Korte, Harrison, Emling, Huebner & Shaw takes wins at Tri-City Speedway!

Print Friendly
Share Button

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY

Pontoon Beach, IL (July 13, 2007) Randy Korte of Highland, IL brought home the victory in the Super Late Model division main event. Korte fought side-by-side with Craig Smith for the first eight laps of the main event before the two made contact down the back stretch which resulted in a flattened left rear tire on Smith's machine. Korte took control from there and led the remaining distance to earn the victory. Billy Faust made a late race charge to chase Korte down at the end but ran out of laps and settled for a second place finish. Bryan Collins came home third with Michael Kloos fourth and Mark Voigt fifth.

A big field of thirty-six cars were on hand to battle in the Modified division. Mike Harrison of Highland, IL topped the action in the main event as he held off Scott Weber for the victory. Marty Smith, Jr. came home third with Mark Miner fourth and Tim Hancock fifth.

Ray Emling, Jr. of DuQuoin, IL earned his first CARS Late Model feature win of the season at Tri-City Speedway. Nick Lyons, who started dead last in the main event, slipped through traffic and had the lead before ten laps were complete, but Lyons found trouble shortly after taking the lead as he clipped one of the large tires bordering the infield of the track breaking a left front tie rod which caused steering problems on his car. Emling took back over the lead and then had to hold off Bobby Daudermann for the win. Daudermann pulled along side Emling on the final lap but came up just short at the start/finish line and settled for second. Rylan Dagg came home third with Matt Weidner fourth and Ron Sensel fifth.

Defending Street Stock Champion Ricky Huebner finally got his first win of the 2007 racing season at Tri-City Speedway as he bested second place finisher Andy Beavers. Danny Ems took the third spot with Josh Jackson fourth and Richie Gabriel fifth.

Rob Shaw earned the win in the Factory Stock division. Justin Shaw was second and Ryan Eilers third.

Results Tri-City Speedway Pontoon Beach, IL
7/13/2007

C.A.R.S. Late Models : A-Main 01–14 Cars
1 6 RAY EMLING JR (*C)
2 18 BOBBY DAUDERMAN
3 r52 RYLAN DAGG (*C)
4 7 MATT WEIDNER
5 36 RONALD SENSEL (*C)
6 84 TYLER DEIBERT (*C)
7 2x NICK LYONS (*C)
8 30 RYAN SEGER
9 59 BRIAN McCORMICK (*C)
10 92B BRANT KEHRER
11 7L STEVE LONG JR
12 1 CASEY MONTAGUE (*C)
13 45T TRISTA STEVENSON
14 72 BRAD YOTTER

C.A.R.S. Late Models : Heat 01
1 1 CASEY MONTAGUE (*C)
2 6 RAY EMLING JR (*C)
3 r52 RYLAN DAGG (*C)
4 92B BRANT KEHRER
5 59 BRIAN McCORMICK (*C)
6 2x NICK LYONS (*C)
7 7L STEVE LONG JR

C.A.R.S. Late Models : Heat 02
1 7 MATT WEIDNER
2 84 TYLER DEIBERT (*C)
3 36 RONALD SENSEL (*C)
4 18 BOBBY DAUDERMAN
5 45T TRISTA STEVENSON
6 30 RYAN SEGER
7 72 BRAD YOTTER

Factory Stocks : A-Main 01–18 Cars
1 95 ROB SHAW (*F)
2 18j JUSTIN SHAW (*F)
3 3 RYAN EILERS (*F)
4 2 MICHAEL GROSSMAN
5 8t TJ EILERS (*F)
6 41 CARL SMITH (*F)
7 9T TRAVIS HORNER
8 14 TOMMY ROADY
9 1j ANDY JACKSON (*F)
10 77 CHAD BURGESS (*F)
11 196 JON RIPPERDA
12 2x AARON WOOD (*F)
13 2b DAVID SHAW (*F)
14 3w CHRIS WARREN DNS
15 vfw CHRIS WILLIAMS DNS
16 8TR ROBERT RICHARDS DNS
17 3 JONATHAN SCHULTE (*F) DNS
18 7 CONRAD MINER DNS

