Voigt, Weber, Dauderman, Ems & Shaw take Victories at Tri-City Speedway!

Print Friendly
Share Button

Voigt, Smith, Oller, Ems & Shaw claim 2009 Tri-City Speedway Track Championships!


Mark Voigt


Scott Weber


Bobby Dauderman


Danny Ems


Rob Shaw


Jodi Parker

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Pontoon Beach, IL (September 11, 2009) Mark Voigt of Marine, Illinois claimed the Super Late Model main event and secured the 2009 Tri-City Speedway Super Late Model Track Championship. Voigt started on the pole and powered his way to a convincing win as he led all twenty-five laps of the caution-free main event. Billy Laycock used lapped traffic to make a late race pass on Chad Zobrist to finish in the second spot. Zobrist would cross the line in third. Brian Shirley would finish fourth after starting in the eighth position. Shirley would make a late race charge toward the leaders, but had lost a lot of ground to the front runners while working his way into the fourth position. Tim Ratajczyk would complete the top five.

Scott Weber of Festus, Missouri claimed the Modified main event. Weber used the low side to move past early leader Marty Smith, Jr. and then held Smith off in the closing laps to earn the win. Smith would finish a close second which allowed him to secure the 2009 Tri-City Speedway Modified Track Championship. Ray Walsh, Matt Mevert and Rick Conoyer had a spectacular battle for the third spot. The three raced side by side for the final eight laps with Walsh just edging out Conoyer for the third spot. Conoyer would finish fourth just ahead of Mevert who completed the top five. Conoyer started back in the seventeenth starting spot after winning the semi and quickly worked his way to the front to battle with Walsh and Mevert.

Bobby Dauderman of Alhambra, Illinois claimed the UMP Pro Late Model main event. Dauderman took the lead at the drop of the green flag from his outside front row starting spot and held off pole sitter Mark Oller for the entire twenty lap distance. Oller would finish in the second spot and that gave him the 2009 Tri-City Speedway UMP Pro Late Model Track Championship. Dauderman is in a fierce fight for the UMP Pro Late Model National Championship with Tait Davenport who is twelve points ahead of Dauderman coming into the weekend. Bobby Martintoni would finish third in the feature event with Matt Santel taking fourth over Gordy Gundaker. Santel and Gundaker swapped the fourth and fifth spots around multiple times in the final five laps as they traded slide jobs for the position.

Danny Ems of Arnold, Missouri continued his dominance in the Street Stock division as he claimed his thirteenth feature win of the season at Tri-City Speedway. Ems had the 2009 Tri-City Speedway Street Stock Championship wrapped up several weeks ago but it was made official with his win in the final points race of 2009. Josh Jackson would finish second with Tommy Gaither taking third. Terry McCann would finish in the fourth position with Darin Patton rounding out the top five.

Rob Shaw and Bob Zbinden started the night in a tie for the 2009 Tri-City Speedway Factory Stock Championship. With the two starting on the front row for the main event it came down to a winner take all situation. Shaw would take the lead at the drop of the green flag and never look back as he lead all twelve laps of the main event to take the win and secure the Championship. Zbinden would finish second and Jason Schmidt took third. Eldon Hemken would finish in the fourth position and Chad Burgess rounded out the top five.

Tri City Speedway, Pontoon Beach, IL
Race Results for 9/11/2009

Factory Stocks – A-Main — 18 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 81 Robert Shaw (F) Highland, IL
2 99 Bob Zbinden (F) Alhambra, IL
3 9 Jason Schmidt (F) Highland, IL
4 WH02 Eldon Hemken (F) Litchfield, IL
5 77 Chad Burgess (F) Troy, IL
6 26 Jordan Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
7 9X Trevor Isaak (F) Highland, IL
8 9T Travis Horner (F) Alhambra, IL
9 28J Justin Hall (F) South Roxana, IL
10 17R Jacob Rexing Brighton, IL
11 39 Jonathan Schulte (F) Pierron, IL
12 21M Willie Myers (F) Collinsville, IL
13 93 William (Billy) LaPaglia Imperial, MO
14 1T Brent Trame New Baden, IL
15 17L Robby Love (Gentry) Wood River, IL
16 81s Jessy Snyders Eldred, IL
17 57S Ricky Smith Godfrey, IL
18 37 Nick Nieponski St. Louis, M DNS

Factory Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 81 Robert Shaw (F) Highland, IL
2 9T Travis Horner (F) Alhambra, IL
3 WH02 Eldon Hemken (F) Litchfield, IL
4 99 Bob Zbinden (F) Alhambra, IL
5 77 Chad Burgess (F) Troy, IL
6 26 Jordan Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
7 39 Jonathan Schulte (F) Pierron, IL
8 17L Robby Love (Gentry) Wood River, IL
9 81s Jessy Snyders Eldred, IL

Factory Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Jason Schmidt (F) Highland, IL
2 9X Trevor Isaak (F) Highland, IL
3 28J Justin Hall (F) South Roxana, IL
4 21M Willie Myers (F) Collinsville, IL
5 93 William (Billy) LaPaglia Imperial, MO
6 17R Jacob Rexing Brighton, IL
7 1T Brent Trame New Baden, IL
8 57S Ricky Smith Godfrey, IL
9 37 Nick Nieponski St. Louis, M

