VanderBeek, Faust, Oller & Ems take victories at Tri-City Speedway!

Print Friendly
Share Button


Zack VanderBeek


Billy Faust


Mark Oller


Danny Ems

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Pontoon Beach, IL (May 29, 2009) Billy Faust of Highland, Illinois claimed his second Super Late Model victory of the 2009 season at Tri-City Speedway. Mark Voigt took the lead at the drop of green flag. Voigt would lead the first ten circuits before Chad Zobrist moved in to mount a serious challenge for the top spot. Zobrist and Voigt raced side-by-side for several laps, trading the lead back and forth. Zobrist would soon take over the top spot, but it would be short lived as Billy Faust moved in took the lead just a couple of laps later. Faust would pull away once he got the lead and would win by nearly a full straight-away. Zobrist would finish in the second spot with Voigt holding off Dick Taylor to finish third. Taylor would cross the line fourth with Rickey Frankel rounding out the top five.
Mark Oller got his second UMP Pro Late Model victory of 2009 as he stormed to the front after starting outside the sixth row in the main event. Rylan Dagg took the lead at the start and battled with Dustin Griffin very early on. Dagg used the high side and got the lead back from Griffin, but soon Bobby Dauderman moved in to challenge Dagg for the top spot. The two raced side-by-side for several laps before several lapped cars got together in front of them in turns four. Five cars about to be lapped tangled causing both Dagg and Dauderman to take evasive action. Unfortunately Dagg clipped one of the lapped cars and punctured his radiator which ended his night. Dauderman took charge on the restart and held off Griffin early on after the restart, but it was Oller who would quickly take second from Griffin and then dispose of Dauderman for the top spot just a lap later. Oller would roll on to victory with Dauderman taking second. Griffin would finish third with Daniel Heck taking fourth. Bobby Martintoni would claim the fifth spot.

The Street Stocks put on spectacular show as Danny Ems claimed the victory. Terry McCann took the lead at the drop of the green flag and would lead the first five laps before Josh Jackson took over the top spot. Several cars battled for the second spot while Jackson appeared to be opening up a small lead. However, the event went the entire fifteen laps without a caution and Jackson would run into some pretty heavy lapped traffic. That allowed Danny Ems to move in and snatch the lead away with just two laps remaining. Ems would take the victory with Jackson finishing second. McCann would finish third with Tommy Gegg and Richie Gabriel completing the top five.

Tri City Speedway — Pontoon Beach, IL
Race Results for 5/29/2009
USMTS MODIFIEDS
ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 ( laps):
1. 12 – Jason Hughes — Westville, OK (1)
2. 3 – Kelly Shryock — Fertile, IA (5)
3. 22 – Dustin Boney — Tonganoxie, KS (6)
4. 4j – Scott Weber — Festus, MO (8)
5. 75 – Terry Phillips — Springfield, MO (4)
6. 55 – Marty Smith Jr. — Troy, IL (7)
7. 36 – Conrad Miner — Arnold, MO (3)
8. 73 – Mark Leuck — Bunker Hill, IL (2)
9. 49 – Craig Kern — Vandalia, IL (9)

BRODIX HEAT RACE #2 ( laps):
1. 14 – Jon Tesch — Watertown, SD (1)
2. 3e – Robbie Eilers — Lebanon, IL (2)
3. 16 – Rusty Griffaw — Festus, MO (4)
4. 22s – Chad Kinder — Newton, IL (5)
5. 1 – Tommy Seets Jr. — Alton, IL (9)
6. 12b – Johnny Bone Jr. — Pea Ridge, AR (3)
7. 11h – John Stanton — Alton, IL (8)
8. 42 – Steve Lach — Brownstown, IL (6)
9. 11 – Dane Gundaker — Bridgeton, MO (7)

