Voigt, Walsh, Oller, Gegg & Eilers take wins on Tri-City Speedway’s opening night!

Print Friendly
Share Button

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY

Pontoon Beach, IL (April 20, 2007) After Mother Nature forced Tri-City Speedway to cancel the first two weeks of the racing season, the completely reworked racetrack opened to rave reviews on Friday, April 20th. Over the winter, the track was rebuilt from a 1/2 & 1/4 mile ovals to a single 3/8 mile oval banked 10 degrees. The new track also featured all new lighting and many other improvements. The racers came out in force to try out the new track, as 155 cars entered in the five divisions. A huge crowd also came out to check out opening night, which turned out to be the second largest crowd in the three year ownership of the facility by G&G Motorsports.

In the Super Late Model division, Mark Voigt of Marine, IL topped a stellar thirty car field to earn the first late model feature victory on the new track. Elsberry, MO's Bryan Collins took the early lead and led a majority of the event before drive shaft problems ended his night prematurely. Voigt had to battle with Festus, MO's Rusty Griffaw in the closing laps, but Voigt used the high side to take the victory. Griffaw came home second, Mark Faust took third, Nick Baumann was fourth and Rick Salter completed the top five. Tim Ratajczyk earned the STLRacing.com Hard Charger Award as he came home in seventh place after starting in the twenty-second starting position.

One of the best modified drivers in the country just happens to reside in St. Louis, MO and he put on a spectacular show to earn the first ever modified feature win on the new track. Ray Walsh, better known as "THE SHOWSTOPPER", battled lap after lap with another of the top modified drivers in the country, Mike Harrison of Highland, IL. Brent Mullins came home in the third spot, with Marty Smith Jr taking fourth and Jeff Lebaube completing the top five.

The Crate American Racing Series (CARS) Late Models provided an exciting three way battle for the top spot throughout the feature event as Mark Oller, Nick Lyons and BJ Deal fought it out lap after lap. Oller of Highland, IL held off Lyons on the final circuit to take the win. Deal took third, Bryan McCormick was fourth and Casey Montague was fifth.

Tommy Gegg took the victory in the Street Stock division. Gegg held off the challenges of Sam Kizer to earn the win. Eric Rensing came home in the third position with Andy Beavers taking fourth and Ricky Huebner was fifth.

Ryan Eilers earned the Factory Stock main event as he battled lap after lap with Aaron Wood. Rob Shaw took the third spot with Joshua James taking fourth and Jon Ripperda completing the top five.

Tri City Speedway Results — April 20, 2007
155 Total Entries

RESULTS – TRI CITY SPEEDWAY – PONTOON BEACH IL     
4/20/2007    
    
C.A.R.S. Late Models : A-Main 01 – (25 CARS)    
 1 67 MARK OLLER 
 2 2x NICK LYONS 
 3 51 BJ DEAL 
 4 23 BRIAN McCORMICK (*M/C) 
 5 1 CASEY MONTAGUE (*C) 
 6 99 CHUCK ADAMS 
 7 r52 RYLAN DAGG (*C) 
 8 14c SHANE COCKRUM 
 9 84 TYLER DEIBERT 
 10 59h AARON HECK 
 11 16 GARRETT BRITTON 
 12 5s CHUCK STILL 
 13 62 MARK SANDERS 
 14 10 DJ CYGAN 
 15 71 LOUIS BAKER JR 
 16 28b WESLEY BRIGGS # 
 17 92s MATT SANTEL 
 18 316 GARRETT RUSSELL 
 19 6 RAY EMLING JR 
 20 15s RICK SQUIRES (*C) 
 21 15 WILL HICKS (*C) 
 22 9 TERRY JAMES (*C) DNS
 23 36 RONALD SENSEL (*C) DNS

C.A.R.S. Late Models : B-Main 01    
 1 14c SHANE COCKRUM 
 2 5s CHUCK STILL 
 3 62 MARK SANDERS 
 4 28b WESLEY BRIGGS # 
 5 9 TERRY JAMES (*C) 
 6 55 DANIEL HECK 
 7 88 CHRIS BOLYARD 

C.A.R.S. Late Models : Heat 01    
 1 23 BRIAN McCORMICK (*M/C) 
 2 1 CASEY MONTAGUE (*C) 
 3 10 DJ CYGAN 
 4 99 CHUCK ADAMS 
 5 59h AARON HECK 
 6 316 GARRETT RUSSELL 
 7 9 TERRY JAMES (*C) 
 8 55 DANIEL HECK 
 9 28b WESLEY BRIGGS # 

C.A.R.S. Late Models : Heat 02    
 1 51 BJ DEAL 
 2 67 MARK OLLER 
 3 71 LOUIS BAKER JR 
 4 15 WILL HICKS (*C) 
 5 r52 RYLAN DAGG (*C) 
 6 92s MATT SANTEL 
 7 62 MARK SANDERS 
 8 88 CHRIS BOLYARD 

