Faust, Hancock, Dagg, Jackson & Shaw take wins at Tri-City Speedway!

Print Friendly
Share Button

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY

Pontoon Beach, IL (June 15, 2007) Mark Faust of Breese, IL brought his broom with him and swept the night's action in the Super Late Model division. Faust led all twenty-five laps of the main event, but had Mark Voigt glued to his rear bumper throughout the entire event. Voigt couldn't find a way past Faust and settled for the second spot. Bryan Collins also battled for the lead early on in the main event, but mechanical problems would end his night early. Rusty Griffaw would take the third spot as he held off Tim Ratajczyk who was fourth. Craig Smith would round out the top five.

Tim Hancock of Mt. Olive, IL won his first main event of the 2007 season at Tri-City Speedway. Hancock used the middle groove to slide past early leader Ray Walsh. Then Hancock had his hands full with Bobby Martintoni in the closing laps as Martintoni tried high and low to get by Hancock but would come up short and cross the line in second. Kelly Devall was on the move late in the race as he picked up several spots in the closing laps to finish third. Robbie Eilers would cross the line in fourth with Ray Walsh completing the top five.

Mark Oller slipped under Rylan Dagg with eight laps remaining and pulled away to what appeared to be a convincing win the CARS Late Model division. However, when Oller rolled onto the scales after the race, his car came up 98lbs short of the minimum required weight. Apparently Oller had changed from the 602 crate motor to the 604 crate motor during the week and didn't take into account the 150 additional pounds required when running the 604 engine. Oller was therefore disqualified and the win was given to second place finisher Rylan Dagg of Wayne City, IL. This was Dagg's first feature win in any class in over six years. Dagg also made a long haul just to get to the races as his job had him working in Louisiana and Mississippi this past week and he drove back all day on Friday in order to race. Ron Sensel would wind up with the second place finish. Casey Montague was third with Ray Emling, Jr. fourth and John Seets, Sr. completing the top five. John Seets, Sr. took over Bart Reese's ride for the main event after Reese was involved in accident in his heat race. Seets started at the very back of the seventeen car field and made a good run to a top five finish.

Josh Jackson of South Roxana, IL won the Street Stock feature after making a move past Sam Kizer half way through the event. The Street Stocks continue to put on an outstanding show with several drivers always battling at the front. Jackson held of some tough challenges from Sam Kizer, Tim Driscoll, Richie Gabriel and Ricky Huebner. Kizer would cross the line in second, with Driscoll finishing third, Huebner fourth and Gabriel fifth.

Rob Shaw won the Factory Stock main event as he pulled away to a convincing win. Ryan Eilers would finish second. Justin Shaw was third with Aaron Wood fourth and David Shaw fifth.

Results–Tri-City Speedway, Pontoon Beach, IL
6/15/2007

C.A.R.S. Late Models : A-Main 01-17 Cars
1 r52 RYLAN DAGG (*C)
2 36 RONALD SENSEL (*C)
3 1 CASEY MONTAGUE (*C)
4 6 RAY EMLING JR (*C)
5 49s JOHN SEETS SR
6 45T TRISTA STEVENSON
7 15s RICK SQUIRES (*C)
8 40 KENNY EDWARDS
9 92B BRYANT KEHRER
10 2x NICK LYONS (*C)
11 23 BRIAN McCORMICK (*C)
12 24 DARIN WALKER
13 3 CRAIG BESSINGER
14 72 BRAD YOTTER
15 51A AJ COOKSEY
16 30S TOM CARSON
17 67 MARK OLLER (*C) DQ'd Light

C.A.R.S. Late Models : Heat 01
1 36 RONALD SENSEL (*C)
2 67 MARK OLLER (*C)
3 23 BRIAN McCORMICK (*C)
4 72 BRAD YOTTER
5 30S TOM CARSON
6 49R BART REESE
7 92B BRYANT KEHRER
8 15s RICK SQUIRES (*C)
9 18 BOBBY DAUDERMAN DNS

C.A.R.S. Late Models : Heat 02
1 r52 RYLAN DAGG (*C)
2 2x NICK LYONS (*C)
3 45T TRISTA STEVENSON
4 1 CASEY MONTAGUE (*C)
5 6 RAY EMLING JR (*C)
6 24 DARIN WALKER
7 51A AJ COOKSEY
8 3 CRAIG BESSINGER

