Korte, Korte, Faust, Gegg & Fisher take wins at Tri-City Speedway!

Print Friendly
Share Button

Randy Korte


Randy Korte


Billy Faust


Tommy Gegg


Chris Fisher

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Pontoon Beach, IL (May 22, 2009) Randy Korte of Highland, Illinois was able to double up as he claimed both the Super Late Model and Modified feature events. In the Super Late Model main event, Mark Voigt got the lead at the drop of the green flag as he edged ahead of pole sitter Billy Faust. Just a couple of laps later, Korte would get underneath Faust as they exited turn two to take over the second spot. Korte soon reeled in Voigt and the two raced side-by-side for several laps. Korte would finally get the lead as Voigt and Billy Laycock battled for the second spot. Laycock would get past Voigt and moved in on Korte. As soon as Laycock got a fender on the inside of Korte, Korte realized the faster line was down low and moved down to hold off Laycock's challenge. A caution would reset the field and Korte would pull away in the closing laps. Voigt would find his way back into the second spot leaving Laycock to finish third. Faust would hold off a hard challenge from Chad Zobrist to finish fourth, leaving Zobrist fifth.

Korte led all twenty-laps of the Modified main event as he got the jump on pole sitter Chris Moore. Moore challenged Korte early on but would spin in turn two just a few laps into the main event. Scott Weber then gave chase to Korte but it was Tommie Seets, Jr. who would be Korte's biggest challenger in the closing laps. Seets used the low side was able to pull even with Korte as the laps ran out. But Korte proved too strong and held off Seets to earn the win. Seets would take second with Weber finishing third. Rusty Griffaw took the fourth spot and John Stanton rounded out the top five. Seets also claimed the $200 bonus for the STLRacing.com Hard Charger Award as he passed the most cars (8) by finishing second after starting tenth. A couple of other cars in the field also passed eight cars, but Seets was the best finisher of them all so he picks up the award.

In the UMP Pro Late Models, Billy Faust claimed his second main event of the season as he led all twenty-laps and dominated the event. A huge multi-car crash on the opening lap eliminated several competitors including Aaron Heck, Bobby Martintoni, Eric Gowan, Dustin Griffen and Mark Sanders and resulted in 2008 Tri-City Speedway Track Champion Bobby Dauderman being disqualified. Once the carnage was cleared away, Faust went on to victory over second place finisher Rylan Dagg. Daniel Heck would finish in the third spot with Mark Oller taking fourth and Nick Ingells rounded out the top five.

Tommy Gegg claimed the Street Stock main event. Gegg led every lap of the fifteen lap main event as he held off the challenge of Danny Ems for the win. Josh Jackson would finish third with Richie Gabriel claiming fourth. Andy Beavers completed the top five.

Josh Fisher earned the Factory Stock special event and picked up a $1,000 payday. Bob Zbinden took the early lead and looked dominate as Rob Shaw, Jason Schmidt and Chris Fisher fought fiercly for the second spot. Fisher would slowly get the third spot from Schmidt and then finally took the second spot from Shaw. Fisher then was able to reel in race leader Zbinden. Fisher would follow Zbinden for several laps before moving to the outside of Zbinden. The two raced side-by-side for three laps before a caution would slow the field with three laps remaining. On the restart, Fisher was placed as the leader as he had just edged ahead of Zbinden at the line on the previous lap. Fisher would hold of Zbinden over the final three laps and earn the win. Zbinden would take second with Rob Shaw taking third. Schmidt would finish fourth and Vincent Shehorn completed the top five.

Congratulations to Marilyn Henry as she was leading the powder puff event, her steering wheel came off going into turn three and she goes up the track and hits the wall. She gets the steering wheel back on without stopping and drops back to fourth place. On the final lap, coming out of turn 4, Penny Price and Jodi Parker spin together as they battled for the lead. Marilyn Henry & Carrie Bailey race to the finish line in a photo finish with Henry winning!