AWESOME RACEWEAR HEAT RACE #3 ( laps):
1. 24h – Mike Harrison — Highland, IL (1)
2. 4r – Dereck Ramirez — Woodward, OK (7)
3. 33z – Zack VanderBeek — New Sharon, IA (8)
4. 1w – Ray Walsh — St. Louis, MO (5)
5. 41g – Matt Goulden — Springfield, IL (3)
6. 2 – Grant Junghans — Manhattan, KS (4)
7. 14 – Richard Conoyer — St. Peters, MO (9)
8. 12h – Mike Hansen — Alton, IA (2)
9. 18 – Michael Long — Quincy, IL (6)DNF

INTERCOMP HEAT RACE #4 ( laps):
1. 20 – Rodney Sanders — Happy, TX (1)
2. 41 – Brent Mullins — Litchfield, IL (6)
3. 0x – Steve Picou — High Ridge, MO (3)
4. 4uw – Bobby Regot — St. Peters, MO (4)
5. 20r – Bryan Rowland — Woodward, OK (7)
6. 25 – Scott Green — Derby, KS (9)
7. 87 – Derek DuBree — Edwardsville, IL (8)
8. 117 – Mark Enk — St. Ann, MO (5)
9. 5 – Joe Dresch — Brighton, IL (2) DNF

Heat Race Passing Points:
1. Dereck Ramirez … 62.5
2. Brent Mullins … 61.0
3. Kelly Shryock … 59.5
4. Jason Hughes … 59.0
5. Jon Tesch … 59.0
6. Mike Harrison … 59.0
7. Rodney Sanders … 59.0
8. Zack VanderBeek … 58.5
– - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - -
9. Dustin Boney … 55.5
10. Robbie Eilers … 55.0
11. Scott Weber … 53.0
12. Rusty Griffaw … 52.5

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 ( laps, top 4 advance):
1. 0x – Steve Picou — High Ridge, MO (1)
2. 25 – Scott Green — Derby, KS (4)
3. 18 – Michael Long — Quincy, IL (12)
4. 4uw – Bobby Regot — St. Peters, MO (3)
5. 12h – Mike Hansen — Alton, IA (10)
6. 14 – Richard Conoyer — St. Peters, MO (7)
7. 87 – Derek DuBree — Edwardsville, IL (8)
8. 73 – Mark Leuck — Bunker Hill, IL (9)
9. 22s – Chad Kinder — Newton, IL (2) DNF
10. 41g – Matt Goulden — Springfield, IL (5) DNF
11. 12b – Johnny Bone Jr. — Pea Ridge, AR (6) DNF
12. 49 – Craig Kern — Vandalia, IL (11) DNF

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 ( laps, top 4 advance):
1. 1w – Ray Walsh — St. Louis, MO (2)
2. 55 – Marty Smith Jr. — Troy, IL (5)
3. 1 – Tommy Seets Jr. — Alton, IL (1)
4. 11 – Dane Gundaker — Bridgeton, MO (11)
5. 20r – Bryan Rowland — Woodward, OK (3)
6. 5 – Joe Dresch — Brighton, IL (12)
7. 11h – John Stanton — Alton, IL (7)
8. 42 – Steve Lach — Brownstown, IL (9)
9. 36 – Conrad Miner — Arnold, MO (8) DNF
10. 75 – Terry Phillips — Springfield, MO (4) DNF
11. 2 – Grant Junghans — Manhattan, KS (6) DNF
12. 117 – Mark Enk — St. Ann, MO (10) DNF