Factory Stocks : A-Main 01- 17 Cars
1 95 ROB SHAW (*F)
2 3 RYAN EILERS (*F)
3 18j JUSTIN SHAW (*F)
4 2x AARON WOOD (*F)
5 2b DAVID SHAW (*F)
6 vfw CHRIS WILLIAMS
7 8t TJ EILERS (*F)
8 8 DAVID PULLEY JR (*F)
9 77 CHAD BURGESS (*F)
10 1j ANDY JACKSON (*F)
11 666 ROBBIE EILERS
12 196 JON RIPPERDA
13 9 JASON SCHMIDT
14 266 RYAN KRESS
15 3 JONATHAN SCHULTE (*F)
16 14 TOMMY ROADY
17 41 CARL SMITH (*F)
18 42 SHAWN McCALL (*F) DNS

Factory Stocks : Heat 01
1 95 ROB SHAW (*F)
2 3 RYAN EILERS (*F)
3 8t TJ EILERS (*F)
4 2x AARON WOOD (*F)
5 77 CHAD BURGESS (*F)
6 1j ANDY JACKSON (*F)
7 9 JASON SCHMIDT
8 3 JONATHAN SCHULTE (*F)

Factory Stocks : Heat 02
1 18j JUSTIN SHAW (*F)
2 vfw CHRIS WILLIAMS
3 8 DAVID PULLEY JR (*F)
4 196 JON RIPPERDA
5 666 ROBBIE EILERS
6 266 RYAN KRESS
7 41 CARL SMITH (*F)
8 14 TOMMY ROADY
9 42 SHAWN McCALL (*F)
10 2b DAVID SHAW (*F) DQ'd Rough Driving

Late Models : A-Main 01-16 Cars
1 92m MARK FAUST (*L)
2 30 MARK VOIGT (*L)
3 93x RUSTY GRIFFAW (*L)
4 112 TIM RATAJCZYK (*L)
5 81 CRAIG SMITH (*L)
6 82 BILLY LAYCOCK
7 21m STEVE MYERS (*L)
8 78m KYLE MONROE
9 51X STEVE SHIVE
10 99 CHIP MORGAN (*L)
11 11z BRYAN COLLINS (*L)
12 1s RICK SALTER (*L)
13 28b JOHN BECK
14 24 DICK TAYLOR
15 0 RICK RHOADES (*L)
16 15 CHRIS FETTER (*L) DNS

Late Models : Heat 01
1 92m MARK FAUST (*L)
2 11z BRYAN COLLINS (*L)
3 93x RUSTY GRIFFAW (*L)
4 112 TIM RATAJCZYK (*L)
5 21m STEVE MYERS (*L)
6 24 DICK TAYLOR
7 99 CHIP MORGAN (*L)
8 15 CHRIS FETTER (*L)

Late Models : Heat 02
1 81 CRAIG SMITH (*L)
2 30 MARK VOIGT (*L)
3 82 BILLY LAYCOCK
4 1s RICK SALTER (*L)
5 51X STEVE SHIVE
6 28b JOHN BECK
7 0 RICK RHOADES (*L)
8 78m KYLE MONROE

Late Models : Qualifying Dash 01
1 92m MARK FAUST (*L)
2 11z BRYAN COLLINS (*L)
3 30 MARK VOIGT (*L)
4 81 CRAIG SMITH (*L)
5 93x RUSTY GRIFFAW (*L)
6 82 BILLY LAYCOCK

Modifieds : A-Main 01-31 Cars
1 t0 TIM HANCOCK (*M)
2 48 BOB MARTINTONI (*M)
3 11k KELLY DEVALL (*M)
4 5 ROBBIE EILERS
5 7w RAY WALSH (*M)
6 7C TOMMIE SEETS JR
7 56 JIM LAFFERTY JR
8 55 MARTY SMITH JR (*M)
9 11x KYLE BYERLINE (*M)
10 1a STEVE MEYER JR (*M)
11 11h JOHN STANTON
12 7 KENNY MUDD
13 18 ED LENHARDT
14 27x JOE PENDERGRASS (*M)
15 17X MATT VERBECK
16 94K KEVIN GRAF
17 21j JEFF VERNIER
18 9s TOM SEETS SR.
19 45 DEAN VICKERS
20 1 ANTHONY LACH (*M)
21 42 STEVE LACH (*M)
22 15P JASON PRITZ
23 98 JD ROTTLER DNS