Tri City Speedway – Pontoon Beach, IL
Race Results for 5/22/2009

Factory Stocks – 42 Cars
Factory Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Jason Schmidt (F) Highland, IL
2 86 Jason Crump Festus, MO
3 81 Russell Eilers Highland, IL
4 50 Andy Hellmann Bartelso, IL
5 9T Travis Horner Alhambra, IL
6 7B Dale Bohnenstiehl Highland, IL
7 71 Jim Bone Jr ,
8 69 Jeff Price Arnold, IL
9 22S Edward Stern Nashville, Il

Factory Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 99 Bob Zbinden Alhambra, IL
2 2 Vincent Shehorn Mt. Vernon, il
3 98r Tyler Royse Effingham, IL
4 40 Tom Eilers Troy, IL
5 7J Blake Jost ,
6 07 Joe Joyce Worden, IL
7 57E Earl Pryor Troy, MO
8 57H Randy Hemken Jerseyville, IL
9 10K Matt Kephart ,

Factory Stocks – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18 Robert Shaw (F) Highland, IL
2 b0 Mike Mandrell Benton, IL
3 4 Jason Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
4 18J Justin Shaw (F) Highland, IL
5 28J Justin Hall (F) South Roxana, IL
6 R6 Dave Racier St. Genevia, Mo
7 9X Trevor Isaak (F) Highland, IL
8 21M Willie Myers (F) Collinsville, IL

Factory Stocks – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 98NR Justin Norris Effingham, IL
2 24 Justin Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
3 OO Ryan Emig ,
4 20 Tracy Von Rohr Pierron, IL
5 39 Jonathan Schulte Pierron, IL
6 0 Jon Easley Salem, IL
7 6 Austin Isaak Trenton, IL
8 42D Charles David Hazelwood, MO

Factory Stocks – Heat 5
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 23 Chris Fisher Festus, MO
2 77 Chad Burgess Troy, IL
3 52 Nicholas Knebel Pocahontas, IL
4 WH0 Eldon Hemken Litchfield, IL
5 26 Jordan Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
6 42M Shawn McCall Maryville, IL
7 77d Charlie Durbin Highland, IL
8 87J Zach Bowles Livingston, IL

Factory Stocks – B-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18J Justin Shaw (F) Highland, IL
2 WH0 Eldon Hemken Litchfield, IL
3 6 Austin Isaak Trenton, IL
4 21M Willie Myers (F) Collinsville, IL
5 7B Dale Bohnenstiehl Highland, IL
6 R6 Dave Racier St. Genevia, Mo
7 39 Jonathan Schulte Pierron, IL
8 7J Blake Jost ,
9 50 Andy Hellmann Bartelso, IL
10 57E Earl Pryor Troy, MO
11 42M Shawn McCall Maryville, IL
12 69 Jeff Price Arnold, IL DNS
13 10K Matt Kephart , DNS
14 87J Zach Bowles Livingston, IL DNS

Factory Stocks – B-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9T Travis Horner Alhambra, IL
2 20 Tracy Von Rohr Pierron, IL
3 40 Tom Eilers Troy, IL
4 28J Justin Hall (F) South Roxana, IL
5 07 Joe Joyce Worden, IL
6 26 Jordan Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
7 71 Jim Bone Jr ,
8 22S Edward Stern Nashville, Il
9 0 Jon Easley Salem, IL
10 9X Trevor Isaak (F) Highland, IL
11 57H Randy Hemken Jerseyville, IL
12 42D Charles David Hazelwood, MO
13 77d Charlie Durbin Highland, IL DNS