SUNOCO “A” MAIN ( laps):
1. 33z – Zack VanderBeek — New Sharon, IA (7)
2. 4r – Dereck Ramirez — Woodward, OK (5)
3. 3 – Kelly Shryock — Fertile, IA (1)
4. 18 – Michael Long — Quincy, IL (17)
5. 20 – Rodney Sanders — Happy, TX (6)
6. 14 – Jon Tesch — Watertown, SD (8)
7. 75 – Terry Phillips — Springfield, MO (22)
8. 55 – Marty Smith Jr. — Troy, IL (16)
9. 42 – Steve Lach — Brownstown, IL (24)
10. 22 – Dustin Boney — Tonganoxie, KS (9)
11. 16 – Rusty Griffaw — Festus, MO (12)
12. 3e – Robbie Eilers — Lebanon, IL (10)
13. 11 – Dane Gundaker — Bridgeton, MO (20)
14. 0x – Steve Picou — High Ridge, MO (13)
15. 25 – Scott Green — Derby, KS (15)
16. 12 – Jason Hughes — Westville, OK (2) DNF
17. 4j – Scott Weber — Festus, MO (11) DNF
18. 4uw – Bobby Regot — St. Peters, MO (19) DNF
19. 1w – Ray Walsh — St. Louis, MO (14) DNF
20. 20r – Bryan Rowland — Woodward, OK (21) DNF
21. 5 – Joe Dresch — Brighton, IL (23) DNF
22. 1 – Tommy Seets Jr. — Alton, IL (18) DNF
23. 24h – Mike Harrison — Highland, IL (3) DNF
24. 41 – Brent Mullins — Litchfield, IL (4) DNF

Lap Leaders: .
Total Laps Led: .
AFCO Pole Winner: Ramirez.
Provisional Starters: Rowland, Phillips, Dresch (track), Lach (track).
Ruter Farms Long Tow: Sanders (804.48 miles).
PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Long (started 17th, finished 4th).
Next Race: Saturday, May 30, Lake Ozark Speedway, Eldon, Mo. (Bear Tire Mo-Kan Region).
Bear Tire Mo-Kan Region Points: .
DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year Points: Junghans 160, Tate Cole 124, Hansen 124, Tim Shields 109, Rich Lewerke 90.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: .
Chassis Builders Championship Points: .

Contingency Awards:
AFCO Racing Products – Ramirez.
American Racer – Ramirez.
Isky Racing Cams – Hughes.
KSE Racing Products – Tesch
PBM Performance Products – Long.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Mullins.
Nitroquest – Shryock.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Griffaw.
Quarter Master – VanderBeek, Smith.
QuickTime Performance Parts – Phillips.
Real Racing Wheels – Conoyer, Dresch.
Ruter Farms – Sanders.

Late Models – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 92B Billy Faust Highland, IL
2 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
3 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
4 24 Dick Taylor Springfield, IL
5 33F Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL
6 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
7 11K Steve Karnes Marion, IL
8 31 Brent Helmkamp Greenville, IL
9 28b John Beck Springfield, IL
10 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
11 51 Joe Cooksey Centralia, IL
12 41J Dan Jacober Highland, IL
13 49 Steve Leach (L) Staunton, IL
14 112 Tim Ratajczyk Millstadt, IL
15 44 Roy Simmons Bunker Hill, IL

Late Models – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
2 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
3 33F Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL
4 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
5 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
6 41J Dan Jacober Highland, IL

Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
2 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
3 41J Dan Jacober Highland, IL
4 11K Steve Karnes Marion, IL
5 51 Joe Cooksey Centralia, IL
6 112 Tim Ratajczyk Millstadt, IL
7 31 Brent Helmkamp Greenville, IL
8 44 Roy Simmons Bunker Hill, IL DNF

Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
2 33F Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL
3 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
4 92B Billy Faust Highland, IL
5 24 Dick Taylor Springfield, IL
6 28b John Beck Springfield, IL
7 49 Steve Leach (L) Staunton, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
2 18D Bobby Dauderman (C) Alhambra, IL
3 20 Dustin Griffin Quincy, IL
4 55 Daniel Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
5 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL, IL
6 59X Aaron Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
7 92s Matt Santel (C) New Memphis, IL
8 01 Casey Montague (C) Lebanon, IL
9 6E Ray Emling Jr Du Quoin, IL
10 67S John (BJ) Seets Jr. Brighton, IL
11 72 Brad Yotter (C) Bethalto, IL
12 3 Craig Bessinger (C) Pacific, MO
13 87 Jason Zobrist Highland, IL
14 95 Andrew Johns Belleville, IL
15 58 Charlie Heck (C) mt. Vernon, il
16 2 Brandon Moss (C) Highland, IL
17 31R Jon Ridgway (C) Glendale, MO
18 3X Doug Mandrell Benton, Il
19 74 John Crenshaw (C) Madison, IL
20 09 Paul Humphrey (C) Madison, IL
21 30 Ryan Seger Saint Jacob, IL
22 3M Mike Lampley Benton, IL
23 r52 Rylan Dagg (C) Bluford, IL
24 26k Bobby Klucker (C) Highland, IL
25 8 Billy Faust Highland, IL DNS