Modifieds : B-Main 01
1 18 ED LENHARDT
2 11h JOHN STANTON
3 1 ANTHONY LACH (*M)
4 94K KEVIN GRAF
5 22 CHUCKY MILAM (*M)
6 9 LARRY BROWN (*M)
7 11 DON GRIMM (*M) DNS
8 24 MIKE HARRISON (*M) DNS

Modifieds : B-Main 02
1 11x KYLE BYERLINE (*M)
2 9s TOM SEETS SR.
3 21j JEFF VERNIER
4 20 MATT ACORD (*M)
5 19p MARK PFLUEGER (*M)
6 10x ROB PENDERGRASS (*M)
7 33b NATE BOWMAN

Modifieds : Heat 01
1 7w RAY WALSH (*M)
2 t0 TIM HANCOCK (*M)
3 11k KELLY DEVALL (*M)
4 56 JIM LAFFERTY JR
5 18 ED LENHARDT
6 11h JOHN STANTON
7 94K KEVIN GRAF
8 9 LARRY BROWN (*M)

Modifieds : Heat 02
1 7 KENNY MUDD
2 27x JOE PENDERGRASS (*M)
3 42 STEVE LACH (*M)
4 17X MATT VERBECK
5 21j JEFF VERNIER
6 11x KYLE BYERLINE (*M)
7 9s TOM SEETS SR.
8 10x ROB PENDERGRASS (*M)

Modifieds : Heat 03
1 45 DEAN VICKERS
2 48 BOB MARTINTONI (*M)
3 7C TOMMIE SEETS JR
4 55 MARTY SMITH JR (*M)
5 11 DON GRIMM (*M)
6 1 ANTHONY LACH (*M)
7 22 CHUCKY MILAM (*M)
8 24 MIKE HARRISON (*M)

Modifieds : Heat 04
1 15P JASON PRITZ
2 5 ROBBIE EILERS
3 98 JD ROTTLER
4 1a STEVE MEYER JR (*M)
5 19p MARK PFLUEGER (*M)
6 33b NATE BOWMAN
7 20 MATT ACORD (*M)

Modifieds : Qualifying Dash 01
1 7w RAY WALSH (*M)
2 t0 TIM HANCOCK (*M)
3 15P JASON PRITZ
4 45 DEAN VICKERS
5 48 BOB MARTINTONI (*M)
6 7 KENNY MUDD
7 5 ROBBIE EILERS
8 27x JOE PENDERGRASS (*M)

Street Stocks : A-Main 01- 25 Cars
1 5j JOSH JACKSON (*S)
2 69 SAM KIZER (*S)
3 1 TIM DRISCOLL
4 W1LD RICKY HUEBNER (*S)
5 63g RICHIE GABRIEL (*S)
6 81B STEVE BARACH (*S)
7 82 MORRIS BOOTH
8 74 ERIC RENSING (*S)
9 4 GREG SCHUMACHER(*S)
10 43 JERRY HARRIS (*S)
11 7 STEVE STONECIPHER(*S)
12 11b FRED SPARKS JR (*S)
13 22 JOSH SHRUM (*S)
14 41 RON PETTY (*S)
15 79 KEITH ROSE
16 30 KASEY GOVERO (*S)
17 21 ANDY BEAVERS (*S)
18 19m RYAN MEUTH
19 2 LARRY MARSALA (*S)
20 81 CREG CANNON (*S)
21 92 MARK SPRAUL
22 17b JIM BELL
23 6699 AUDY MURPHY DNS

Street Stocks : Heat 01
1 69 SAM KIZER (*S)
2 21 ANDY BEAVERS (*S)
3 81B STEVE BARACH (*S)
4 11b FRED SPARKS JR (*S)
5 30 KASEY GOVERO (*S)
6 4 GREG SCHUMACHER(*S)
7 12G BRYAN GARRETT
8 92 MARK SPRAUL
9 22 JOSH SHRUM (*S)

Street Stocks : Heat 02
1 63g RICHIE GABRIEL (*S)
2 1 TIM DRISCOLL
3 81 CREG CANNON (*S)
4 6699 AUDY MURPHY
5 79 KEITH ROSE
6 41 RON PETTY (*S)
7 22g TOMMY GEGG (*S)
8 74 ERIC RENSING (*S)

Street Stocks : Heat 03
1 5j JOSH JACKSON (*S)
2 17b JIM BELL
3 W1LD RICKY HUEBNER (*S)
4 82 MORRIS BOOTH
5 19m RYAN MEUTH
6 43 JERRY HARRIS (*S)
7 7 STEVE STONECIPHER(*S)
8 2 LARRY MARSALA (*S)

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button