Factory Stock A-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 23 Chris Fisher Festus, MO
2 99 Bob Zbinden Alhambra, IL
3 18 Robert Shaw (F) Highland, IL
4 9 Jason Schmidt (F) Highland, IL
5 2 Vincent Shehorn Mt. Vernon, il
6 81 Russell Eilers Highland, IL
7 b0 Mike Mandrell Benton, IL
8 6 Austin Isaak Trenton, IL
9 52 Nicholas Knebel Pocahontas, IL
10 77 Chad Burgess Troy, IL
11 WH0 Eldon Hemken Litchfield, IL
12 9X Trevor Isaak (F) Highland, IL
13 7B Dale Bohnenstiehl Highland, IL
14 40 Tom Eilers Troy, IL
15 86 Jason Crump Festus, MO
16 18J Justin Shaw (F) Highland, IL
17 OO Ryan Emig ,
18 28J Justin Hall (F) South Roxana, IL
19 21M Willie Myers (F) Collinsville, IL
20 98NR Justin Norris Effingham, IL
21 20 Tracy Von Rohr Pierron, IL
22 4 Jason Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL
23 98r Tyler Royse Effingham, IL
24 9T Travis Horner Alhambra, IL
25 24 Justin Suhre (F) Alhambra, IL DNS

Late Models – A-Main – 22 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 00 Randy Korte Highland, IL
2 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
3 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
4 92B Billy Faust Highland, IL
5 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
6 112 Tim Ratajczyk Millstadt, IL
7 11z Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO
8 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
9 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
10 25 Frankie Martin Du Quoin, IL
11 C7 Matt Weidner Trenton, IL
12 11K Steve Karnes Marion, IL
13 00K Dustin Korte Highland, IL
14 80D Dylan Sharp Hillsboro, MO
15 33 Tim Manville Highland, IL
16 24 Dick Taylor Springfield, IL
17 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
18 49 Steve Leach (L) Staunton, IL
19 41J Dan Jacober Highland, IL
20 44 Tom Seets Sr. Alton, IL
21 50 Len Garson Pocahontas, IL
22 8 Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO

Late Models – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 92B Billy Faust Highland, IL
2 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
3 00 Randy Korte Highland, IL
4 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
5 112 Tim Ratajczyk Millstadt, IL
6 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL

Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
2 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
3 25 Frankie Martin Du Quoin, IL
4 11z Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO
5 C7 Matt Weidner Trenton, IL
6 11K Steve Karnes Marion, IL
7 11D Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
8 24 Dick Taylor Springfield, IL

Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 92B Billy Faust Highland, IL
2 112 Tim Ratajczyk Millstadt, IL
3 1s Rick Salter (L) Albers, IL
4 33 Tim Manville Highland, IL
5 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
6 8 Kyle Steffens Saint Charles, MO
7 49 Steve Leach (L) Staunton, IL

Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
2 00 Randy Korte Highland, IL
3 41J Dan Jacober Highland, IL
4 00K Dustin Korte Highland, IL
5 80D Dylan Sharp Hillsboro, MO
6 44 Tom Seets Sr. Alton, IL
7 50 Len Garson Pocahontas, IL

Modifieds – A-Main – 27 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 00 Randy Korte Highland, IL
2 1 Tommie Seets Jr (M) Alton, IL – STLRacing.com Hard Charger – Started 10th
3 4j Scott Weber Festus, MO
4 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
5 11H John Stanton (M) Alton, IL
6 51 Timmy Hill Pacific, MO
7 11 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
8 42 Steve Lach (M) Brownstown, IL
9 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
10 b10 Bradley White (M) Hazelwood, MO
11 11X Don Grimm (M) Worden, IL
12 18B Rocky Berliew (M) Brighton, IL
13 1W Ray Walsh Saint Louis, MO
14 377 Casey Pearson Hazelwood, MO
15 55P Don Patton Cottage Hills, IL
16 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
17 1X James Reed Saint Louis, MO
18 22C Dean Vickers Winfield, MO
19 W1LD Ricky Huebner Bethalto, IL
20 24 Mike Harrison Highland, IL
21 1M Chris Moore Bridgeport, IL
22 3E Robbie Eilers Highland, IL

Modifieds – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1W Ray Walsh Saint Louis, MO
2 1X James Reed Saint Louis, MO
3 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
4 377 Casey Pearson Hazelwood, MO
5 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL
6 41 Larry Hull Saint Charles, MO
7 33 Nathan Bowman Collinsville, IL
8 55 Marty Smith Jr Troy, IL DNS
9 7J Josh Clack Hillsboro, MO DNS