Factory Stocks : Heat 01
1 18j JUSTIN SHAW (*F)
2 2x AARON WOOD (*F)
3 1j ANDY JACKSON (*F)
4 41 CARL SMITH (*F)
5 9T TRAVIS HORNER
6 14 TOMMY ROADY
7 3w CHRIS WARREN
8 8t TJ EILERS (*F)
9 3 JONATHAN SCHULTE (*F) DNS

Factory Stocks : Heat 02
1 95 ROB SHAW (*F)
2 3 RYAN EILERS (*F)
3 2b DAVID SHAW (*F)
4 196 JON RIPPERDA
5 77 CHAD BURGESS (*F)
6 2 MICHAEL GROSSMAN
7 vfw CHRIS WILLIAMS
8 8TR ROBERT RICHARDS
9 7 CONRAD MINER

Late Models : A-Main 01–18 Cars
1 00k RANDY KORTE
2 92b BILLY FAUST (*L)
3 11z BRYAN COLLINS (*L)
4 6k MICHAEL KLOOS (*L)
5 30 MARK VOIGT (*L)
6 92m MARK FAUST (*L)
7 8 KYLE STEFFENS (*L)
8 93x RUSTY GRIFFAW (*L)
9 35 CLAUDE WALKER (*L)
10 96 MATT KOCH
11 33 TIM MANVILLE
12 82 BILLY LAYCOCK
13 1s RICK SALTER (*L)
14 51b BJ DEAL (*C)
15 67 MARK OLLER (*C)
16 W1LD MARTY KOPP
17 81 CRAIG SMITH (*L)
18 51X STEVE SHIVE

Late Models : Heat 01
1 11z BRYAN COLLINS (*L)
2 81 CRAIG SMITH (*L)
3 00k RANDY KORTE
4 92b BILLY FAUST (*L)
5 6k MICHAEL KLOOS (*L)
6 93x RUSTY GRIFFAW (*L)
7 51b BJ DEAL (*C)
8 1s RICK SALTER (*L)
9 67 MARK OLLER (*C)

Late Models : Heat 02
1 30 MARK VOIGT (*L)
2 92m MARK FAUST (*L)
3 8 KYLE STEFFENS (*L)
4 33 TIM MANVILLE
5 82 BILLY LAYCOCK
6 51X STEVE SHIVE
7 35 CLAUDE WALKER (*L)
8 96 MATT KOCH
9 W1LD MARTY KOPP

Late Models : Qualifying Dash 01
1 00k RANDY KORTE
2 11z BRYAN COLLINS (*L)
3 81 CRAIG SMITH (*L)
4 30 MARK VOIGT (*L)
5 92m MARK FAUST (*L)
6 8 KYLE STEFFENS (*L)

Modifieds : A-Main 01–36 Cars
1 24 MIKE HARRISON (*M)
2 4j SCOTT WEBER
3 55 MARTY SMITH JR (*M)
4 7M MARK MINER
5 44 TIM HANCOCK (*M)
6 56 JIM LAFFERTY JR
7 45 DEAN VICKERS
8 5 ROBBIE EILERS
9 67 DYLAN SHARP
10 1w RAY WALSH (*M)
11 7R JUSTIN REED
12 48 BOB MARTINTONI (*M)
13 68 JEFF DRAFFIN
14 21 KHRIS FOHNE
15 42 STEVE LACH (*M)
16 17X MATT VERBECK
17 g0 GABE REGOT
18 11x KYLE BYERLINE (*M)
19 7C TOMMIE SEETS JR
20 16 JOHN (BJ) SEETS JR.
21 0x STEVE PICOU
22 1 ANTHONY LACH (*M)

Modifieds : B-Main 01
1 56 JIM LAFFERTY JR
2 42 STEVE LACH (*M)
3 17X MATT VERBECK
4 11 DON GRIMM (*M)
5 48C COREY CARRIKER
6 37 MICHAEL MONROE (*M)
7 35 BRANDON ROBERTS
8 41m BRENT MULLINS (*M) DNS
9 41 LARRY HULL DNS
10 98W PAT WALSH DNS

Modifieds : B-Main 02
1 7R JUSTIN REED
2 67 DYLAN SHARP
3 0x STEVE PICOU
4 1V RYAN BLAKEMAN
5 11k KELLY DEVALL (*M)
6 21j JEFF VERNIER
7 9 LARRY BROWN (*M)
8 33b NATE BOWMAN
9 53 JARED KNEEMILLER DNS
10 29 JEFF LEBAUBE DNS