Late Models – A-Main — 22 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
2 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
3 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
4 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
5 112 Tim Ratajczyk (L) Millstadt, IL
6 76 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
7 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
8 45dw Denny Woodworth Mendon, IL
9 8 Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO
10 15 Chris Fetter Troy, MO
11 441 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
12 11K Steve Karnes Marion, IL
13 66H Chris Hall Sikeston, MO
14 14 Reid Millard Jefferson City, MO
15 24T Dick Taylor Springfield, IL
16 51S Steve Shive Saint Peters, MO
17 49 Steve Leach (L) Staunton, IL
18 44 Roy Simmons Mt. Olive, IL
19 70 Bill Williamson Wood River, IL
20 11B Mike Bryant Wood River, IL
21 28X Jason Keith Fredericktown, MO DNS
22 C7 Matt Weidner Trenton, IL DNS

Late Models – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 441 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
2 76 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
3 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
4 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
5 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
6 51S Steve Shive Saint Peters, MO

Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 76 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
2 51S Steve Shive Saint Peters, MO
3 15 Chris Fetter Troy, MO
4 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
5 66H Chris Hall Sikeston, MO
6 14 Reid Millard Jefferson City, MO
7 70 Bill Williamson Wood River, IL
8 8 Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO

Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 441 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
2 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
3 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
4 24T Dick Taylor Springfield, IL
5 112 Tim Ratajczyk (L) Millstadt, IL
6 44 Roy Simmons Mt. Olive, IL
7 28X Jason Keith Fredericktown, MO

Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
2 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
3 11K Steve Karnes Marion, IL
4 C7 Matt Weidner Trenton, IL
5 45dw Denny Woodworth Mendon, IL
6 49 Steve Leach (L) Staunton, IL
7 11B Mike Bryant Wood River, IL DNS

Modifieds – A-Main — 34 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 4j Scott Weber (M) Festus, MO
2 24 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
3 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
4 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO
5 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
6 11K Kelly Devall Vandalia, IL
7 55 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
8 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
9 41G Matt Goulden Springfield, IL
10 42 Steve Lach (M) Brownstown, IL
11 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
12 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO
13 05 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
14 b10 Bradley White (M) Hazelwood, MO
15 14H Leroy Haney Foristell, MO
16 98 JD Rottler Troy, MO
17 8L John Leahy Ironton, MO
18 86 Josh Carroll Brighton, IL
19 1 Mike Harrison Highland, IL
20 51 Timmy Hill Pacific, MO
21 49 Craig Kern Vandalia, Il
22 11 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO

Modifieds – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO
2 8L John Leahy Ironton, MO
3 55 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
4 b10 Bradley White (M) Hazelwood, MO
5 11K Kelly Devall Vandalia, IL
6 14H Leroy Haney Foristell, MO
7 07 Kenny Mudd (M) Winfield, MO
8 12 Dan Bimson Saint Peters, MO
9 41 Larry Hull Saint Charles, MO
10 33 Nathan Bowman Collinsville, IL
11 9 Larry Brown Cottage Hills, IL
12 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
13 8JR Larry Hull Jr O'fallon, MO
14 67 Nick Busch Shiloh, IL
15 91H John Hahler ,
16 1XX Scott White Bridgeton, MO
17 18B Rocky Berliew (M) Brighton, IL DNS
18 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL DNS

Modifieds – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
2 1 Mike Harrison Highland, IL
3 4j Scott Weber (M) Festus, MO
4 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
5 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
6 49 Craig Kern Vandalia, Il
7 86 Josh Carroll Brighton, IL
8 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO

Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
2 4j Scott Weber (M) Festus, MO
3 51 Timmy Hill Pacific, MO
4 55 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
5 8L John Leahy Ironton, MO
6 42 Steve Lach (M) Brownstown, IL
7 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
8 1XX Scott White Bridgeton, MO
9 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL

Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 49 Craig Kern Vandalia, Il
2 86 Josh Carroll Brighton, IL
3 05 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
4 11 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
5 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO
6 41 Larry Hull Saint Charles, MO
7 67 Nick Busch Shiloh, IL
8 33 Nathan Bowman Collinsville, IL
9 91H John Hahler ,

Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 Mike Harrison Highland, IL
2 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
3 41G Matt Goulden Springfield, IL
4 b10 Bradley White (M) Hazelwood, MO
5 24 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
6 11K Kelly Devall Vandalia, IL
7 07 Kenny Mudd (M) Winfield, MO
8 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL

Modifieds – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO
2 22V Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
3 98 JD Rottler Troy, MO
4 14H Leroy Haney Foristell, MO
5 12 Dan Bimson Saint Peters, MO
6 9 Larry Brown Cottage Hills, IL
7 8JR Larry Hull Jr O'fallon, MO
8 18B Rocky Berliew (M) Brighton, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – A-Main — 23 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18D Bobby Dauderman (C) Alhambra, IL
2 67 Mark Oller (C) Highland, IL
3 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
4 92s Matt Santel (C) New Memphis, IL
5 11 Gordy Gundaker (C) St. Charles, MO
6 87 Jason Zobrist (C) Highland, IL
7 r52 Rylan Dagg (C) Bluford, IL
8 72 Brad Yotter (C) Bethalto, IL
9 59 Aaron Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
10 55 Daniel Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
11 3 Craig Bessinger (C) Pacific, MO
12 4E Scott Geaschel Collinsville, IL
13 18C Jeff Carrier Fenton, MO
14 81R Jeff Ridgway St. Louis, MO
15 31R Jon Ridgway (C) Glendale, MO
16 74H Tim Hancock Granite City, IL
17 32F Derek Fetter Troy, MO
18 20 Dustin Griffin Quincy, IL
19 01 Casey Montague (C) Lebanon, IL
20 58 Charlie Heck (C) Mt. Vernon, IL
21 24 Darin Walker Bowling Green, MO
22 30 Ryan Seger Saint Jacob, IL
23 09 Paul Humphrey (C) Madison, IL DNS

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 67 Mark Oller (C) Highland, IL
2 18D Bobby Dauderman (C) Alhambra, IL
3 01 Casey Montague (C) Lebanon, IL
4 55 Daniel Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
5 72 Brad Yotter (C) Bethalto, IL
6 87 Jason Zobrist (C) Highland, IL
7 3 Craig Bessinger (C) Pacific, MO
8 30 Ryan Seger Saint Jacob, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 58 Charlie Heck (C) Mt. Vernon, IL
2 11 Gordy Gundaker (C) St. Charles, MO
3 r52 Rylan Dagg (C) Bluford, IL
4 4E Scott Geaschel Collinsville, IL
5 18C Jeff Carrier Fenton, MO
6 31R Jon Ridgway (C) Glendale, MO
7 74H Tim Hancock Granite City, IL
8 59 Aaron Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 20 Dustin Griffin Quincy, IL
2 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
3 92s Matt Santel (C) New Memphis, IL
4 09 Paul Humphrey (C) Madison, IL
5 81R Jeff Ridgway St. Louis, MO
6 32F Derek Fetter Troy, MO
7 24 Darin Walker Bowling Green, MO

Street Stocks – A-Main — 26 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 36 Danny Ems (S) Arnold, MO
2 5j Josh Jackson (S) South Roxana, IL
3 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
4 68 Terry McCann (S) Cottage Hills, IL
5 55 Darin Patton Wood River, IL
6 55V Bradley Venhaus Aviston, IL
7 17L Buddy Love (S) Jerseyville, IL
8 17B Jim Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
9 48x Michael Jefferies (S) Bethalto, IL *STLRacing Hard Charger Started 17th Passed 8 Cars
10 30 Kasey Govero Bethalto, IL
11 2C Pete Cory Highland, IL
12 22g Tommy Gegg (S) Alton, IL
13 4S Larry Smith Jr Highland, IL
14 84 Michael Leichsenring (S) Staunton, IL
15 51 Brent Weaver Jerseyville, IL
16 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
17 313 Jordan Warren (S) Alton, IL
18 01D Fred Dublo Jr Alton, IL
19 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
20 11b Fred Sparks Jr South Roxana, IL
21 25 Bill Austin (S) East Alton, IL
22 1X Cody Thornhill St. Ann, MO
23 11H David Walker Cottage Hills, IL DNS
24 07 Steve Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL DNS
25 31 David Parker Granite City, IL DNS
26 54 Shaun Horstmann Highland, IL DNS

Street Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
2 55 Darin Patton Wood River, IL
3 51 Brent Weaver Jerseyville, IL
4 30 Kasey Govero Bethalto, IL
5 1X Cody Thornhill St. Ann, MO
6 313 Jordan Warren (S) Alton, IL
7 54 Shaun Horstmann Highland, IL
8 25 Bill Austin (S) East Alton, IL
9 11H David Walker Cottage Hills, IL DNS

Street Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5j Josh Jackson (S) South Roxana, IL
2 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
3 01D Fred Dublo Jr Alton, IL
4 17B Jim Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
5 2C Pete Cory Highland, IL
6 31 David Parker Granite City, IL
7 84 Michael Leichsenring (S) Staunton, IL
8 22g Tommy Gegg (S) Alton, IL
9 07 Steve Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL DNS

Street Stocks – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 36 Danny Ems (S) Arnold, MO
2 68 Terry McCann (S) Cottage Hills, IL
3 55V Bradley Venhaus Aviston, IL
4 17L Buddy Love (S) Jerseyville, IL
5 48x Michael Jefferies (S) Bethalto, IL
6 4S Larry Smith Jr Highland, IL
7 11b Fred Sparks Jr South Roxana, IL
8 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL DNS

Powder Puff – A-Main — 8 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 31 Jodi Parker Granite City, IL
2 14 Marilyn Henry Godfrey, IL
3 17R Stephanie Rexing-Guillo ,
4 21M Cheryl Myers ,
5 25 Samantha Cato ,
6 91H Peggy Sullivan ,
7 51 Kelsey Rexing ,
8 1X Cindy Leake ,

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button