Modifieds – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1M Chris Moore Bridgeport, IL
2 00 Randy Korte Highland, IL
3 4j Scott Weber Festus, MO
4 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
5 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
6 55P Don Patton Cottage Hills, IL

Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5 Joe Dresch (M) Brighton, IL
2 16 Rusty Griffaw (M) Festus, MO
3 11H John Stanton (M) Alton, IL
4 1 Tommie Seets Jr (M) Alton, IL
5 42 Steve Lach (M) Brownstown, IL
6 11X Don Grimm (M) Worden, IL
7 51s Bob Stanton Godfrey, IL
8 41 Larry Hull Saint Charles, MO
9 87 Derek Dubree (M) Edwardsville, IL

Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 55P Don Patton Cottage Hills, IL
2 4j Scott Weber Festus, MO
3 3E Robbie Eilers Highland, IL
4 11 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
5 51 Timmy Hill Pacific, MO
6 W1LD Ricky Huebner Bethalto, IL
7 1X James Reed Saint Louis, MO
8 55 Marty Smith Jr Troy, IL
9 1W Ray Walsh Saint Louis, MO

Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1M Chris Moore Bridgeport, IL
2 00 Randy Korte Highland, IL
3 24 Mike Harrison Highland, IL
4 b10 Bradley White (M) Hazelwood, MO
5 18B Rocky Berliew (M) Brighton, IL
6 22C Dean Vickers Winfield, MO
7 33 Nathan Bowman Collinsville, IL
8 377 Casey Pearson Hazelwood, MO
9 7J Josh Clack Hillsboro, MO

Pro (Crate) Late Models – A-Main – 28 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8 Billy Faust Highland, IL
2 r52 Rylan Dagg (C) Bluford, IL
3 55 Daniel Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
4 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
5 5 Nick Ingells ,
6 01 Casey Montague (C) Lebanon, IL
7 87 Jason Zobrist Highland, IL
8 74 John Crenshaw (C) Madison, IL
9 92s Matt Santel (C) New Memphis, IL
10 58 Charlie Heck (C) mt. Vernon, il
11 77 Neal McPhillips Highland, IL
12 2 Brandon Moss (C) Highland, IL
13 95 Andrew Johns Belleville, IL
14 92K Brant Kehrer New Memphis, IL
15 11 Gordy Gundaker (C) St. Charles, MO
16 84 Tyler Deibert (C) Highland, IL
17 59X Aaron Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
18 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL, IL
19 36 Eric Gowin (C) Jerseyville, IL
20 20 Dustin Griffen Quincy, IL
21 62 Mark Sanders South Roxana, IL
22 18D Bobby Dauderman (C) Alhambra, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 95 Andrew Johns Belleville, IL
2 74 John Crenshaw (C) Madison, IL
3 92K Brant Kehrer New Memphis, IL
4 2 Brandon Moss (C) Highland, IL
5 3M Doug Mandrell Benton, Il
6 26k Bobby Klucker (C) Highland, IL
7 7L Steve Long Jr Warrenton, MO
8 09 Paul Humphrey (C) Madison, IL
9 3 Craig Bessinger (C) Pacific, MO
10 72 Brad Yotter (C) Bethalto, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 r52 Rylan Dagg (C) Bluford, IL
2 59X Aaron Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
3 58 Charlie Heck (C) mt. Vernon, il
4 55 Daniel Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
5 20 Dustin Griffen Quincy, IL
6 62 Mark Sanders South Roxana, IL
7 92K Brant Kehrer New Memphis, IL
8 74 John Crenshaw (C) Madison, IL
9 72 Brad Yotter (C) Bethalto, IL
10 26k Bobby Klucker (C) Highland, IL

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18D Bobby Dauderman (C) Alhambra, IL
2 5 Nick Ingells ,
3 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL, IL
4 01 Casey Montague (C) Lebanon, IL
5 87 Jason Zobrist Highland, IL
6 77 Neal McPhillips Highland, IL
7 09 Paul Humphrey (C) Madison, IL
8 2 Brandon Moss (C) Highland, IL
9 3M Doug Mandrell Benton, Il