C.A.R.S. Late Models : Heat 03    
 1 84 TYLER DEIBERT 
 2 2x NICK LYONS 
 3 16 GARRETT BRITTON 
 4 36 RONALD SENSEL (*C) 
 5 15s RICK SQUIRES (*C) 
 6 6 RAY EMLING JR 
 7 5s CHUCK STILL 
 8 14c SHANE COCKRUM 


Factory Stocks : A-Main 01 – (30 CARS)    
 1 3 RYAN EILERS 
 2 2x AARON WOOD 
 3 VFW ROB SHAW (*F) 
 4 1 JOSHUA JAMES 
 5 196 JON RIPPERDA 
 6 9 JASON SCHMIDT 
 7 22j EVAN JOHNSON 
 8 2b DAVID SHAW (*F) 
 9 8t TJ EILERS # 
 10 20 TRACY VON ROHR 
 11 77d CHARLIE DURBIN 
 12 52 NICHOLAS KNEBEL 
 13 8 DAVID PULLEY JR 
 14 42 SHAWN McCALL (*F) 
 15 3 JONATHAN SCHULTE 
 16 3w CHRIS WARREN 
 17 13 MATT HAMBLIN 
 18 12 BRYAN GARRETT 
 19 99h MICHAEL HOPKINS 
 20 662 RYAN KRESS 
 21 99z BOB ZBINDEN 
 22 75 RILEY WARREN 
 23 188 GARY PRICE DNS

Factory Stocks : B-Main 01    
 1 13 MATT HAMBLIN 
 2 99h MICHAEL HOPKINS 
 3 42 SHAWN McCALL (*F) 
 4 8 DAVID PULLEY JR 
 5 3w CHRIS WARREN 
 6 1j ANDY JACKSON (*F) 
 7 8s SHAE GAGNE# 
 8 41 CARL SMITH (*F) 
 9 14 TOMMY ROADY 
 10 41b TIM BROWN DNS
 11 2d TODD DAILEY DNS
 12 22 DAVID ST. CIN DNS

Factory Stocks : Heat 01    
 1 3 RYAN EILERS 
 2 9 JASON SCHMIDT 
 3 75 RILEY WARREN 
 4 12 BRYAN GARRETT 
 5 662 RYAN KRESS 
 6 99z BOB ZBINDEN 
 7 8 DAVID PULLEY JR 
 8 1j ANDY JACKSON (*F) 
 9 22 DAVID ST. CIN 
 10 41 CARL SMITH (*F) 

Factory Stocks : Heat 02    
 1 2x AARON WOOD 
 2 VFW ROB SHAW (*F) 
 3 196 JON RIPPERDA 
 4 77d CHARLIE DURBIN 
 5 20 TRACY VON ROHR 
 6 3 JONATHAN SCHULTE 
 7 99h MICHAEL HOPKINS 
 8 41b TIM BROWN 
 9 3w CHRIS WARREN 
 10 42 SHAWN McCALL (*F) 

Factory Stocks : Heat 03    
 1 2b DAVID SHAW (*F) 
 2 22j EVAN JOHNSON 
 3 8t TJ EILERS # 
 4 52 NICHOLAS KNEBEL 
 5 188 GARY PRICE 
 6 1 JOSHUA JAMES 
 7 13 MATT HAMBLIN 
 8 2d TODD DAILEY 
 9 8s SHAE GAGNE# 
 10 14 TOMMY ROADY 


Late Models : A-Main 01 (30 CARS)    
 1 30 MARK VOIGT 
 2 93x RUSTY GRIFFAW 
 3 92m MARK FAUST 
 4 b1 NICK BAUMAN 
 5 1s RICHARD SALTER (*L) 
 6 13 DEWAYNE KIEFER 
 7 112 TIM RATAJCZYK 
 8 8 KYLE STEFFENS 
 9 14 REID MILLARD (*L) 
 10 0 RICK RHOADES (*L) 
 11 k9 GARY OWENS 
 12 33 TIM MANVILLE 
 13 35 CLAUDE WALKER (*L) 
 14 11z BRYAN COLLINS (*L) 
 15 38L RYAN LITTLE 
 16 81 CRAIG SMITH 
 17 11 MIKE BRYANT 
 18 51 JOE COOKSEY 
 19 7 RICH LAWSON 
 20 70 BILL WILLIAMSON 
 21 55 GARY WILSON 
 22 78 CHAD ZOBRIST 
 23 6k MICHAEL KLOOS (*L) 