Modifieds : Heat 01
1 1w RAY WALSH (*M)
2 11x KYLE BYERLINE (*M)
3 4j SCOTT WEBER
4 21 KHRIS FOHNE
5 42 STEVE LACH (*M)
6 37 MICHAEL MONROE (*M)
7 17X MATT VERBECK
8 41 LARRY HULL
9 35 BRANDON ROBERTS

Modifieds : Heat 02
1 48 BOB MARTINTONI (*M)
2 44 TIM HANCOCK (*M)
3 45 DEAN VICKERS
4 1 ANTHONY LACH (*M)
5 7R JUSTIN REED
6 1V RYAN BLAKEMAN
7 21j JEFF VERNIER
8 67 DYLAN SHARP
9 0x STEVE PICOU

Modifieds : Heat 03
1 24 MIKE HARRISON (*M)
2 7M MARK MINER
3 5 ROBBIE EILERS
4 68 JEFF DRAFFIN
5 56 JIM LAFFERTY JR
6 48C COREY CARRIKER
7 41m BRENT MULLINS (*M)
8 11 DON GRIMM (*M)
9 98W PAT WALSH

Modifieds : Heat 04
1 g0 GABE REGOT
2 55 MARTY SMITH JR (*M)
3 7C TOMMIE SEETS JR
4 16 JOHN (BJ) SEETS JR.
5 9 LARRY BROWN (*M)
6 53 JARED KNEEMILLER
7 33b NATE BOWMAN
8 11k KELLY DEVALL (*M)
9 29 JEFF LEBAUBE

Modifieds : Qualifying Dash 01
1 24 MIKE HARRISON (*M)
2 48 BOB MARTINTONI (*M)
3 55 MARTY SMITH JR (*M)
4 11x KYLE BYERLINE (*M)
5 44 TIM HANCOCK (*M)
6 1w RAY WALSH (*M)
7 g0 GABE REGOT
8 7M MARK MINER

Street Stocks : A-Main 01–24 Cars
1 W1LD RICKY HUEBNER (*S)
2 21 ANDY BEAVERS (*S)
3 36 DANNY EMS
4 5j JOSH JACKSON (*S)
5 63g RICHIE GABRIEL (*S)
6 11b FRED SPARKS JR (*S)
7 82 MORRIS BOOTH
8 69 SAM KIZER (*S)
9 12G BRYAN GARRETT
10 30 KASEY GOVERO (*S)
11 2 LARRY MARSALA (*S)
12 81 CREG CANNON (*S)
13 74 ERIC RENSING (*S)
14 92 TONY MEZINES
15 8 DEAN SHRUM
16 81B STEVE BARACH (*S)
17 69b ROBBY BENSON
18 1 LEO DUBLO
19 22g TOMMY GEGG (*S)
20 19m RYAN MEUTH
21 41 RON PETTY (*S)
22 7 STEVE STONECIPHER(*S)

Street Stocks : B-Main 01
1 69 SAM KIZER (*S)
2 81 CREG CANNON (*S)
3 41 RON PETTY (*S)
4 30 KASEY GOVERO (*S)
5 43 JERRY HARRIS (*S)
6 22 JOSH SHRUM (*S)

Street Stocks : Heat 01
1 W1LD RICKY HUEBNER (*S)
2 5j JOSH JACKSON (*S)
3 2 LARRY MARSALA (*S)
4 12G BRYAN GARRETT
5 7 STEVE STONECIPHER(*S)
6 81B STEVE BARACH (*S)
7 30 KASEY GOVERO (*S)
8 41 RON PETTY (*S)

Street Stocks : Heat 02
1 21 ANDY BEAVERS (*S)
2 36 DANNY EMS
3 69b ROBBY BENSON
4 22g TOMMY GEGG (*S)
5 82 MORRIS BOOTH
6 1 LEO DUBLO
7 81 CREG CANNON (*S)
8 43 JERRY HARRIS (*S)

Street Stocks : Heat 03
1 63g RICHIE GABRIEL (*S)
2 11b FRED SPARKS JR (*S)
3 74 ERIC RENSING (*S)
4 19m RYAN MEUTH
5 8 DEAN SHRUM
6 92 TONY MEZINES
7 22 JOSH SHRUM (*S)
8 69 SAM KIZER (*S)

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button