Pro (Crate) Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8 Billy Faust Highland, IL
2 11 Gordy Gundaker (C) St. Charles, MO
3 84 Tyler Deibert (C) Highland, IL
4 36 Eric Gowin (C) Jerseyville, IL
5 92s Matt Santel (C) New Memphis, IL
6 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
7 95 Andrew Johns Belleville, IL
8 3 Craig Bessinger (C) Pacific, MO
9 7L Steve Long Jr Warrenton, MO

Street Stocks – A-Main – 30 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22g Tommy Gegg (S) Alton, IL
2 36 Danny Ems (S) Arnold, MO
3 5j Josh Jackson (S) South Roxana, IL
4 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
5 21 Andy Beavers Alton, IL
6 68 Terry McCann (S) Cottage Hills, IL
7 41 Ron Petty (S) Caseyville, IL
8 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL
9 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
10 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
11 17C AJ Cline Cottage Hills, IL
12 8T TJ Eilers Troy, IL
13 34 Brett Clardy Brighton, IL
14 17L Buddy Love (S) Jerseyville, IL
15 313 Jordan Warren (S) Alton, IL
16 53 Justin Leichsenring (S) Hartford, IL
17 04 Greg Schumacher Bethalto, IL
18 11H David Walker Cottage Hills, IL
19 07 Steve Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
20 2j Greg Jones Arnold, MO
21 01D Fred Dublo Cottage Hills, IL
22 27 Gene Crain Saint Louis, MO

Street Stocks – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 27 Gene Crain Saint Louis, MO
2 313 Jordan Warren (S) Alton, IL
3 07 Steve Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
4 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL
5 11b Fred Sparks Jr South Roxana, IL
6 43 Keith Flannery (S) Wood River, IL
7 5G Jimmy Glover Alton, IL
8 79 Keith Rose Granite City, IL
9 25 Bill Austin ,
10 B11 Buddy Jefferies Bethalto, IL
11 8h Matt Hancock (S) Bunker Hill, IL
12 00jr Dave Meyers Cottage Hills, IL

Street Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22g Tommy Gegg (S) Alton, IL
2 21 Andy Beavers Alton, IL
3 68 Terry McCann (S) Cottage Hills, IL
4 41 Ron Petty (S) Caseyville, IL
5 01D Fred Dublo Cottage Hills, IL
6 17C AJ Cline Cottage Hills, IL
7 27 Gene Crain Saint Louis, MO
8 43 Keith Flannery (S) Wood River, IL
9 5G Jimmy Glover Alton, IL
10 11b Fred Sparks Jr South Roxana, IL

Street Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 94 Ed Lenhardt Brighton, IL
2 5j Josh Jackson (S) South Roxana, IL
3 93 Todd Erickson (S) Madison, IL
4 34 Brett Clardy Brighton, IL
5 2j Greg Jones Arnold, MO
6 53 Justin Leichsenring (S) Hartford, IL
7 07 Steve Stonecipher (S) Bethalto, IL
8 B11 Buddy Jefferies Bethalto, IL
9 8h Matt Hancock (S) Bunker Hill, IL
10 14 Tommy Gaither (S) Alton, IL

Street Stocks – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 63g Richie Gabriel (S) Jerseyville, IL
2 36 Danny Ems (S) Arnold, MO
3 11H David Walker Cottage Hills, IL
4 17L Buddy Love (S) Jerseyville, IL
5 8T TJ Eilers Troy, IL
6 04 Greg Schumacher Bethalto, IL
7 25 Bill Austin ,
8 313 Jordan Warren (S) Alton, IL
9 79 Keith Rose Granite City, IL
10 00jr Dave Meyers Cottage Hills, IL DNS

Powder Puff – A-Main – 6 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 63G Marilyn Henry ,
2 79 Carrie Bailey ,
3 5J Jodi Parker Granite City, IL
4 5G Penny Price Cottage Hills, IL
5 81 Rene Dearing ,
6 2j

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button