Late Models : B-Main 01    
 1 78 CHAD ZOBRIST 
 2 81 CRAIG SMITH 
 3 70 BILL WILLIAMSON 
 4 112 TIM RATAJCZYK 
 5 6k MICHAEL KLOOS (*L) 
 6 7m ADAM MEFFORD 
 7 22k KENNY VAN DORN 
 8 14u BRUCE UNTERBRINK (*L) 
 9 25g LEN GARSON 
 10 99 CHIP MORGAN (*L) DNS
 11 78m KYLE MONROE DNS

Late Models : Heat 01    
 1 93x RUSTY GRIFFAW 
 2 8 KYLE STEFFENS 
 3 b1 NICK BAUMAN 
 4 1s RICHARD SALTER (*L) 
 5 11 MIKE BRYANT 
 6 14 REID MILLARD (*L) 
 7 99 CHIP MORGAN (*L) 
 8 22k KENNY VAN DORN 
 9 14u BRUCE UNTERBRINK (*L) 
 10 78m KYLE MONROE 

Late Models : Heat 02    
 1 92m MARK FAUST 
 2 30 MARK VOIGT 
 3 13 DEWAYNE KIEFER 
 4 51 JOE COOKSEY 
 5 35 CLAUDE WALKER (*L) 
 6 38L RYAN LITTLE 
 7 7m ADAM MEFFORD 
 8 70 BILL WILLIAMSON 
 9 25g LEN GARSON 
 10 112 TIM RATAJCZYK DNS

Late Models : Heat 03    
 1 11z BRYAN COLLINS (*L) 
 2 33 TIM MANVILLE 
 3 0 RICK RHOADES (*L) 
 4 55 GARY WILSON 
 5 7 RICH LAWSON 
 6 k9 GARY OWENS 
 7 81 CRAIG SMITH 
 8 78 CHAD ZOBRIST 
 9 6k MICHAEL KLOOS (*L) 
 10 f15 JERMEY CONAWAY DQ'd

Late Models : Qualifying Dash 01    
 1 93x RUSTY GRIFFAW 
 2 92m MARK FAUST 
 3 11z BRYAN COLLINS (*L) 
 4 33 TIM MANVILLE 
 5 30 MARK VOIGT 
 6 8 KYLE STEFFENS 


Modifieds : A-Main 01 (37 CARS)    
 1 1w RAY WALSH (*M) 
 2 24 MIKE HARRISON 
 3 41m BRENT MULLINS 
 4 55 MARTY SMITH JR 
 5 29 JEFF LEBAUBE 
 6 48 BOBBY MARTINTONI (*M) 
 7 74f CHAD FRAUNFELDER 
 8 40 BOBBY REGOT III 
 9 1a STEVE MEYER JR (*M) 
 10 0 JEFF ELY 
 11 1 ANTHONY LACH 
 12 68 JEFF DRAFFIN 
 13 37 MICHAEL MONROE (*M) 
 14 42 STEVE LACH 
 15 75 DOUG BLAIR (*M) 
 16 27x JOE PENDERGRASS 
 17 10 TODD MCGRAW 
 18 10x ROB PENDERGRASS (*M) 
 19 19 CHRIS SIMMERMAN 
 20 3 MARK LEUCK 
 21 56 JIM LAFFERTY JR 
 22 98 JD ROTTLER 
 23 11 DON GRIMM DNS

Modifieds : B-Main 01    
 1 40 BOBBY REGOT III 
 2 0 JEFF ELY 
 3 27x JOE PENDERGRASS 
 4 42 STEVE LACH 
 5 18s FRED STOTLER JR 
 6 19p MARK PFLUEGER 
 7 00jr DAVE MEYERS 
 8 22 CHUCKY MILAM 
 9 94 EDWARD LENHARDT 
 10 5m CHRIS ENGLAND DNS
 11 t0 TIM HANCOCK (*M) DNS

Modifieds : B-Main 02    
 1 3 MARK LEUCK 
 2 68 JEFF DRAFFIN 
 3 75 DOUG BLAIR (*M) 
 4 34 CASEY MORRIS 
 5 98b DAVID BARKER 
 6 33 SEAN CHOAT (*M) 
 7 16s STEVE STOTLER 
 8 00s CODY STILWELL (*M) 
 9 20 MATT ACORD (*M) 
 10 31 CARY WILLIAMS DNS

Modifieds : Heat 01    
 1 29 JEFF LEBAUBE 
 2 24 MIKE HARRISON 
 3 41m BRENT MULLINS 
 4 56 JIM LAFFERTY JR 
 5 27x JOE PENDERGRASS 
 6 18s FRED STOTLER JR 
 7 19p MARK PFLUEGER 
 8 5m CHRIS ENGLAND 
 9 22 CHUCKY MILAM 
 10 t0 TIM HANCOCK (*M) 

