Smith, Harrison, Heck, Griffin, Ems & Zbinden take victories at Tri-City Speedway!

Print Friendly
Share Button


Craig Smith


Mike Harrison


Daniel Heck


Dustin Griffin


Danny Ems


Bob Zbinden

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Pontoon Beach, IL (July 10, 2009) A thunderstorm moved across the racetrack around 4pm, just as the pit gate was about to open, fortunately the storm didn't last long and track crews were able to put in a lot of work and get the track ready for racing. Although the rain made for a very tacky and somewhat rough racing surface, track crews worked on the track most of the night keeping the surface very racey.
The night started off with a makeup feature for the UMP Pro Late Models that was rained out back on June 20th. Daniel Heck started on the pole and paced all twenty laps of the event, however, pressure from Mark Oller and Dustin Griffin forced Heck to run a near perfect race to take the win. Oller would take second with Griffin third. Bobby Martintoni was fourth and Bobby Pierce rounded out the top five.

The Super Late Model division provided a spectacular feature event as Craig Smith took his first win of the 2009 season at Tri-City Speedway. Smith took the lead at the drop of the green flag and had a fierce battle with Chad Zobrist for the first eighteen laps. Mark Voigt would find his way past Zobrist for the second spot and Voigt would really apply the pressure to Smith for the lead. A caution with just two laps remaining when Zobrist found the wall in turn two set up a classic two lap shootout for the win. With the fast line being around the high side on the cushion, Voigt dove to the bottom on the restart going into turn one and pulled along side Smith through turn two, but Smith kept the perfect line exiting turn two and powered past Voigt down the back stretch. Voigt was able to setup the same move on the final lap, but once again Smith held his line and powered ahead down the back stretch and took the victory. Voigt would finish second with Ken Schrader taking third. Tim Manville would finish in the fourth spot with Tim Ratajczyk completing the top five.

Thirty one cars signed in the gate for the Modified division. It appeared Brent Mullins was going to get his first victory of the 2009 season at Tri-City Speedway as he paced the field for the first eighteen laps of the twenty lap main event. However, it was Mike Harrison taking the win as he got past Mullins down the back stretch as Mullins jumped the cushion in turn two. Mullins had jumped the cushion five laps earlier allowing Harrison to pull along side him, but Mullins recovered and was able to hold the faster line around the top to fend off Harrison's challenge. However, his mistake on lap eighteen was too much as Harrison was setup perfect to take advantage of the error. Mullins would hang on for a second place finish with Joe Dresch taking third. Scott Weber would finish fourth and Michael Bolyard completed the top five.

Dustin Griffin earned his first ever UMP Pro Late Model victory at Tri-City Speedway. Griffin held off a tough field of cars including last year's track champion Bobby Dauderman who would finish second. Mark Oller charged from the fourteenth starting spot to finish third. Jason Zobrist was fourth with Steve Meyer, Jr. fifth. Griffin was congratulated after the race by his chassis builder Bob Pierce who was at Tri-City Speedway mentoring his son Bobby Pierce who rallied to an eleventh place finish after mechanical problems in his heat race.

Danny Ems continues to dominate the Street Stock division. Ems picked up his sixth win of 2009 at Tri-City Speedway. Ems pulled past early leader Ed Lenhardt and powered away to a comfortable win over Lenhardt. T.J. Eilers took the third spot with Andy Beavers taking fourth. Jim Bell rounded out the top five.

Bob Zbinden also continued his dominance in the Factory Stock division. Zbinden picked up his fourth win of 2009 at Tri-City Speedway. Justin Shaw took second with Rob Shaw finishing third. Joshua James was fourth and Jason Schmidt completed the top five.

Tri City Speedway
Race Results for 7/10/2009

Factory Stocks – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 99 Bob Zbinden (F) Alhambra, IL
2 18J Justin Shaw (F) Highland, IL
3 18 Robert Shaw (F) Highland, IL
4 50J Joshua James Bartelso, IL
5 9 Jason Schmidt (F) Highland, IL
6 9X Trevor Isaak (F) Highland, IL
7 WH02 Eldon Hemken (FS) Litchfield, IL
8 b0 Mike Mandrell Benton, IL
9 26 Jordan Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
10 57 Chris Warren Alton, IL
11 4 Jason Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
12 22R Chris Rogers Alton, IL
13 39 Jonathan Schulte (F) Pierron, IL
14 21c Bill Burke Nashville, IL
15 9T Travis Horner (F) Alhambra, IL
16 23 Chris Fisher Festus, MO
17 21M Willie Myers (F) Collinsville, IL
18 71 Jim Bone Jr Greenville, IL
19 7J Blake Jost Eureka, MO
20 24 Justin Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL DNS
21 87J Joe Joyce Worden, IL DNS

