River, IL
9 00jr Dave Meyers Bethalto, IL
10 81 Creg Cannon (S) Cottage Hills, IL
11 B11 Brent Weaver Jerseyville, IL
12 68 Terry McCann Cottage Hills, IL
13 313W James Warren Wood River, il
14 22H Timmy Hancock Jr Mt. Olive, IL
15 27C Josh Case (S) Bethalto, IL
16 99 Jeffrey Martin (S) Salem, IL
17 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
18 19 Erik Sedlack (S) Alton, IL
19 88 Cody Thornhill St. Louis, MO
20 01 Fred Dublo Jr Alton, IL
21 07 William (Steve) Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
22 17B Jimmy Bell (S) Godfrey, IL DNS
23 4J Zack Jordan Bunker Hill, IL DNS
24 W1LD Ricky Huebner Bethalto, IL DNS
25 11b Fred Sparks Roxana, IL DNS
26 29H Matt Hancock Bunker Hill, IL DNS
27 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL DNS

Street Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22g Tommy Gegg Alton, IL
2 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
3 57P Bobby Silkwood Bethalto, IL
4 27C Josh Case (S) Bethalto, IL
5 313W James Warren Wood River, il
6 B11 Brent Weaver Jerseyville, IL
7 11b Fred Sparks Roxana, IL
8 68 Terry McCann Cottage Hills, IL
9 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL DNS

Street Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
2 17L Buddy Love (S) Wood River, IL
3 88 Cody Thornhill St. Louis, MO
4 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
5 48x Michael Jefferies (S) Godfrey, IL
6 00jr Dave Meyers Bethalto, IL
7 07 William (Steve) Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
8 01 Fred Dublo Jr Alton, IL
9 4J Zack Jordan Bunker Hill, IL

Street Stocks – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 81 Creg Cannon (S) Cottage Hills, IL
2 21 Elza (Andy) Beavers Alton, IL
3 17B Jimmy Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
4 55 Darin Patton (S) Wood River, IL
5 22H Timmy Hancock Jr Mt. Olive, IL
6 99 Jeffrey Martin (S) Salem, IL
7 19 Erik Sedlack (S) Alton, IL
8 29H Matt Hancock Bunker Hill, IL DNS
9 W1LD Ricky Huebner Bethalto, IL DNS

Factory Stocks – A-Main — 17 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 26 Jordan Suhre Alhambra, IL StLRacing Hard Charger : Started 9th – Passed 8
2 9 Jason Schmidt (F) Highland, IL
3 9X Trevor Isaak (F) Highland, IL
4 24 Justin Suhre Alhambra, IL
5 9T Travis Horner (F) Alhambra, IL
6 14 Tommy Roady Granite City, IL
7 57E Earl Pryor Troy, MO
8 17 James (Matt) Lear (F) Granite City, IL
9 15G Zach Gaither (F) Alton, IL
10 16Z Marc Ziebold ,
11 15 Kate Marks (F) Waterloo, IL
12 17R Cody Weaver (F) Jerseyville, IL
13 39 Jonathan Schulte (F) Caseyville, IL
14 21M Willie Myers (F) Collinsville, IL DQ- did not weigh
15 28J Justin Hall South Roxana, IL DQ – tire size
16 3 David Rushing Wood River, IL DNS
17 240 Glen Vetter (F) Staunton, IL DNS

Factory Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9T Travis Horner (F) Alhambra, IL
2 28J Justin Hall South Roxana, IL
3 17R Cody Weaver (F) Jerseyville, IL
4 39 Jonathan Schulte (F) Caseyville, IL
5 26 Jordan Suhre Alhambra, IL
6 14 Tommy Roady Granite City, IL
7 17 James (Matt) Lear (F) Granite City, IL
8 15G Zach Gaither (F) Alton, IL
9 240 Glen Vetter (F) Staunton, IL

Factory Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Jason Schmidt (F) Highland, IL
2 9X Trevor Isaak (F) Highland, IL
3 57E Earl Pryor Troy, MO
4 21M Willie Myers (F) Collinsville, IL
5 24 Justin Suhre Alhambra, IL
6 16Z Marc Ziebold ,
7 15 Kate Marks (F) Waterloo, IL
8 3 David Rushing Wood River, IL

Late Models – A-Main — 25 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
2 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
3 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL
4 13 Dewayne Kiefer St. Genevieve, MO
5 00K Billy Faust Highland, IL
6 33F Rickey Frankel, (L) Quincy, IL
7 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
8 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL
9 11z Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO
10 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
11 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
12 2X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL
13 112 Tim Ratajczyk (L) Millstadt, IL
14 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
15 7 Michael Jacober Highland, IL
16 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO StLRacing Hard Charger : Started 22nd – Passed 6
17 441 Marty Smith Jr Troy, IL
18 38L Ryan Little Springfield, IL
19 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
20 11 Steve Karnes Marion, IL
21 76 Butch Kruckeberg (L) Edwardsville, IL
22 0F Jason Frankel ,

Late Models – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
2 441 Marty Smith Jr Troy, IL
3 11 Steve Karnes Marion, IL
4 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
5 53 Lee Thomason Marion, IL
6 70 Bill Williamson (L) Wood River, IL
7 11B Mike Bryant Wood River, IL DNS

Late Models – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
2 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
3 00K Billy Faust Highland, IL
4 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL
5 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
6 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL

Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
2 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
3 0F Jason Frankel ,
4 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL
5 38L Ryan Little Springfield, IL
6 76 Butch Kruckeberg (L) Edwardsville, IL
7 441 Marty Smith Jr Troy, IL
8 11 Steve Karnes Marion, IL
9 70 Bill Williamson (L) Wood River, IL

Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL
2 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
3 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
4 33F Rickey Frankel, (L) Quincy, IL
5 112 Tim Ratajczyk (L) Millstadt, IL
6 2X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL
7 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
8 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO

Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 00K Billy Faust Highland, IL
2 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
3 13 Dewayne Kiefer St. Genevieve, MO
4 11z Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO
5 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
6 7 Michael Jacober Highland, IL
7 53 Lee Thomason Marion, IL
8 11B Mike Bryant Wood River, IL

Modifieds – A-Main — 28 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
2 24 Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
3 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
4 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN StLRacing Hard Charger : Started 8th – Passed 4
5 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO
6 77 Rick Stevenson ,
7 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
8 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
9 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
10 22C Dean Vickers Winfield, MO
11 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
12 9j Terry James Winfield, MO
13 0 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
14 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
15 86 Steve Shive St. Peters, MO
16 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
17 41 Larry Hull Sr. (M) Saint Charles, MO
18 11H John Stanton Alton, IL
19 98 JD Rottler Troy, MO
20 21 Randy Dickman O’Fallon, MO
21 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
22 1T Josh Carroll Brighton, IL

Modifieds – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 86 Steve Shive St. Peters, MO
2 41 Larry Hull Sr. (M) Saint Charles, MO
3 1T Josh Carroll Brighton, IL
4 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
5 00s Cody Stilwell Godfrey, IL
6 32J Terry Johnson Winfield, MO
7 33 Nathan Bowman (M) Collinsville, IL
8 55 Marty Smith Jr Troy, IL DNS
9 8X James Reed Saint Louis, MO DNS
10 000 Scott White Bridgeton, MO DNS

Modifieds – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 0 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
2 1 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
3 24 Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
4 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
5 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
6 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO

Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
2 1 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
3 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
4 98 JD Rottler Troy, MO
5 22C Dean Vickers Winfield, MO
6 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
7 86 Steve Shive St. Peters, MO
8 1T Josh Carroll Brighton, IL
9 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
10 32J Terry Johnson Winfield, MO

Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 0 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
2 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
3 77 Rick Stevenson ,
4 21 Randy Dickman O’Fallon, MO
5 9j Terry James Winfield, MO
6 11H John Stanton Alton, IL
7 33 Nathan Bowman (M) Collinsville, IL
8 55 Marty Smith Jr Troy, IL
9 000 Scott White Bridgeton, MO

Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 24 Mike Harrison (M) Highland, IL
2 14 Rick Conoyer (M) Saint Peters, MO
3 6B Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN
4 4UW Bobby Regot III (M) Saint Peters, MO
5 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
6 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
7 41 Larry Hull Sr. (M) Saint Charles, MO
8 8X James Reed Saint Louis, MO
9 00s Cody Stilwell Godfrey, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – A-Main — 25 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 59R Aaron Heck Mount Vernon, IL
2 95 Jeremy Nash Marine, IL
3 18D Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
4 20G Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL
5 8BALL Scott Weber (C) Festus, MO
6 55 Daniel Heck Mount Vernon, IL
7 01 Casey Montague Lebanon, IL
8 87 Jason Zobrist Highland, IL StLRacing Hard Charger : Started 19th- Passed 11
9 24 Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
10 92s Matt Santel (C) New Memphis, IL
11 2 Brandon Moss Highland, IL
12 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
13 7LX Jerry Lierly Camp Point, IL
14 59 David Carter ,
15 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL
16 1A Steve Meyer Jr South Roxana, IL
17 74 Tim Hancock (C) Granite City, IL
18 4 Jason Suhre Alhambra, IL
19 36 Eric Gowin Jerseyville, IL
20 11S Andy Scoles (C) St. Charles, MO
21 11 Gordy Gundaker (C) St. Charles, MO
22 r52 Rylan Dagg (C) Wayne City, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 87 Jason Zobrist Highland, IL
2 11S Andy Scoles (C) St. Charles, MO
3 74 Tim Hancock (C) Granite City, IL
4 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL
5 08 Jake Griffin Quincy, IL
6 4E Scott Geaschel Collinsville, IL
7 19 William Hinnah (C) Florissant, MO

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 20G Dustin Griffin (C) Camp Point, IL
2 18D Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
3 55 Daniel Heck Mount Vernon, IL
4 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
5 8BALL Scott Weber (C) Festus, MO
6 11 Gordy Gundaker (C) St. Charles, MO
7 87 Jason Zobrist Highland, IL
8 19 William Hinnah (C) Florissant, MO
9 08 Jake Griffin Quincy, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 95 Jeremy Nash Marine, IL
2 36 Eric Gowin Jerseyville, IL
3 1A Steve Meyer Jr South Roxana, IL
4 r52 Rylan Dagg (C) Wayne City, IL
5 59 David Carter ,
6 24 Dick Taylor Riverton, IL
7 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL
8 4E Scott Geaschel Collinsville, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 59R Aaron Heck Mount Vernon, IL
2 01 Casey Montague Lebanon, IL
3 92s Matt Santel (C) New Memphis, IL
4 2 Brandon Moss Highland, IL
5 4 Jason Suhre Alhambra, IL
6 7LX Jerry Lierly Camp Point, IL
7 74 Tim Hancock (C) Granite City, IL
8 11S Andy Scoles (C) St. Charles, MO

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button