Modifieds : Heat 02    
 1 1w RAY WALSH (*M) 
 2 74f CHAD FRAUNFELDER 
 3 1 ANTHONY LACH 
 4 10x ROB PENDERGRASS (*M) 
 5 20 MATT ACORD (*M) 
 6 75 DOUG BLAIR (*M) 
 7 68 JEFF DRAFFIN 
 8 00s CODY STILWELL (*M) 
 9 31 CARY WILLIAMS 

Modifieds : Heat 03    
 1 19 CHRIS SIMMERMAN 
 2 55 MARTY SMITH JR 
 3 10 TODD MCGRAW 
 4 37 MICHAEL MONROE (*M) 
 5 40 BOBBY REGOT III 
 6 94 EDWARD LENHARDT 
 7 42 STEVE LACH 
 8 0 JEFF ELY 
 9 00jr DAVE MEYERS 

Modifieds : Heat 04    
 1 98 JD ROTTLER 
 2 11 DON GRIMM 
 3 48 BOBBY MARTINTONI (*M) 
 4 1a STEVE MEYER JR (*M) 
 5 98b DAVID BARKER 
 6 3 MARK LEUCK 
 7 34 CASEY MORRIS 
 8 33 SEAN CHOAT (*M) 
 9 16s STEVE STOTLER 

Modifieds : Qualifying Dash 01    
 1 1w RAY WALSH (*M) 
 2 24 MIKE HARRISON 
 3 55 MARTY SMITH JR 
 4 74f CHAD FRAUNFELDER 
 5 19 CHRIS SIMMERMAN 
 6 98 JD ROTTLER 
 7 11 DON GRIMM 
 8 29 JEFF LEBAUBE 


Street Stocks : A-Main 01 (30 CARS)    
 1 22g TOMMY GEGG 
 2 69 SAM KIZER (*S) 
 3 74 ERIC RENSING 
 4 21 ANDY BEAVERS 
 5 W1LD RICKY HUEBNER 
 6 81 CREG CANNON (*S) 
 7 5j JOSH JACKSON (*S) 
 8 41 RON PETTY (*S) 
 9 0 TONY KING (*S) 
 10 31 DAVID PARKER (S) 
 11 30 KASEY GOVERO (*S) 
 12 2j GREG JONES 
 13 2 LARRY MARSALA (*S) 
 14 34 BRETT CLARDY 
 15 11b FRED SPARKS JR 
 16 55b STEVE BARACH 
 17 19m RYAN MEUTH 
 18 18 BEN DAVIS (*S) 
 19 4 GREG SCHUMACHER(*S) 
 20 7 STEVE STONECIPHER (*S) 
 21 63g RICHIE GABRIEL (*S) 
 22 18b ROCKY BERLIEW (*S) 

Street Stocks : B-Main 01    
 1 21 ANDY BEAVERS 
 2 31 DAVID PARKER (S) 
 3 34 BRETT CLARDY 
 4 55b STEVE BARACH 
 5 43 JERRY HARRIS 
 6 64 BRIAN CRAWFORD (*S) 
 7 22 JOSH SHRUM (*S) 
 8 81a MICHAEL AUSTIN(*S) 
 9 92b BRANT KEHRER 
 10 27 GENE CRAIN 
 11 49 STEVE LEACH DNS
 12 1 TIM DRISCOLL DNS

Street Stocks : Heat 01    
 1 63g RICHIE GABRIEL (*S) 
 2 41 RON PETTY (*S) 
 3 74 ERIC RENSING 
 4 18b ROCKY BERLIEW (*S) 
 5 81 CREG CANNON (*S) 
 6 0 TONY KING (*S) 
 7 49 STEVE LEACH 
 8 21 ANDY BEAVERS 
 9 31 DAVID PARKER (S) 
 10 55b STEVE BARACH 

Street Stocks : Heat 02    
 1 22g TOMMY GEGG 
 2 W1LD RICKY HUEBNER 
 3 7 STEVE STONECIPHER (*S) 
 4 2 LARRY MARSALA (*S) 
 5 4 GREG SCHUMACHER(*S) 
 6 2j GREG JONES 
 7 27 GENE CRAIN 
 8 34 BRETT CLARDY 
 9 92b BRANT KEHRER 
 10 43 JERRY HARRIS 

Street Stocks : Heat 03    
 1 69 SAM KIZER (*S) 
 2 5j JOSH JACKSON (*S) 
 3 19m RYAN MEUTH 
 4 18 BEN DAVIS (*S) 
 5 11b FRED SPARKS JR 
 6 30 KASEY GOVERO (*S) 
 7 64 BRIAN CRAWFORD (*S) 
 8 81a MICHAEL AUSTIN(*S) 
 9 22 JOSH SHRUM (*S) 
 10 1 TIM DRISCOLL 

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button