Factory Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 50J Joshua James Bartelso, IL
2 9 Jason Schmidt (F) Highland, IL
3 26 Jordan Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
4 4 Jason Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
5 9T Travis Horner (F) Alhambra, IL
6 22R Chris Rogers Alton, IL
7 57 Chris Warren Alton, IL

Factory Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 99 Bob Zbinden (F) Alhambra, IL
2 9X Trevor Isaak (F) Highland, IL
3 21c Bill Burke Nashville, IL
4 21M Willie Myers (F) Collinsville, IL
5 39 Jonathan Schulte (F) Pierron, IL
6 b0 Mike Mandrell Benton, IL
7 24 Justin Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL

Factory Stocks – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18J Justin Shaw (F) Highland, IL
2 18 Robert Shaw (F) Highland, IL
3 WH02 Eldon Hemken (FS) Litchfield, IL
4 23 Chris Fisher Festus, MO
5 71 Jim Bone Jr Greenville, IL
6 7J Blake Jost Eureka, MO
7 87J Joe Joyce Worden, IL DNS

Late Models – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
2 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
3 9S Ken Schrader Concord, NC
4 33 Tim Manville Highland, IL
5 112 Tim Ratajczyk (L) Millstadt, IL
6 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
7 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
8 441 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
9 15 Chris Fetter Troy, MO
10 22P John Paule Belleville, IL
11 122P Robert Teutrine Waterloo, il
12 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
13 28b John Beck Springfield, IL
14 22 Dan Jacober Highland, IL
15 49 Steve Leach (L) Staunton, IL
16 44 Roy Simmons Bunker Hill, IL
17 51 Joe Cooksey Centralia, IL
18 4 Scott Geaschel Collinsville, IL

Late Models – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
2 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
3 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
4 9S Ken Schrader Concord, NC
5 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
6 33 Tim Manville Highland, IL

Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
2 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
3 33 Tim Manville Highland, IL
4 112 Tim Ratajczyk (L) Millstadt, IL
5 4 Scott Geaschel Collinsville, IL
6 15 Chris Fetter Troy, MO
7 122P Robert Teutrine Waterloo, il
8 28b John Beck Springfield, IL
9 22P John Paule Belleville, IL

Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
2 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
3 9S Ken Schrader Concord, NC
4 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
5 441 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
6 49 Steve Leach (L) Staunton, IL
7 51 Joe Cooksey Centralia, IL
8 44 Roy Simmons Bunker Hill, IL
9 22 Dan Jacober Highland, IL

Modifieds – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 24 Mike Harrison Highland, IL
2 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
3 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
4 4j Scott Weber (M) Festus, MO
5 28 Michael Bolyard St. Peters, IL
6 11H John Stanton (M) Alton, IL
7 1H Everett Bradham Olney, IL
8 55 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
9 11K Kelly Devall Vandalia, IL
10 2H Robby Helms Festus, MO
11 43A Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
12 20n Bobby Newberry Roxana, IL
13 18B Rocky Berliew (M) Brighton, IL
14 11 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
15 42 Steve Lach (M) Brownstown, IL
16 11X Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
17 77 Kevin Lee Granite City, IL
18 1X James Reed Saint Louis, MO
19 49 Craig Kern Vandalia, Il
20 51 Timmy Hill Pacific, MO
21 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
22 1D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL

Modifieds – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 49 Craig Kern Vandalia, Il
2 1H Everett Bradham Olney, IL
3 55 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
4 20n Bobby Newberry Roxana, IL
5 77 Kevin Lee Granite City, IL
6 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
7 33 Nathan Bowman Collinsville, IL
8 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO
9 40 Matt Politsch Wentzville, MO
10 3E Robbie Eilers Highland, IL DNS
11 1 Tommie Seets Jr (M) Alton, IL DNS
12 6 Leon Price Brighton, IL DNS
13 77K Terry King Alton, Il DNS
14 3C Cody Conner Festus, MO DNS
15 9 Larry Brown Cottage Hills, IL DNS

Modifieds – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
2 24 Mike Harrison Highland, IL
3 28 Michael Bolyard St. Peters, IL
4 51 Timmy Hill Pacific, MO
5 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
6 4j Scott Weber (M) Festus, MO
7 18B Rocky Berliew (M) Brighton, IL
8 11H John Stanton (M) Alton, IL

Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
2 51 Timmy Hill Pacific, MO
3 11K Kelly Devall Vandalia, IL
4 11X Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
5 3E Robbie Eilers Highland, IL
6 33 Nathan Bowman Collinsville, IL
7 55 Marty Smith Jr (M) Troy, IL
8 3C Cody Conner Festus, MO

Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 28 Michael Bolyard St. Peters, IL
2 18B Rocky Berliew (M) Brighton, IL
3 43A Larry Anderson Clay City, IL
4 42 Steve Lach (M) Brownstown, IL
5 49 Craig Kern Vandalia, Il
6 20n Bobby Newberry Roxana, IL
7 M41 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO
8 77 Kevin Lee Granite City, IL

Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 24 Mike Harrison Highland, IL
2 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
3 1X James Reed Saint Louis, MO
4 11 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
5 40 Matt Politsch Wentzville, MO
6 6 Leon Price Brighton, IL
7 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
8 9 Larry Brown Cottage Hills, IL

Modifieds – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 4j Scott Weber (M) Festus, MO
2 11H John Stanton (M) Alton, IL
3 2H Robby Helms Festus, MO
4 1D Dean Hoffman Troy, IL
5 1 Tommie Seets Jr (M) Alton, IL
6 1H Everett Bradham Olney, IL
7 77K Terry King Alton, Il

Pro (Crate) Late Models – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 20 Dustin Griffin Quincy, IL
2 18D Bobby Dauderman (C) Alhambra, IL
3 67 Mark Oller (C) Highland, IL – STLRacing.com HARD CHARGER WINNER
4 87 Jason Zobrist (C) Highland, IL
5 1A Steve Meyer Jr South Roxana, IL
6 01 Casey Montague (C) Lebanon, IL
7 55 Daniel Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
8 59 Aaron Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
9 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
10 11 Gordy Gundaker (C) St. Charles, MO
11 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
12 36 Eric Gowin (C) Jerseyville, IL
13 95 Andrew Johns Belleville, IL
14 72 Brad Yotter (C) Bethalto, IL
15 25P John Prior Centralia, IL
16 3 Craig Bessinger (C) Pacific, MO
17 09 Paul Humphrey (C) Madison, IL
18 2 Brandon Moss (C) Highland, IL
19 50 Justin Voshouler ,
20 r52 Rylan Dagg (C) Bluford, IL
21 58 Charlie Heck (C) Mt. Vernon, IL
22 74 John Crenshaw (C) Madison, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 72 Brad Yotter (C) Bethalto, IL
2 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
3 95 Andrew Johns Belleville, IL
4 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
5 7L Steve Long Jr Warrenton, MO
6 30 Ryan Seger Saint Jacob, IL
7 92 Tommy Krankel Saint Louis, MO
8 26k Bobby Klucker (C) Highland, IL DNS
9 67S John Seets Sr Brighton, IL DNS
10 62 Mark Sanders South Roxana, IL DNS

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 20 Dustin Griffin Quincy, IL
2 58 Charlie Heck (C) Mt. Vernon, IL
3 18D Bobby Dauderman (C) Alhambra, IL
4 55 Daniel Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
5 09 Paul Humphrey (C) Madison, IL
6 50 Justin Voshouler ,
7 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
8 30 Ryan Seger Saint Jacob, IL
9 67S John Seets Sr Brighton, IL
10 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 87 Jason Zobrist (C) Highland, IL
2 11 Gordy Gundaker (C) St. Charles, MO
3 1A Steve Meyer Jr South Roxana, IL
4 36 Eric Gowin (C) Jerseyville, IL
5 67 Mark Oller (C) Highland, IL
6 3 Craig Bessinger (C) Pacific, MO
7 72 Brad Yotter (C) Bethalto, IL
8 92 Tommy Krankel Saint Louis, MO
9 95 Andrew Johns Belleville, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 r52 Rylan Dagg (C) Bluford, IL
2 59 Aaron Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
3 25P John Prior Centralia, IL
4 01 Casey Montague (C) Lebanon, IL
5 74 John Crenshaw (C) Madison, IL
6 2 Brandon Moss (C) Highland, IL
7 7L Steve Long Jr Warrenton, MO
8 26k Bobby Klucker (C) Highland, IL
9 62 Mark Sanders South Roxana, IL