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 55 Daniel Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
2 92s Matt Santel (C) New Memphis, IL
3 8 Billy Faust Highland, IL
4 3X Doug Mandrell Benton, Il
5 6E Ray Emling Jr Du Quoin, IL
6 58 Charlie Heck (C) mt. Vernon, il
7 31R Jon Ridgway (C) Glendale, MO
8 74 John Crenshaw (C) Madison, IL
9 26k Bobby Klucker (C) Highland, IL DNF

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 r52 Rylan Dagg (C) Bluford, IL
2 18D Bobby Dauderman (C) Alhambra, IL
3 01 Casey Montague (C) Lebanon, IL
4 95 Andrew Johns Belleville, IL
5 87 Jason Zobrist Highland, IL
6 09 Paul Humphrey (C) Madison, IL
7 3M Mike Lampley Benton, IL
8 67S John (BJ) Seets Jr. Brighton, IL DNF

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 20 Dustin Griffin Quincy, IL
2 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL, IL
3 72 Brad Yotter (C) Bethalto, IL
4 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
5 59X Aaron Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
6 2 Brandon Moss (C) Highland, IL
7 3 Craig Bessinger (C) Pacific, MO
8 30 Ryan Seger Saint Jacob, IL

Street Stocks – A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 36 Danny Ems (S) Arnold, MO
2 5j Josh Jackson (S) South Roxana, IL
3 68 Terry McCann (S) Cottage Hills, IL
4 22g Tommy Gegg (S) Alton, IL
5 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
6 81 Creg Cannon Cottage Hills, IL
7 17C AJ Cline Cottage Hills, IL
8 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
9 41 Ron Petty (S) Caseyville, IL
10 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
11 21 Andy Beavers Alton, IL – STLRacing.com Hard Charger
12 00jr Dave Meyers Cottage Hills, IL
13 48x Michael Jeffries Bethalto, IL
14 11b Fred Sparks Jr South Roxana, IL
15 53 Justin Leichsenring (S) Hartford, IL
16 01D Fred Dublo Jr Alton, IL
17 5G Jimmy Glover Alton, IL
18 07 Steve Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
19 313 Jordan Warren (S) Alton, IL
20 17L Buddy Love (S) Jerseyville, IL
21 17B Jim Bell (S) Godfrey, IL
22 54 Shaun Horstmann Highland, IL
23 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL DNS

Street Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 68 Terry McCann (S) Cottage Hills, IL
2 17C AJ Cline Cottage Hills, IL
3 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
4 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
5 00jr Dave Meyers Cottage Hills, IL
6 01D Fred Dublo Jr Alton, IL
7 53 Justin Leichsenring (S) Hartford, IL
8 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL DNF

Street Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17L Buddy Love (S) Jerseyville, IL
2 36 Danny Ems (S) Arnold, MO
3 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
4 81 Creg Cannon Cottage Hills, IL
5 11b Fred Sparks Jr South Roxana, IL
6 313 Jordan Warren (S) Alton, IL
7 07 Steve Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
8 5G Jimmy Glover Alton, IL

Street Stocks – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5j Josh Jackson (S) South Roxana, IL
2 22g Tommy Gegg (S) Alton, IL
3 48x Michael Jeffries Bethalto, IL
4 41 Ron Petty (S) Caseyville, IL
5 54 Shaun Horstmann Highland, IL
6 17B Jim Bell (S) Godfrey, IL DNF
7 21 Andy Beavers Alton, IL DNS

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button