August 24, 2005 Results

Print Friendly
Share Button

From Dick Jordan: Jay Drake won the USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car series event at the Tri-City Speedway in Granite City, Illinois on Wednesday. Bud Kaeding, BIll Rose, Jerry Coons, Jr., and Justin Marvel rounded out the top five.

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 24, 2005 * Pontoon Beach (Granite City), Illinois * Tri-City Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay Drake, 21, Stewart-20.105; 2. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing-20.194; 3. Justin Marvel, 47, MPHG-20.368; 4. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart-20.620; 5. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK/Leffler-20.644; 6. Bill Rose, 10T, R&B-20.769; 7. Mat Neely, 6, K&N-20.786; 8. Jerry Coons, Jr., 69, Dynamics-20.790; 9. Jon Stanbrough, 10, R&B-20.802; 10. Mitch Wissmiller, 7x, Wissmiller-20.877; 11. Shane Cottle, 10x, R&B-20.955; 12. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci-20.967; 13. Darren Hagen, 71, Kunz-21.023; 14. Tom Hessert III, 5H, Hessert-21.065; 15. Derek O’Dell, 11d, O’Dell-21.113; 16. Tony Elliott, 5G, Goacher-21.163; 17. John Scott, 83, Scott-21.175; 18. Casey Shuman, 53, Barnhill-21.527; 19. Hud Cone, 51, Welding/Gentry-21.703; 20. Terry Babb, 88, Babb-21.757; 21. Daniel Adler, 50, Adler-21.825; 22. Lee Boss, 8B, Boss-21.970; 23. Patrick Budde, 90, Budde-22.730; 24. Erik Folger, 17E, Folger-22.933; 25. Randy Bateman, 51x, Bateman-23.510.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Drake, 2. Wise, 3. Elliott, 4. Cone, 5. Hagen, 6. Boss, 7. Wissmiller, 8. Neely, 9. Bateman. 3:36.00

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Coons, 2. Scott, 3. Kaeding, 4. Cottle, 5. Jones, 6. Hessert, 7. Babb, 8. Budde. 3:38.86

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Rose, 3. O’Dell, 4. Stanbrough, 5. Marvel, 6. Adler, 7. Shuman, 8. Folger. 3:45.73

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Jay Drake, 2. Bud Kaeding, 3. Bill Rose, 4. Jerry Coons, Jr., 5. Justin Marvel, 6. Levi Jones, 7. Jon Stanbrough, 8. Mitch Wissmiller, 9. Darren Hagen, 10. Casey Shuman, 11. Dave Darland, 12. Mat Neely, 13. Shane Cottle, 14. Derek O’Dell, 15. Tom Hessert III, 16. John Scott, 17. Terry Babb, 18. Daniel Adler, 19. Randy Bateman, 20. Patrick Budde, 21. Josh Wise, 22. Hud Cone, 23. Tony Elliott, 24. Lee Boss, 25. Erik Folger. NT

**Folger flipped during qualifying.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Kaeding, Laps 4-30 Drake.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Drake-1,045; 2-Jones-1,041; 3-Darland-1,015; 4-Wise-902; 5-Kaeding-874; 6-Neely-757; 7-Stanbrough-641; 8-Hagen-532; 9-Marvel-504; 10-Coons-464.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: August 27 * Milwaukee, WI * Milwaukee Mile * “Parnelli Jones Classic”

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 24, 2005 – Pontoon Beach (Granite City), Illinois – Tri-City Speedway

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Jerry Coons, Jr. (#11 Wilke-Pak), 2. Cole Carter (#7 Carter), 3. Daniel Adler (#50x Adler), 4. Levi Jones (#6J Jones), 5. Kenny Brown (#17 Brown), 6. Bobby Grewohl (#71 Kunz), 7. Mike Riley (#05x Riley). 2:11.45

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Darren Hagen (#67 Kunz), 2. Matt Hummel (#35 Gardner), 3. Brad Loyet (#05 Loyet), 4. Tom Hessert III (#5H Hessert), 5. Aaron Fike (#32 RFMS), 6. Jeff Davis (#33d Davis), 7. Jason Howe (#31 Howe). 2:12.82

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Joey Montgomery (#5c Montgomery), 2. Tim Siner (#15 Siner), 3. Steve Knepper (#25 Knepper), 4. Mario Marietta (#37 Marietta), 5. Rich Camfield (#87 Camfield), 6. Steve Stroud (#21 Stroud), 7. Don Cunningham (#12 Cunningham). 2:15.51

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Mike Hess (#51x Hess), 2. Dave Darland (#27 Venture), 3. Josh Wise (#20 Stewart), 4. Johnny Rodriguez (#30 Rodriguez), 5. Ron Gregory (#22 Irvin), 6. Donnie Lehmann (#31x Lehmann). NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Gregory, 2. Camfield, 3. Fike, 4. Lehmann, 5. Brown, 6. Davis, 7. Riley, 8. Howe, 9. Grewohl, 10. Stroud, 11. Cunningham. NT

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Brad Kuhn (#74 James) and #5 Hessert.

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Josh Wise, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Mike Hess, 4. Cole Carter, 5. Levi Jones, 6. Rich Camfield, 7. Donnie Lehmann, 8. Darren Hagen, 9. Jerry Coons, Jr., 10. Aaron Fike, 11. Johnny Rodriguez, 12. Daniel Adler, 13. Brad Loyet, 14. Tom Hessert III (#5H), 15. Steve Knepper, 16. Ron Gregory, 17. Jeff Davis, 18. Tim Siner, 19. Matt Hummel, 20. Kenny Brown, 21. Joey Montgomery, 22. Mario Marietta, 23. Bobby Grewohl, 24. Brad Kuhn. NT

**Grewohl flipped on lap 20 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Montgomery, Laps 3-20 Darland, Laps 21-30 Wise.

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button