Street Stocks – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 36 Danny Ems (S) Arnold, MO
2 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL
3 8T TJ Eilers Troy, IL
4 21 Andy Beavers Alton, IL
5 17B Jim Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
6 17L Buddy Love (S) Jerseyville, IL
7 01D Fred Dublo Jr Alton, IL
8 68 Terry McCann (S) Cottage Hills, IL
9 B11 Buddy Jeffries Bethalto, IL
10 48x Michael Jeffries Bethalto, IL
11 07 Steve Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
12 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
13 313 Jordan Warren (S) Alton, IL
14 101B Jeff Buss Carlyle, IL
15 99 Jason Nash Marine, IL
16 43 Stephen Flannery Jr Wood River, IL
17 8h Matt Hancock (S) Bunker Hill, IL
18 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
19 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
20 5j Josh Jackson (S) South Roxana, IL
21 51 Brent Weaver Jerseyville, IL
22 22g Tommy Gegg (S) Alton, IL DNS

Street Stocks – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5j Josh Jackson (S) South Roxana, IL
2 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
3 68 Terry McCann (S) Cottage Hills, IL
4 8h Matt Hancock (S) Bunker Hill, IL
5 1Z Scott Ponder Troy, IL
6 9 Vince Pratt Saint Jacob, IL
7 79 Keith Rose Granite City, IL
8 00jr Dave Meyers Cottage Hills, IL DNS
9 4J Mark Leuck Alton, IL DNS

Street Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 36 Danny Ems (S) Arnold, MO
2 01D Fred Dublo Jr Alton, IL
3 17B Jim Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
4 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
5 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
6 101B Jeff Buss Carlyle, IL
7 00jr Dave Meyers Cottage Hills, IL
8 5j Josh Jackson (S) South Roxana, IL
9 4J Mark Leuck Alton, IL

Street Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL
2 17L Buddy Love (S) Jerseyville, IL
3 313 Jordan Warren (S) Alton, IL
4 07 Steve Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
5 51 Brent Weaver Jerseyville, IL
6 22g Tommy Gegg (S) Alton, IL
7 68 Terry McCann (S) Cottage Hills, IL
8 9 Vince Pratt Saint Jacob, IL
9 1Z Scott Ponder Troy, IL DNS

Street Stocks – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 21 Andy Beavers Alton, IL
2 8T TJ Eilers Troy, IL
3 B11 Buddy Jeffries Bethalto, IL
4 48x Michael Jeffries Bethalto, IL
5 99 Jason Nash Marine, IL
6 43 Stephen Flannery Jr Wood River, IL
7 79 Keith Rose Granite City, IL
8 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
9 8h Matt Hancock (S) Bunker Hill, IL

Makeup of Rained Out event on June 20th!
Pro (Crate) Late Models – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver
1 55 Daniel Heck (C)
2 67 Mark Oller (C)
3 20 Dustin Griffin
4 48 Bobby Martintoni (C)
5 32 Bobby Pierce
6 18D Bobby Dauderman (C)
7 58 Charlie Heck (C)
8 92 Tommy Krankel
9 87 Jason Zobrist (C)
10 74 John Crenshaw (C)
11 2 Brandon Moss (C)
12 01 Casey Montague (C)
13 09 Paul Humphrey (C)
14 1A Steve Meyer Jr
15 3 Craig Bessinger (C)
16 7L Steve Long Jr
17 59 Aaron Heck (C)
18 92s Matt Santel (C)
19 25 Robbie Wright
20 67S John (BJ) Seets Jr.
21 22S Scotty Britton
22 49 Jeremy Hines

Pro (Crate) Late Models – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver
1 87 Jason Zobrist (C)
2 22S Scotty Britton
3 3 Craig Bessinger (C)
4 49 Jeremy Hines
5 72 Brad Yotter (C)
6 4E Scott Geaschel
7 26k Bobby Klucker (C)
8 30 Ryan Seger

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver
1 55 Daniel Heck (C)
2 20 Dustin Griffin
3 18D Bobby Dauderman (C)
4 74 John Crenshaw (C)
5 1A Steve Meyer Jr
6 58 Charlie Heck (C)
7 22S Scotty Britton
8 87 Jason Zobrist (C)
9 72 Brad Yotter (C)

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver
1 48 Bobby Martintoni (C)
2 32 Bobby Pierce
3 92s Matt Santel (C)
4 92 Tommy Krankel
5 67S John (BJ) Seets Jr.
6 7L Steve Long Jr
7 30 Ryan Seger
8 26k Bobby Klucker (C)
9 3 Craig Bessinger (C)

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver
1 67 Mark Oller (C)
2 01 Casey Montague (C)
3 59 Aaron Heck (C)
4 25 Robbie Wright
5 2 Brandon Moss (C)
6 09 Paul Humphrey (C)
7 4E Scott Geaschel
8 49 Jeremy Hines

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button